- Home
- Results news
- Winsome Textile Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Winsome Textile Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 48.3% to ₹9.92 crore, revenue up 27.2%
Winsome Textile Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹282.28 crore, up 27.2% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 48.3% to ₹9.92 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.13, compared with ₹3.37 in the year-ago quarter, and EBITDA increased 11.2% to ₹30.40 crore despite a lower EBITDA margin.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹282.28 crore, up 27.2% from ₹222 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹9.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up 48.3% from ₹6.69 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹5.13, up 52.2% from ₹3.37 in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹30.40 crore, up 11.2% from ₹27.33 crore, while the margin was 10.8% against 12.3%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹519.8 crore and net profit was ₹18.55 crore, up 17.0% and 36.9%, respectively, from H1 FY26.
How did Winsome Textile Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Winsome Textile Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹282.28 crore in Q2 FY27, up 27.2% from ₹222 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹282.83 crore, up 27.0% from ₹222.64 crore. EBITDA rose 11.2% to ₹30.40 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined 1.5 percentage points to 10.8% from 12.3%.
Profit before tax increased 46.9% to ₹13.40 crore from ₹9.12 crore, and net profit rose 48.3% to ₹9.92 crore from ₹6.69 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.13 against ₹3.37 in the year-ago quarter. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 18.8% to ₹282.28 crore, EBITDA increased 17.4% to ₹30.40 crore, net profit rose 14.9% to ₹9.92 crore and basic EPS increased 14.8% to ₹5.13. The filing reported standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 282.28 | 237.52 | 222 | +27.2% | +18.8% |
| Other income | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.64 | −14.1% | +27.9% |
| Total expenses | 269.43 | 226.37 | 213.52 | +26.2% | +19.0% |
| EBITDA | 30.40 | 25.89 | 27.33 | +11.2% | +17.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.8% | 10.9% | 12.3% | −1.5 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.40 | 11.58 | 9.12 | +46.9% | +15.7% |
| Tax | 3.48 | 2.95 | 2.43 | +43.2% | +18.0% |
| Net profit | 9.92 | 8.63 | 6.69 | +48.3% | +14.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.13 | 4.47 | 3.37 | +52.2% | +14.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Winsome Textile Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 26.2% to ₹269.43 crore from ₹213.52 crore in Q2 FY26, mainly reflecting higher cost of materials and other expenses. Cost of materials increased 33.5% by ₹43.85 crore to ₹174.69 crore, employee costs rose 7.9% by ₹1.74 crore to ₹23.88 crore and other expenses increased 20.6% by ₹8.28 crore to ₹48.57 crore. Depreciation rose 7.5% to ₹6.04 crore, while finance costs fell 13.0% by ₹1.72 crore to ₹11.51 crore. Other income was ₹0.55 crore, down ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.64 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased 43.2% by ₹1.05 crore to ₹3.48 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 174.69 | 130.84 | +43.85 | +33.5% |
| Employee cost | 23.88 | 22.14 | +1.74 | +7.9% |
| Finance costs | 11.51 | 13.23 | −1.72 | −13.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.04 | 5.62 | +0.42 | +7.5% |
| Other expenses | 48.57 | 40.29 | +8.28 | +20.6% |
| Total expenses | 269.43 | 213.52 | +55.91 | +26.2% |
| Other income | 0.55 | 0.64 | −0.09 | −14.1% |
| Tax | 3.48 | 2.43 | +1.05 | +43.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹519.8 crore, up 17.0% by ₹75.7 crore from ₹444.1 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 16.9% to ₹520.78 crore from ₹445.33 crore, while profit before tax increased 36.7% to ₹24.98 crore from ₹18.28 crore. Net profit rose 36.9% by ₹5.0 crore to ₹18.55 crore from ₹13.55 crore, and basic EPS increased 40.6% to 9.6 from 6.83 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 519.80 | 444.10 | +17.0% |
| Profit before tax | 24.98 | 18.28 | +36.7% |
| Net profit | 18.55 | 13.55 | +36.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 6.83 | +40.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹909.32 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹922.47 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹349.74 crore from ₹330.71 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹296.33 crore from ₹283.29 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.4 crore, compared with ₹3.21 crore, inventories declined to ₹329.57 crore from ₹346.59 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹133.99 crore from ₹144.07 crore and trade payables decreased to ₹166.99 crore from ₹213.54 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹32.78 crore, compared with ₹58.68 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹25.36 crore against negative ₹30.42 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹7.23 crore against negative ₹25.02 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹18.92 crore versus ₹16.23 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 909.32 | 922.47 |
| Total equity | 349.74 | 330.71 |
| Borrowings | 296.33 | 283.29 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.40 | 3.21 |
| Inventories | 329.57 | 346.59 |
| Trade receivables | 133.99 | 144.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 32.78 | 58.68 |
| Cash from investing | −25.36 | −30.42 |
| Cash from financing | −7.23 | −25.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 18.92 | 16.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Winsome Textile Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported period at ₹282.28 crore in Q2 FY27, while the lowest was ₹200.7 crore in Q3 FY25. Net profit also peaked at ₹9.92 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the low of ₹5.31 crore in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 10.8% in Q2 FY27, below the 12.3% peak in Q2 FY26 and above the 10.2% low recorded in Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25. Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year-on-year in each of the last three quarters.
How did Winsome Textile Industries shares react?
After the filing appeared in the market, the stock moved 1.3% after five minutes, 3.6% after 15 minutes and 5.1% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. From the previous close, it was up 7.7% by the reaction-day close and 10.3% by the next day’s close. The industry median rose 0.4% on the reaction day and 0.6% by the next day’s close, leaving Winsome Textile Industries ahead by 7.3 percentage points and 9.6 percentage points, respectively. Earlier results-day moves were mixed: 19.4% on 17 May 2024, 0.6% on 12 August 2024, negative 0.8% on 17 May 2025, negative 0.5% on 8 August 2025, negative 1.3% on 10 November 2025, 1.8% on 7 February 2026, 3.3% on 14 May 2026 and negative 11.6% on 7 August 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.1% | |
| Reaction day | +7.7% | +0.4% |
| Next day | +10.3% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −11.6% |
| 14 May 2026 | +3.3% |
| 7 February 2026 | +1.8% |
| 10 November 2025 | −1.3% |
| 8 August 2025 | −0.5% |
| 17 May 2025 | −0.8% |
| 12 August 2024 | +0.6% |
| 17 May 2024 | +19.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for revenue growth, the median was 22.4%. Thirty-four peers grew more slowly than Winsome Textile Industries and 27 grew faster than the company. Profit was higher at 43 of the 64 peers for which profit data was available.
| Winsome Textile Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +27.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Winsome Textile Industries | 34 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Winsome Textile Industries | 27 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Winsome Textile Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹282.28 crore, up 27.2% from ₹222 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Winsome Textile Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹9.92 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.69 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Winsome Textile Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.13, against ₹3.37 in Q2 FY26.
How did Winsome Textile Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +7.7% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.4%.
When did Winsome Textile Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 12 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.