- Home
- Results news
- Wonderla Holidays
- Q2 FY27 results
Wonderla Holidays Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.05 crore vs ₹1.75 crore loss, revenue up 45.4%
Wonderla Holidays Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹116.57 crore, up 45.4% from Q2 FY26, and returned to profit with PAT of ₹0.05 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹21.01 crore and the margin expanded to 18.0% from 9.3%, while profit declined sharply from Q1 FY27 on lower revenue and higher depreciation.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹116.57 crore, up 45.4% from ₹80.15 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 52.0% from ₹242.63 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹21.01 crore, up 180.9% year on year, while the margin expanded by 8.7 percentage points to 18.0%.
- PAT was ₹0.05 crore versus a net loss of ₹1.75 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.01.
- Total expenses rose 36.6% to ₹123.64 crore, with depreciation up ₹10 crore and other expenses up ₹13.72 crore from Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 44.6% to ₹359.2 crore and PAT rose 43.3% to ₹72.85 crore from H1 FY26.
How did Wonderla Holidays perform in Q2 FY27?
Standalone revenue from operations was ₹116.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up 45.4% from ₹80.15 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 52.0% from ₹242.63 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹125.68 crore, while EBITDA was ₹21.01 crore and the EBITDA margin was 18.0%, compared with ₹7.48 crore and 9.3% a year earlier.
Wonderla Holidays reported profit before tax of ₹2.04 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.99 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit before tax of ₹93.47 crore in Q1 FY27. PAT was ₹0.05 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹1.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and PAT of ₹72.80 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.01. The company also presented an investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27, while the financial-results filing contained the standalone results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 116.57 | 242.63 | 80.15 | +45.4% | −52.0% |
| Other income | 9.11 | 9.47 | 8.36 | +9.0% | −3.8% |
| Total expenses | 123.64 | 158.64 | 90.51 | +36.6% | −22.1% |
| EBITDA | 21.01 | 112.52 | 7.48 | +180.9% | −81.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.0% | 46.4% | 9.3% | +8.7 pp | −28.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.04 | 93.47 | −1.99 | turned to profit | −97.8% |
| Tax | 1.99 | 20.67 | −0.25 | −90.4% | |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 72.80 | −1.75 | turned to profit | −99.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 11.48 | −0.27 | turned to profit | −99.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Wonderla Holidays' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹123.64 crore from ₹90.51 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹33.13 crore or 36.6%. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹2.32 crore, employee cost by ₹5.34 crore, finance costs by ₹0.24 crore, depreciation by ₹10 crore and other expenses by ₹13.72 crore. Other income was higher by ₹0.75 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹35 crore, although finance costs were higher by ₹0.21 crore. Cost of materials consumed fell by ₹5.35 crore, employee cost by ₹2.61 crore, depreciation by ₹0.66 crore and other expenses by ₹21.55 crore; other income was lower by ₹0.36 crore. Tax expense was ₹1.99 crore, against ₹20.67 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net tax credit of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 8.59 | 6.27 | +2.32 | +37.0% |
| Employee cost | 26.03 | 20.69 | +5.34 | +25.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.35 | 0.11 | +0.24 | +218.2% |
| Depreciation | 27.73 | 17.73 | +10 | +56.4% |
| Other expenses | 56.26 | 42.54 | +13.72 | +32.3% |
| Total expenses | 123.64 | 90.51 | +33.13 | +36.6% |
| Other income | 9.11 | 8.36 | +0.75 | +9.0% |
| Tax | 1.99 | −0.25 | +2.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue rose 44.6% to ₹359.2 crore from ₹248.4 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 41.2% to ₹377.78 crore, while profit before tax rose 39.4% to ₹95.5 crore. PAT increased 43.3% to ₹72.85 crore from ₹50.83 crore, and basic EPS was ₹11.48 compared with ₹8.02.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 359.20 | 248.40 | +44.6% |
| Profit before tax | 95.50 | 68.50 | +39.4% |
