- Home
- Results news
- Wardwizard Healthcare
- Q2 FY27 results
Wardwizard Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.22 crore vs ₹0.26 crore loss
Wardwizard Healthcare Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1.23 crore and a net profit of ₹0.22 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue rose 89.2% from Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin improved to -32.4% from -50.8%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.23 crore, up ₹0.58 crore or 89.2% from Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.32 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹8.61, compared with -₹18.00 in Q1 FY27 and -₹10.62 in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.40 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -32.4%, compared with -50.8% in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1.89 crore, total income was ₹2.52 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.10 crore.
How did Wardwizard Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?
Wardwizard Healthcare reported standalone revenue of ₹1.23 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.65 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹1.87 crore, compared with ₹0.65 crore in the previous quarter and ₹0 crore a year earlier. The quarter’s revenue was up ₹0.58 crore or 89.2% from Q1 FY27.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin improved to -32.4% from -50.8% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.20 crore, while the company reported a net profit of ₹0.22 crore and basic EPS of ₹8.61.
Against Q2 FY26, profit before tax rose ₹0.46 crore and net profit rose ₹0.48 crore, both moving to profit from a loss. Against Q1 FY27, profit before tax rose ₹0.57 crore and net profit rose ₹0.54 crore. The figures presented are standalone, and the same-day filing also included a limited review report for the unaudited results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.23 | 0.65 | 0 | +89.2% | |
| Other income | 0.64 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 1.67 | 1.02 | 0.26 | +542.3% | +63.7% |
| EBITDA | −0.40 | −0.33 | −0.23 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -32.4% | -50.8% | +18.4 pp | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | −0.37 | −0.26 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | −0.02 | −0.05 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.22 | −0.32 | −0.26 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 8.61 | −18.00 | −10.62 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Wardwizard Healthcare's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹1.41 crore or 542.3% from Q2 FY26 to ₹1.67 crore. Employee cost accounted for the largest increase, rising ₹1.31 crore or 2183.3% to ₹1.37 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.01 crore or 33.3% to ₹0.04 crore.
Other expenses declined ₹0.10 crore or 58.8% from Q2 FY26 to ₹0.07 crore, while cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Other income increased ₹0.64 crore to ₹0.64 crore, and tax moved down by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹0.65 crore or 63.7% to ₹1.67 crore, led by employee cost, which rose ₹0.95 crore or 226.2% to ₹1.37 crore. Other expenses fell ₹0.18 crore or 72.0% to ₹0.07 crore, while depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.04 crore. Other income rose ₹0.64 crore to ₹0.64 crore, and tax improved by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 1.37 | 0.06 | +1.31 | +2183.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.17 | −0.10 | −58.8% |
| Total expenses | 1.67 | 0.26 | +1.41 | +542.3% |
| Other income | 0.64 | 0 | +0.64 | |
| Tax | −0.02 | 0 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Wardwizard Healthcare reported revenue of ₹1.89 crore, up ₹1.70 crore or 894.7% from ₹0.19 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹1.89 crore or 300.0% to ₹2.52 crore from ₹0.63 crore. The figures were standalone and unaudited.
Loss before tax narrowed by ₹0.18 crore, to a loss of ₹0.17 crore from a loss of ₹0.35 crore in H1 FY26. Net loss narrowed by ₹0.37 crore to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.47 crore, while EPS improved by ₹9.72 to -₹9.39 from -₹19.11.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.89 | 0.19 | +894.7% |
| Profit before tax | −0.17 | −0.35 | |
| Net profit | −0.10 | −0.47 | |
| EPS (₹) | −9.39 | −19.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹4.87 crore, compared with ₹1.04 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹3.63 crore against negative ₹3.40 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹4.63 crore from ₹3.13 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.01 crore.
Trade receivables rose to ₹1.48 crore from ₹0.77 crore, and inventories were ₹0.04 crore against ₹0 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade payables rose to ₹1.09 crore from ₹0.84 crore. The 31 March 2026 balance sheet was audited, while the 30 September 2026 figures were unaudited.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.14 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹0.51 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore against an outflow of ₹0.06 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹1.42 crore against an outflow of ₹0.47 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4.87 | 1.04 |
| Total equity | −3.63 | −3.40 |
| Borrowings | 4.63 | 3.13 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.29 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0.04 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 1.48 | 0.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.14 | 0.51 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.06 |
| Cash from financing | 1.42 | −0.47 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Wardwizard Healthcare done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased from ₹0.19 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹0.08 crore in Q3 FY26 before rising to ₹0.57 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.65 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.23 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the highest in the reported series. Q2 FY26 recorded revenue of ₹0 crore, the lowest point shown.
Profit moved from a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q3 FY26 to a net profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q4 FY26, before returning to a net loss of ₹0.32 crore in Q1 FY27. Q2 FY27 then reported a net profit of ₹0.22 crore, while the lowest net profit in the series was a loss of ₹1.11 crore in Q4 FY25.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at -720.0% in Q4 FY25 and reached 7.0% in Q4 FY26. It then fell to -50.8% in Q1 FY27 before improving to -32.4% in Q2 FY27. Revenue is now rising, while the margin remains negative.
What else did the company announce?
On 30 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited financial results and limited review report for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026. The board also approved Diksha Sharma’s appointment as an additional independent woman director for 5 consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval at the next general meeting.
The board noted the immediate resignation of Upadhyay & Company as internal auditor, citing time constraints and preoccupation with other professional commitments. It approved Tania Dey, an advocate and compliance consultant, as internal auditor for the financial year 2026-27. The same-day filings did not disclose a dividend or fund raise.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Twenty-five other Trading & Distributors companies had filed results for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 46.8%. Among the peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit.
| Wardwizard Healthcare revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Trading & Distributors companies | +46.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Wardwizard Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.23 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Wardwizard Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.22 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Wardwizard Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.61, against a loss of ₹10.62 in Q2 FY26.
When did Wardwizard Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF THE BOARD MEETING HELD ON 30TH OCTOBER 2026 To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Along With Limited Review Report For The Quarter And Six Months Ended 30Thseptember 2026 ("Unaudited Financial Results"). (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Six Months Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.