- Home
- Results news
- West Leisure Resorts
- Q2 FY27 results
West Leisure Resorts Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.06 crore, revenue down 86.7%
West Leisure Resorts Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.02 crore for Q2 FY27, down 86.7% from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26, and a net loss of ₹0.06 crore against a net loss of ₹0.14 crore a year earlier. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 50.0% to ₹0.04 crore and the company moved from a net profit of ₹0.01 crore to a net loss of ₹0.06 crore. Basic EPS was -₹0.19 for the quarter.
Key points
- Revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.02 crore, down 86.7% from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and 50.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The EBITDA margin was -448.6% in Q2 FY27, against -88.5% in Q2 FY26 and 1.6% in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore for Q2 FY27, with basic EPS of -₹0.19, against a net loss of ₹0.14 crore and EPS of -₹0.44 in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26 but up ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27.
How did West Leisure Resorts perform in Q2 FY27?
West Leisure Resorts reported standalone revenue of ₹0.02 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year fall was 86.7%, while the sequential fall was 50.0%. Total income was the same as revenue at ₹0.02 crore in both comparisons.
The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore for Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -448.6%, compared with -88.5% a year earlier and 1.6% in the previous quarter, a change of -360.1 percentage points year on year and -450.2 percentage points sequentially.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.02 crore, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore, versus a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.19, against -₹0.44 and ₹0.04. The figures are standalone; no consolidated basis was given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.15 | −86.7% | −50.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.29 | −65.5% | +150.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.08 | 0 | −0.14 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -448.6% | 1.6% | -88.5% | −360.1 pp | −450.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.08 | 0 | −0.14 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.02 | −0.01 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.06 | 0.01 | −0.14 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.19 | 0.04 | −0.44 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in West Leisure Resorts' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹0.19 crore or 65.5%. Employee benefit expenses accounted for the largest reduction, falling ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.27 crore, a decline of 77.8%. Other expenses rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.02 crore, an increase of 50.0%.
Cost of materials consumed, finance costs and depreciation expenses were unchanged at ₹0 crore each against Q2 FY26, while other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The tax expense was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.
Against the previous quarter, total expenses rose ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.04 crore, an increase of 150.0%. Employee benefit expenses rose ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.03 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.02 crore. The tax expense rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.01 crore. The filings state the figures but do not give reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.27 | −0.21 | −77.8% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.03 | 0.02 | +0.01 | +50.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.29 | −0.19 | −65.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | −0.02 | 0 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, West Leisure Resorts reported revenue of ₹0.02 crore, down 96.2% from ₹0.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was also ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.52 crore, a fall of ₹0.50 crore.
Profit before tax turned to a loss of ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY27 from a profit of ₹0.07 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.15 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore against a net profit of ₹0.04 crore, a difference of ₹0.10 crore, and basic EPS of -₹0.19 against ₹0.13.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.02 | 0.52 | −96.2% |
| Profit before tax | −0.08 | 0.07 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.06 | 0.04 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.19 | 0.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹19.89 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹19.96 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹19.88 crore at the end of Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.00 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Cash was ₹0.05 crore on both dates. No borrowings figure was reported for either date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.00 crore, against a negative ₹0.20 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore against ₹0.26 crore in the earlier period, while financing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0.00 crore in both periods. No closing cash figure was given.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 19.89 | 19.96 |
| Total equity | 19.88 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | −0.20 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0.26 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has West Leisure Resorts done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters moved from ₹0.18 crore in Q3 FY25 and negative ₹0.11 crore in Q4 FY25 to a peak of ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY26. It then fell to ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q3 FY26, and edged to ₹0.10 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27 before reaching ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit swung from a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY26 to a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26, then moved to net profits of ₹0.01 crore in each of Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26, and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarter ended with a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 55.5% in Q1 FY26, bottomed at -448.6% in Q2 FY27, and stood at 1.6% in Q1 FY27 after earlier readings of -88.5% in Q2 FY26, 0.3% in Q3 FY26 and 33.2% in Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Services segment reported revenue of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down 23.8% from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26, with an EBIT of ₹0.07 crore against a loss of ₹0.06 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 58.6% for the quarter.
The Financial segment reported revenue of negative ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27 against negative ₹0.00 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBIT of negative ₹0.10 crore against negative ₹0.00 crore. The Unallocated segment reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.05 crore, against revenue of ₹0.00 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.07 crore in the year-ago quarter. No revenue growth percentages were given for the Financial and Unallocated segments.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial | −0.10 | −0.10 | ||
| Services | 0.12 | −23.8% | 0.07 | 58.6% |
| Unallocated | 0 | −0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
West Leisure Resorts filed with BSE on 30 October 2026 that the board had approved the appointment of Swapna Mahendra Sawant as an additional non-executive director with effect from 30 October 2026. The appointment was based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, and the filing states that she has about 20 years of experience in accounts and finance.
The same-day filing recorded the resignation of non-executive director Radha Chotalia with effect from the close of business hours on 30 October 2026, which the company said was due to personal reasons. The filing states that she confirmed there were no material reasons for her resignation other than those in her resignation letter.
The board also reconstituted the Audit Committee and the Nomination and Remuneration Committee with effect from 30 October 2026, with Shyam Khandelwal as chairman, Sunil Kantilal Trivedi as a member and Swapna Mahendra Sawant as a member. The results filing noted that the board meeting began at 2.00 p.m. and concluded at 3.30 p.m., and that Bharat Gupta & Company issued a limited review report on the unaudited results.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Fifteen Other Financial Services companies were compared for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of -7.7%. All 15 grew faster than West Leisure Resorts, and none grew slower, given the company's revenue decline of 86.7% in Q2 FY27. Peer comparisons were as of 4 November 2026.
Of the 27 peers for which profit was compared, 12 reported higher profit. West Leisure Resorts itself reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore for Q2 FY27, against revenue of ₹0.02 crore that was lower than the prior-year quarter.
| West Leisure Resorts revenue growth (YoY) | −86.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Other Financial Services companies | −7.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than West Leisure Resorts | 0 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than West Leisure Resorts | 15 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was West Leisure Resorts' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.02 crore, down 86.7% from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did West Leisure Resorts make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was West Leisure Resorts' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.19, against a loss of ₹0.44 in Q2 FY26.
When did West Leisure Resorts announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider ,Inter Alia, Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter & Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.