| Net profit | 72.85 | 50.83 | +43.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.48 | 8.02 | +43.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,008.37 crore against ₹1,946.99 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,858.89 crore against ₹1,796.90 crore. Borrowings were ₹1.38 crore compared with ₹1.53 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹16.01 crore against ₹16.80 crore. Inventories were ₹20.33 crore, trade receivables ₹2.53 crore and trade payables ₹50.01 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹120.08 crore, compared with ₹42.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹107.47 crore against ₹116.92 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹13.4 crore against negative ₹12.87 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹26.44 crore, compared with ₹156.9 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,008 | 1,947 |
| Total equity | 1,859 | 1,797 |
| Borrowings | 1.38 | 1.53 |
| Cash and equivalents | 16.01 | 16.80 |
| Inventories | 20.33 | 18.55 |
| Trade receivables | 2.53 | 2.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 120.08 | 42.20 |
| Cash from investing | −107.47 | 116.92 |
| Cash from financing | −13.40 | −12.87 |
| Capital expenditure | 26.44 | 156.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Wonderla Holidays done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and PAT peaked in Q1 FY27 at ₹242.63 crore and ₹72.80 crore, respectively, while the EBITDA margin also reached its period high of 46.4%. Both revenue and PAT fell in Q2 FY27 to ₹116.57 crore and ₹0.05 crore, and the margin declined to 18.0%. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last five quarters.
The weakest reported point in the period was Q2 FY26, when revenue was ₹80.15 crore, PAT was a net loss of ₹1.75 crore and the EBITDA margin was 9.3%. Revenue subsequently reached ₹134.53 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹135.85 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹242.63 crore in Q1 FY27 and then falling in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amusement parks and Resort | 84.47 | −7.14 | -8.5% | |
| Others | 32.10 | 14.65 | 45.6% | |
| Allocable other income | 9.11 | +8.9% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Interest, dividned, gain from mutual funds and others | 0 | 8.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 on 2 November 2026. The company allotted 6,848 shares at Rs. 10 each to seven employees under the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2016. It also granted 9,500 stock options to two employees, vesting equally over four years, at an exercise price of Rs. 10 each and subject to performance criteria approved by the board from time to time. The same-day investor presentation stated that Q2 revenue from operations was ₹12,568 lakhs and included other income.
What did Wonderla Holidays' management say?
Management said it maintained low-single-digit footfall growth guidance for mature parks, with a larger contribution expected from ARPU, and retained its target for non-ticket sources to provide 40–50% of revenue. It expects Chennai’s EBITDA margin to converge toward mature-park margins over the long term and said the park may take a couple of years to reach maturity, with one million visitors not expected in year one.
The company said expansion capex is about 10% of top line, with 6–7% earmarked for maintenance. Management identified quarterly seasonality, heavy rainfall and landslides affecting Kerala operations, land availability and approvals, and crowding as risks. It also said footfall growth is inherently unpredictable and that it continues to invest in guest experience, premium offerings and operational efficiency.
How did Wonderla Holidays shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 1.4% on 28 July 2026, fell 2.5% on 7 May 2026 and rose 2.3% on 4 February 2026. Other prior results days saw declines of 1.8% on 6 November 2025, 1.6% on 28 July 2025, 1.4% on 7 May 2025 and 5.3% on 27 January 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Leisure Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −5.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.6% | |
| Reaction day | −7.2% | +0.9% |
| Next day | −2.9% | +1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | +1.4% |
| 7 May 2026 | −2.5% |
| 4 February 2026 | +2.3% |
| 6 November 2025 | −1.8% |
| 28 July 2025 | −1.6% |
| 7 May 2025 | −1.4% |
| 27 January 2025 | −5.3% |
| 5 November 2024 | +0.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Wonderla Holidays' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹116.57 crore, up 45.4% from ₹80.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Wonderla Holidays make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Wonderla Holidays' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against a loss of ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26.
How did Wonderla Holidays shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −7.2% from the previous close; the median Leisure Services stock moved +0.9%.
When did Wonderla Holidays announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Quarterly Financial Results. (BSE, 13 October 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter And Six Months Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.