MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. VRL Logistics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

VRL Logistics Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹183.49 crore vs ₹49.89 crore, revenue up 131.0%

VRL Logistics Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,841 crore, up 131.0% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹407.53 crore and a 22.1% margin. Net profit was ₹183.49 crore and basic EPS was ₹10.49, against ₹49.89 crore and ₹2.85, respectively, a year earlier.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue rose 131.0% year on year to ₹1,841 crore and increased 109.5% from ₹878.84 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹407.53 crore, up 169.6% from ₹151.15 crore, while the margin expanded 3.1 percentage points to 22.1%.
  • Net profit rose 267.8% year on year to ₹183.49 crore and increased 127.9% from ₹80.53 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Basic EPS was ₹10.49, compared with ₹2.85 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.6 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total assets rose to ₹2,961.29 crore from ₹2,605.14 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹630.1 crore from ₹455.69 crore.

How did VRL Logistics perform in Q2 FY27?

VRL Logistics reported standalone revenue of ₹1,841 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹796.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹878.84 crore in Q1 FY27. The corresponding increases were 131.0% year on year and 109.5% from the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹407.53 crore, compared with ₹151.15 crore a year earlier and ₹186.58 crore in Q1 FY27, while the margin rose to 22.1% from 19.0% and 21.2%, respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹245.35 crore, against ₹69.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹107.52 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹61.86 crore, net profit was ₹183.49 crore, compared with ₹49.89 crore a year earlier and ₹80.53 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹10.49, against ₹2.85 and ₹4.6, respectively; no exceptional item was reported. The earnings presentation also gave a revenue-from-operations figure for Q2 FY27, but this article uses the standalone result set supplied for the quarter.

VRL Logistics Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,841878.84796.96+131.0%+109.5%
Other income10.665.986.97+52.9%+78.3%
Total expenses1,606777.30734.81+118.6%+106.6%
EBITDA407.53186.58151.15+169.6%+118.4%
EBITDA margin22.1%21.2%19.0%+3.1 pp+0.9 pp
Profit before tax245.35107.5269.12+255.0%+128.2%
Tax61.8626.9919.23+221.7%+129.2%
Net profit183.4980.5349.89+267.8%+127.9%
EPS (₹)10.494.602.85+268.1%+128.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in VRL Logistics' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹1,606.07 crore, up ₹871.26 crore from ₹734.81 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased ₹165.82 crore to ₹312.91 crore, finance costs rose ₹22.39 crore to ₹46.63 crore, depreciation increased ₹61.45 crore to ₹126.21 crore, and other expenses climbed ₹621.60 crore to ₹1,120 crore. Other income rose ₹3.69 crore to ₹10.66 crore, while tax increased ₹42.63 crore to ₹61.86 crore; there was no exceptional item.

The earnings presentation attributed higher volumes and freight rates to the increase in margins. It stated that fuel-price escalation and the rationalisation of freight contracts led to freight-rate increases, while higher volumes and freight rates raised EBITDA. Employee cost as a percentage of revenue fell because of higher volumes and freight rates, and finance costs declined as a share of revenue because interest on lease liability was lower.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost312.91147.09+165.82+112.7%
Finance costs46.6324.24+22.39+92.4%
Depreciation126.2164.76+61.45+94.9%
Other expenses1,120498.72+621.60+124.6%
Total expenses1,606734.81+871.26+118.6%
Other income10.666.97+3.69+52.9%
Tax61.8619.23+42.63+221.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,961.29 crore, compared with ₹2,605.14 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,324.01 crore against ₹1,142.44 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹630.1 crore from ₹455.69 crore, while cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹11.97 crore from ₹15.48 crore. Inventories were ₹41.97 crore, trade receivables ₹101.61 crore and trade payables ₹29.95 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹362.49 crore, compared with ₹334.21 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹440.5 crore against negative ₹43.06 crore, financing cash flow was ₹74.5 crore against negative ₹284.54 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹165.32 crore against ₹43.73 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,9612,605
Total equity1,3241,142
Borrowings630.10455.69
Cash and equivalents11.9715.48
Inventories41.9743.75
Trade receivables101.6185.58

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations362.49334.21
Cash from investing−440.50−43.06
Cash from financing74.50−284.54
Capital expenditure165.3243.73

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has VRL Logistics done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. In the supplied quarterly trend, revenue reached ₹1,840.76 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with its earlier low of ₹744.34 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit was also at its highest point in the series, at ₹183.49 crore, versus ₹49.89 crore in Q2 FY26.

