- Home
- Results news
- Voltaire Leasing & Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Voltaire Leasing & Finance Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.77 crore, revenue up 5.9%
Voltaire Leasing & Finance Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter, on revenue of ₹0.18 crore. The loss came after total expenses rose to ₹1.15 crore and other income turned negative at ₹0.06 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.86.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.01 crore or 5.9% from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses rose ₹0.91 crore, or 379.2%, to ₹1.15 crore, with other expenses accounting for the increase at ₹1.10 crore.
- Other income was ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.07 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.17 crore in the previous quarter.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.35 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.65 crore, against revenue of ₹0.33 crore and a net profit of ₹0.12 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Voltaire Leasing & Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Voltaire Leasing & Finance reported standalone revenue of ₹0.18 crore for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Revenue rose ₹0.01 crore, or 5.9%, from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹0.02 crore higher than ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.13 crore, down ₹0.11 crore, or 45.8%, from the year-ago quarter.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. The net loss was ₹0.77 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.86 for the quarter.
The results were prepared on a standalone basis and reviewed by the statutory auditors, with no qualifications in the limited review report, the filing said. The board approved the results on 3 November 2026 after the audit committee reviewed them, and the company operates in a single business segment, Finance and Investments.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.17 | +5.9% | +12.5% |
| Other income | −0.06 | 0.17 | 0.07 | ||
| Total expenses | 1.15 | 0.18 | 0.24 | +379.2% | +538.9% |
| Profit before tax | −1.02 | 0.15 | −0.01 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.26 | 0.04 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.77 | 0.11 | −0.01 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.86 | 0.27 | −0.02 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Voltaire Leasing & Finance's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹0.91 crore, or 379.2%, to ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses accounted for most of the increase, rising ₹0.91 crore, or 478.9%, to ₹1.10 crore from ₹0.19 crore, while employee benefit expenses were ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged.
Other income was ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.13 crore, down ₹0.11 crore, or 45.8%, from the year-ago quarter and ₹0.20 crore, or 60.6%, from the previous quarter.
Tax expense was ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.26 crore from the year-ago quarter and ₹0.30 crore from Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. The profit margin on revenue moved from 414.4% below the level in the year-ago quarter to 414.4% below the level in the previous quarter, a change of 410.4 percentage points and 483.7 percentage points respectively.
The filing states that provision for expected credit loss was ₹103.27 lakh in the quarter against ₹12.63 lakh in the year-ago quarter, and ₹109.84 lakh for the half year against ₹12.63 lakh a year earlier. It also says total ECL provision of INR391.50 lakhs had been recognised against total advances as on 30 September 2026, and that advances of INR858.13 lakhs are considered credit impaired with recovery considered highly doubtful by management.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.05 | +0.01 | +20.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 1.10 | 0.19 | +0.91 | +478.9% |
| Total expenses | 1.15 | 0.24 | +0.91 | +379.2% |
| Other income | −0.06 | 0.07 | −0.13 | |
| Tax | −0.26 | 0 | −0.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, Voltaire Leasing & Finance reported revenue of ₹0.35 crore, up ₹0.02 crore, or 6.1%, from ₹0.33 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹0.46 crore, down ₹0.04 crore, or 8.0%, from ₹0.50 crore in the same period a year earlier.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.87 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹1.03 crore. The net loss was ₹0.65 crore against a net profit of ₹0.12 crore, a difference of ₹0.77 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.59 against ₹0.30 in the earlier half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.35 | 0.33 | +6.1% |
| Profit before tax | −0.87 | 0.16 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.65 | 0.12 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.59 | 0.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹19.11 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹19.82 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹17.17 crore against ₹17.83 crore, while trade receivables were ₹0.32 crore against ₹0.48 crore and trade payables ₹0.53 crore against ₹0.54 crore. There were no borrowings at either date, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.01 crore.
Net cash from operating activities in H1 FY27 was ₹0.01 crore, compared with a net outflow of ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from investing activities was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.04 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was unchanged. Capital expenditure was unchanged at no reported outlay.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 19.11 | 19.82 |
| Total equity | 17.17 | 17.83 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.32 | 0.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | −0.01 |
| Cash from investing | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.04 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Voltaire Leasing & Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹1.01 crore in Q3 FY25 and fell to ₹0.17 crore in Q4 FY25, remaining in the ₹0.16 crore to ₹0.19 crore range across the following six quarters before reporting ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit bottomed at ₹0.42 crore below the level in Q4 FY25, while the latest quarter showed a net loss of ₹0.77 crore. EBITDA margin was not reported for any of the listed quarters.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Of the 75 NBFC peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.6%. Twenty-one peers grew revenue more slowly than Voltaire Leasing & Finance, while 54 grew faster. Fifty-five of the 83 peers compared on profit reported higher profit.
| Voltaire Leasing & Finance revenue growth (YoY) | +5.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 75 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Voltaire Leasing & Finance | 21 of 75 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Voltaire Leasing & Finance | 54 of 75 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 83 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Voltaire Leasing & Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.18 crore, up 5.9% from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Voltaire Leasing & Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.77 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Voltaire Leasing & Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.86, against a loss of ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
When did Voltaire Leasing & Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For QE/HYE Sept 2026 (BSE, 12 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Financial Results For QE/HYE Sept 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.