- Home
- Results news
- Worth Peripherals
- Q2 FY27 results
Worth Peripherals Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 64.0% to ₹2 crore, revenue up 14.5%
Worth Peripherals Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹88.71 crore, up 14.5% from the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA fell to ₹6.39 crore and net profit declined to ₹2 crore. EBITDA margin narrowed to 7.2% from 11.2% a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹0.72 against ₹2.90. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹58.3 crore and profit after tax was ₹3.34 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹88.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.5% from ₹77.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 8.2% from ₹82 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA fell to ₹6.39 crore from ₹8.69 crore a year earlier, with margin narrowing 4.0 percentage points to 7.2%.
- Net profit fell to ₹2 crore from ₹5.55 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.72 against ₹2.90.
- Total expenses rose to ₹85.18 crore from ₹70.93 crore, while other income fell to ₹0.29 crore from ₹1.35 crore.
- Standalone revenue was ₹58.3 crore, up 9.1%, and standalone profit after tax was ₹3.34 crore against ₹4.63 crore.
How did Worth Peripherals perform in Q2 FY27?
Worth Peripherals reported consolidated revenue of ₹88.71 crore for Q2 FY27, up 14.5% from ₹77.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and 8.2% from ₹82 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹88.99 crore, up ₹10.17 crore from a year earlier and ₹6.68 crore from the previous quarter. The results announced on 30 October 2026 cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Profit fell as revenue rose. EBITDA was ₹6.39 crore, down 26.5% from ₹8.69 crore in the year-ago quarter and down 34.0% from ₹9.68 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin was 7.2%, against 11.2% a year earlier and 11.8% in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹2 crore, down 64.0% from ₹5.55 crore a year earlier and 62.0% from ₹5.26 crore in Q1 FY27.
Basic EPS was ₹0.72 for the quarter, against ₹2.90 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.65 in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹1.14 crore, compared with ₹4.56 crore a year earlier and ₹4.17 crore in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹58.3 crore, up 9.1%, and profit after tax was ₹3.34 crore against ₹4.63 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 88.71 | 82 | 77.46 | +14.5% | +8.2% |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.31 | 1.35 | −78.5% | −6.5% |
| Total expenses | 85.18 | 74.32 | 70.93 | +20.1% | +14.6% |
| EBITDA | 6.39 | 9.68 | 8.69 | −26.5% | −34.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.2% | 11.8% | 11.2% | −4.0 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.82 | 7.99 | 7.89 | −51.6% | −52.2% |
| Tax | 1.82 | 2.73 | 2.34 | −22.2% | −33.3% |
| Net profit | 2 | 5.26 | 5.55 | −64.0% | −62.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.72 | 2.65 | 2.90 | −75.2% | −72.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Worth Peripherals' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹85.18 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹70.93 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹14.25 crore or 20.1%. The largest rise was in cost of materials, which was ₹65.60 crore against ₹55.24 crore, up ₹10.36 crore or 18.8%. Other expenses were ₹10.84 crore, up ₹2.62 crore or 31.9%, and depreciation was ₹2.56 crore, up ₹0.86 crore or 50.6%.
Employee cost rose to ₹5.76 crore from ₹5.04 crore, up ₹0.72 crore or 14.3%. Finance costs fell to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.46 crore, down ₹0.16 crore or 34.8%. Other income fell to ₹0.29 crore from ₹1.35 crore, down ₹1.06 crore or 78.5%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax was ₹1.82 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.52 crore or 22.2% from ₹2.34 crore a year earlier. Profit before tax fell to ₹3.82 crore from ₹7.89 crore, and the profit margin narrowed 4.9 percentage points to 2.3%. The filing states the quarter-on-quarter and year-on-year expense movements and the absence of an exceptional item, and gives no reason for the change in costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 65.60 | 55.24 | +10.36 | +18.8% |
| Employee cost | 5.76 | 5.04 | +0.72 | +14.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.30 | 0.46 | −0.16 | −34.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.56 | 1.70 | +0.86 | +50.6% |
| Other expenses | 10.84 | 8.22 | +2.62 | +31.9% |
| Total expenses | 85.18 | 70.93 | +14.25 | +20.1% |
| Other income | 0.29 | 1.35 | −1.06 | −78.5% |
| Tax | 1.82 | 2.34 | −0.52 | −22.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹170.71 crore, up from ₹153.69 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹17.02 crore or 11.1%. Total income was ₹171.3 crore against ₹156.17 crore, up ₹15.13 crore or 9.7%. Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis.