The EBITDA margin reached 22.1% in Q2 FY27, compared with its earlier low of 19.0% in Q2 FY26. The margin rose from 21.2% in Q1 FY27, while profit increased from ₹80.53 crore. The supplied series shows revenue and profit moving higher in the latest quarter after dipping earlier in FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
825.22Q3 FY25809.03Q4 FY25744.34Q1 FY26796.96Q2 FY26826.96Q3 FY26852.85Q4 FY26878.84Q1 FY271,841Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
59.42Q3 FY2574.25Q4 FY2550.04Q1 FY2649.89Q2 FY2664.75Q3 FY2672.14Q4 FY2680.53Q1 FY27183.49Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the reviewed, unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 2 November 2026. It also recommended the shareholders’ appointment of Chandrashekhar Joshi as a Non-Executive Director, subject to approval by postal ballot, and approved the notice for that ballot.

The same-day earnings presentation stated that the equity buyback had a total size of ₹280 crore at ₹320 per equity share, with the record date listed as 22 October 2026. Management later said the ₹280 crore buyback tender had closed and that bid settlement was scheduled for 9 November 2026.

What did VRL Logistics' management say?

Management said H2 FY27 tonnage growth was expected at 9–10%, compared with approximately 8% expected at the start of FY27. The CFO, Sunil Narawade, said the company had recorded around 9.5% tonnage growth in the first half and expected similar growth in the second half. Management also said 9–10% volume growth was achievable over the medium term.

Management identified fuel-price volatility, toll and employee-cost inflation, and competitive pricing as risks. It noted that contractual escalation passes fuel-cost changes through freight rates, but lower fuel prices can also reduce realisation. The company also said it expected ROE and ROCE of at least approximately 30% this year.

How did VRL Logistics shares react?

The filing was released after market hours. VRL Logistics rose 7.3% after five minutes, 9.1% after 15 minutes and 6.0% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. By the reaction day’s close, the stock was up 6.2% from its pre-results close of ₹279.05.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 21.4% from the same pre-results close. The Logistics Solution Provider industry’s median move was 0.1% on the reaction day and 1.1% by the next day, while the Nifty Microcap 250 moved 0.3% and 2.4%, respectively. VRL Logistics exceeded the industry median by 6.0 percentage points on the reaction day and 20.3 percentage points by the next day’s close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 3.7% on 4 August 2026, negative 1.3% on 18 May 2026, negative 1.7% on 5 February 2026, 0.4% on 3 November 2025, negative 6.8% on 6 August 2025, 4.5% on 21 May 2025, 10.4% on 5 February 2025 and negative 3.9% on 13 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockLogistics Solution Provider median
5 minutes+7.3%
15 minutes+9.1%
30 minutes+6.0%
Reaction day+6.2%+0.1%
Next day+21.4%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026+3.7%
18 May 2026−1.3%
5 February 2026−1.7%
3 November 2025+0.4%
6 August 2025−6.8%
21 May 2025+4.5%
5 February 2025+10.4%
13 November 2024−3.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?

Twenty-four other Logistics Solution Provider companies had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 13.9%, and all 24 grew more slowly than VRL Logistics; none grew faster. Of the 21 peers for which profit was compared, 16 reported higher profit.

Other Logistics Solution Provider companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
VRL Logistics revenue growth (YoY)+131.0%
Median of 24 other Logistics Solution Provider companies+13.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than VRL Logistics24 of 24
Companies with faster revenue growth than VRL Logistics0 of 24
Companies whose net profit rose16 of 21

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was VRL Logistics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,841 crore, up 131.0% from ₹796.96 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did VRL Logistics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹183.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹49.89 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was VRL Logistics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.49, against ₹2.85 in Q2 FY26.

How did VRL Logistics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +6.2% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.1%.

When did VRL Logistics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.