- Home
- Results news
- Wardwizard Foods and Beverages
- Q2 FY27 results
Wardwizard Foods and Beverages Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹1.08 crore vs ₹0.58 crore profit
Wardwizard Foods and Beverages Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹19.43 crore in Q2 FY27, a year-on-year fall of 71.2% from ₹67.44 crore. The company posted a net loss of ₹1.08 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.58 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin rose to 10.4% from 3.5%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹19.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down 71.2% from ₹67.44 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹2.01 crore, down 15.2% from ₹2.37 crore, while the margin rose 6.9 percentage points to 10.4%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹1.08 crore and EPS of -₹0.04, against a net profit of ₹0.58 crore and EPS of ₹0.02 a year earlier.
- Total expenses were ₹22.11 crore, including finance costs of ₹2.47 crore, depreciation of ₹2.22 crore and other expenses of ₹1.64 crore.
- The board appointed Bhavin Rajubhai Patel and Vishal Manharbhai Shah as additional non-executive independent directors for five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval.
How did Wardwizard Foods and Beverages perform in Q2 FY27?
Wardwizard Foods and Beverages reported standalone revenue of ₹19.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹48.01 crore or 71.2% from ₹67.44 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹20.68 crore, down 69.5% from ₹67.73 crore. Against the previous quarter, revenue was higher by ₹2.40 crore or 14.1% from ₹17.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA was ₹2.01 crore, down ₹0.36 crore or 15.2% from ₹2.37 crore in Q2 FY26, but the EBITDA margin was 10.4%, up 6.9 percentage points from 3.5%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA fell ₹0.76 crore or 27.4% from ₹2.77 crore and margin declined 5.8 percentage points from 16.2%.
The company reported a net loss of ₹1.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.31 crore in Q1 FY27. Loss before tax was ₹1.43 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹0.60 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was -₹0.04, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 19.43 | 17.03 | 67.44 | −71.2% | +14.1% |
| Other income | 1.24 | 0.62 | 0.30 | +313.3% | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 22.11 | 16.52 | 67.13 | −67.1% | +33.8% |
| EBITDA | 2.01 | 2.77 | 2.37 | −15.2% | −27.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.4% | 16.2% | 3.5% | +6.9 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | −1.43 | 1.14 | 0.60 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.36 | −0.17 | 0.02 | ||
| Net profit | −1.08 | 1.31 | 0.58 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Wardwizard Foods and Beverages' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell ₹45.02 crore or 67.1% to ₹22.11 crore, but the cost of materials consumed rose ₹0.36 crore or 57.1% to ₹0.99 crore. Employee benefit expense increased ₹0.38 crore or 97.4% to ₹0.77 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.59 crore or 180.7% to ₹2.47 crore, and depreciation and amortisation increased ₹1.04 crore or 88.1% to ₹2.22 crore.
Other expenses were ₹1.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.68 crore or 70.8% from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income rose ₹0.94 crore or 313.3% to ₹1.24 crore from ₹0.30 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax was ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹5.59 crore or 33.8% to ₹22.11 crore. Employee costs rose ₹0.41 crore or 113.9%, finance costs increased ₹1.32 crore or 114.8%, and depreciation rose ₹1.12 crore or 101.8%. Other income increased ₹0.62 crore or 100.0% to ₹1.24 crore, while tax rose ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.36 crore. The filings did not state reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.99 | 0.63 | +0.36 | +57.1% |
| Employee cost | 0.77 | 0.39 | +0.38 | +97.4% |
| Finance costs | 2.47 | 0.88 | +1.59 | +180.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.22 | 1.18 | +1.04 | +88.1% |
| Other expenses | 1.64 | 0.96 | +0.68 | +70.8% |
| Total expenses | 22.11 | 67.13 | −45.02 | −67.1% |
| Other income | 1.24 | 0.30 | +0.94 | +313.3% |
| Tax | −0.36 | 0.02 | −0.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹199.72 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹204.3 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹80.19 crore against ₹81.61 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹39.97 crore from ₹37.8 crore and cash declined to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.04 crore. Inventories fell to ₹1.91 crore from ₹2.7 crore, trade receivables to ₹83.16 crore from ₹83.64 crore, and trade payables to ₹75.38 crore from ₹78.86 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹6.78 crore, compared with negative ₹0.37 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹1.17 crore against positive ₹0.5 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹5.58 crore against negative ₹0.71 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 199.72 | 204.30 |
| Total equity | 80.19 | 81.61 |
| Borrowings | 39.97 | 37.80 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Inventories | 1.91 | 2.70 |
| Trade receivables | 83.16 | 83.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.78 | −0.37 |
| Cash from investing | 1.17 | 0.50 |
| Cash from financing | 5.58 | −0.71 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Wardwizard Foods and Beverages done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the reported quarters reached its highest point at ₹116.65 crore in Q3 FY26 and its lowest at ₹13.2 crore in Q1 FY26. It fell to ₹40.45 crore in Q4 FY26, rose to ₹17.03 crore in Q1 FY27 and increased to ₹19.43 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin peaked at 16.2% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at -2.9% in Q3 FY25. It declined to 10.4% in Q2 FY27. Net profit was highest at ₹2.99 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹3.72 crore in Q3 FY25, before moving to a loss of ₹1.08 crore in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The reported segments for Q2 FY27 were Sale of RTE, Frozen, Sauces & Mayo, Food Commodities, Services and Unallocated. Sale of RTE, Frozen, Sauces & Mayo reported revenue of ₹0.15 crore, EBIT of ₹0.30 crore and an EBIT margin of 203.3%.
Food Commodities reported revenue of ₹15.85 crore, EBIT of ₹2.20 crore and an EBIT margin of 13.9%. Services reported revenue of ₹3.43 crore, EBIT of negative ₹3.16 crore and an EBIT margin of -92.1%. Unallocated reported EBIT of negative ₹0.77 crore. Segment revenue and EBIT comparisons against the year-ago quarter were not provided.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Segment - A- Sale of RTE,Frozen,Sauces & Mayo | 0.15 | 0.30 | 203.3% | |
| (b) Segment - B- Food Commodities | 15.85 | 2.20 | 13.9% | |
| (c) Segment - C Services | 3.43 | −3.16 | -92.1% | |
| (d) Unallocated | 0 | −0.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditor’s limited review report. The same-day filings also recorded the appointment of Bhavin Rajubhai Patel and Vishal Manharbhai Shah as additional non-executive independent directors for five consecutive years, effective from 4 November 2026, subject to shareholder approval. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was included in the provided filings.
How did other Other Food Products companies do?
Seven other Other Food Products companies that filed this quarter had a median revenue growth of 28.5%, as of 5 November 2026. All seven grew faster than Wardwizard Foods and Beverages, while none grew slower than the company. Profit was higher at seven of the eight peers where profit was compared.
| Wardwizard Foods and Beverages revenue growth (YoY) | −71.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 7 other Other Food Products companies | +28.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Wardwizard Foods and Beverages | 0 of 7 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Wardwizard Foods and Beverages | 7 of 7 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Wardwizard Foods and Beverages' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹19.43 crore, down 71.2% from ₹67.44 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Wardwizard Foods and Beverages make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.58 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Wardwizard Foods and Beverages' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.04, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
When did Wardwizard Foods and Beverages announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 (1) (A) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 To Be Held On Wednesday, 4Th November, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.