Profit moved lower over the same period. Profit before tax was ₹11.81 crore against ₹14.17 crore in H1 FY26, down ₹2.36 crore or 16.7%. Net profit was ₹7.26 crore against ₹9.89 crore, down ₹2.63 crore or 26.6%, and basic EPS was ₹3.37 against ₹5.08, down ₹1.71 or 33.7%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 170.71 | 153.69 | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | 11.81 | 14.17 | −16.7% |
| Net profit | 7.26 | 9.89 | −26.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.37 | 5.08 | −33.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹298.47 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹278.1 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹210.31 crore against ₹204.64 crore, and borrowings were ₹52.66 crore compared with ₹40.6 crore. Cash fell to ₹1.09 crore from ₹3.46 crore. Inventories were ₹27.26 crore against ₹18.05 crore, trade receivables ₹46.66 crore against ₹37.49 crore, and trade payables ₹12.34 crore against ₹9.42 crore.
Cash flow from operations in H1 FY27 was negative ₹7.24 crore, against ₹13.24 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.34 crore compared with ₹2.74 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was ₹9.2 crore against negative ₹1.81 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹41.29 crore in the first half, compared with ₹21.06 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 298.47 | 278.10 |
| Total equity | 210.31 | 204.64 |
| Borrowings | 52.66 | 40.60 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.09 | 3.46 |
| Inventories | 27.26 | 18.05 |
| Trade receivables | 46.66 | 37.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −7.24 | 13.24 |
| Cash from investing | −4.34 | 2.74 |
| Cash from financing | 9.20 | −1.81 |
| Capital expenditure | 41.29 | 21.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Worth Peripherals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen on a year-on-year basis in each of the last eight quarters. Over the reported period, revenue was lowest at ₹68.06 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached its highest at ₹88.71 crore in Q2 FY27, the latest quarter. EBITDA margin was 10.5% in Q3 FY25, peaked at 11.9% in Q4 FY26, and was 7.2% in Q2 FY27.
Net profit moved differently from revenue. It was highest at ₹5.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and lowest at ₹2.0 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹5.26 crore in Q1 FY27. The latest quarter therefore combined the highest revenue in the series with the lowest profit and the lowest EBITDA margin, at 7.2% against 11.8% in the preceding quarter.
How did Worth Peripherals shares react?
The filing appeared in market hours. From the price when the results were released, the stock was down 0.5% after 5 minutes, down 2.2% after 15 minutes and down 4.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed 1.2% below the previous close of ₹156, and by the next day's close it was down 4.1% from that pre-results close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The reaction-day move was 5.8% on 4 August 2026, negative 1.1% on 12 May 2026, negative 2.5% on 6 November 2025, negative 2.0% on 6 August 2025, negative 2.4% on 21 May 2025, negative 4.5% on 11 February 2025, negative 4.2% on 14 November 2024 and negative 1.0% on 8 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.0% | |
| Reaction day | −1.2% | −1.4% |
| Next day | −4.1% | −1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | +5.8% |
| 12 May 2026 | −1.1% |
| 6 November 2025 | −2.5% |
| 6 August 2025 | −2.0% |
| 21 May 2025 | −2.4% |
| 11 February 2025 | −4.5% |
| 14 November 2024 | −4.2% |
| 8 August 2024 | −1.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Twenty-three other Packaging companies had filed for this quarter by 4 November 2026, and their median revenue growth was 21.3%. Of the peers compared on revenue growth, 15 grew faster than Worth Peripherals and 8 grew slower than the company.
On profit, 14 of the 24 peers compared reported higher profit. Worth Peripherals reported consolidated revenue growth of 14.5% in Q2 FY27 against the peer median of 21.3%.
| Worth Peripherals revenue growth (YoY) | +14.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Worth Peripherals | 8 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Worth Peripherals | 15 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Worth Peripherals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹88.71 crore, up 14.5% from ₹77.46 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Worth Peripherals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Worth Peripherals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.72, against ₹2.90 in Q2 FY26.
How did Worth Peripherals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.2% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −1.4%.
When did Worth Peripherals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Financial Results For The Period Ended September 30, 2026 And Other Business Matters. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.