MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Xpro India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Xpro India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 44.7% to ₹7.19 crore, revenue up 47.4%

Xpro India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹176.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.4% from ₹119.91 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA rose 102.6% to ₹14.85 crore. Net profit was ₹7.19 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.22, compared with ₹4.97 crore and ₹2.14 in Q2 FY26; against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 1.3%, but profit and margin declined.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹176.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.4% from ₹119.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.3% from ₹174.42 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹14.85 crore, up 102.6% year on year but down 6.3% from ₹15.84 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 8.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹7.19 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.22, compared with ₹4.97 crore and ₹2.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.63 crore and ₹3.38 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹351.11 crore, up 32.6%, while PBT was ₹22.02 crore and net profit was ₹14.82 crore; H1 FY26 had a net loss of ₹0.51 crore.
  • The Board approved a guarantee of up to AED 83 million, approximately ₹215 crore, for refinancing facilities of subsidiary Xpro Dielectric Films FZ-LLC.

How did Xpro India perform in Q2 FY27?

Xpro India reported consolidated revenue of ₹176.69 crore for Q2 FY27, up 47.4% from ₹119.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.3% from ₹174.42 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹14.85 crore, with an 8.4% margin, compared with ₹7.33 crore and 6.1% a year earlier and ₹15.84 crore and 9.1% in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹176.69 crore and net profit was ₹9.52 crore.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹10.46 crore, up 56.1% from ₹6.70 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 9.5% from ₹11.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹7.19 crore, compared with ₹4.97 crore a year earlier and ₹7.63 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.22, against ₹2.14 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.38 in Q1 FY27; the profit margin was 4.1%.

Xpro India Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations176.69174.42119.91+47.4%+1.3%
Other income3.973.994.07−2.5%−0.5%
Total expenses170.21166.85117.28+45.1%+2.0%
EBITDA14.8515.847.33+102.6%−6.3%
EBITDA margin8.4%9.1%6.1%+2.3 pp−0.7 pp
Profit before tax10.4611.566.70+56.1%−9.5%
Tax3.273.931.73+89.0%−16.8%
Net profit7.197.634.97+44.7%−5.8%
EPS (₹)3.223.382.14+50.5%−4.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Xpro India's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹170.21 crore, up ₹52.93 crore or 45.1% from ₹117.28 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹121.21 crore, higher by ₹38.12 crore or 45.9%; employee cost rose ₹0.83 crore or 9.9% to ₹9.21 crore; finance costs increased ₹1.48 crore or 86.0% to ₹3.20 crore; and depreciation was higher by ₹2.18 crore or 73.2% at ₹5.16 crore. Other expenses rose ₹3.87 crore or 18.8% to ₹24.47 crore.

Other income was ₹3.97 crore, down ₹0.10 crore or 2.5% from ₹4.07 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax was ₹3.27 crore, up ₹1.54 crore or 89.0% from ₹1.73 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials fell 9.1% and employee cost fell 6.4%, but other expenses rose 5.9%, finance costs rose 0.6% and depreciation rose 1.4%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials121.2183.09+38.12+45.9%
Employee cost9.218.38+0.83+9.9%
Finance costs3.201.72+1.48+86.0%
Depreciation5.162.98+2.18+73.2%
Other expenses24.4720.60+3.87+18.8%
Total expenses170.21117.28+52.93+45.1%
Other income3.974.07−0.10−2.5%
Tax3.271.73+1.54+89.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹351.11 crore, up ₹86.30 crore or 32.6% from ₹264.81 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹359.08 crore, up ₹86.75 crore or 31.9%, while PBT rose ₹19.06 crore or 643.9% to ₹22.02 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹14.82 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.51 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹6.60 against a loss of ₹0.23. The first-half result therefore moved from loss to profit, while revenue and total income both increased.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations351.11264.81+32.6%
Profit before tax22.022.96+643.9%
Net profit14.82−0.51turned to profit
EPS (₹)6.60−0.23

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹1,241.24 crore, up from ₹1,218.34 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹813.41 crore, compared with ₹798.44 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹273.69 crore from ₹288.81 crore. Cash was ₹9.99 crore, compared with ₹95.80 crore; inventories were ₹88.25 crore and trade receivables ₹93.20 crore.

Consolidated H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹12.51 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹2.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹68.92 crore, compared with ₹141.21 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹30.57 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹80.69 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹81.71 crore, compared with ₹64.02 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,2411,218
Total equity813.41798.44
Borrowings273.69288.81
Cash and equivalents9.9995.80
Inventories88.2572.78
Trade receivables93.2069.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations12.51−2.02
Cash from investing−68.92−141.21
Cash from financing−30.5780.69
Capital expenditure81.7164.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Xpro India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, reaching ₹176.69 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹174.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit was ₹7.19 crore, lower than ₹7.63 crore in the previous quarter, and the EBITDA margin declined to 8.4% from 9.1%. The quarterly revenue high was ₹176.69 crore, while the low was ₹104.55 crore; profit reached its low at a net loss of ₹5.48 crore and its high at ₹13.25 crore.

Across the reported quarters, EBITDA margin ranged from -1.7% in Q1 FY26 to 12.1% in Q4 FY26. It was 8.4% in Q2 FY27, after 9.1% in Q1 FY27, showing that revenue remained higher while profitability and margin were lower than in the immediately preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
104.55Q3 FY25158.21Q4 FY25144.90Q1 FY26119.91Q2 FY26106.31Q3 FY26134.37Q4 FY26174.42Q1 FY27176.69Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
7.47Q3 FY256.57Q4 FY25−5.48Q1 FY264.97Q2 FY266.82Q3 FY2613.25Q4 FY267.63Q1 FY277.19Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Within India segment reported revenue of ₹176.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.4% from ₹119.91 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹15.12 crore, compared with ₹7.19 crore, and the EBIT margin was 8.6%.

The Outside India segment reported no revenue in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. EBIT was a loss of ₹0.33 crore, compared with EBIT of ₹0.17 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Within India176.69+47.4%15.128.6%
Outside India0−0.33

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It approved a corporate guarantee of up to AED 83 million, approximately ₹215 crore, in favour of Emirates Development Bank for an AED 63 million term facility and an AED 20 million cash credit facility of subsidiary Xpro Dielectric Films FZ-LLC. The earlier EUR 23.72 million guarantee would be cancelled after documentation formalities.

The Board re-appointed K Balakrishnan as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a second term of five consecutive years, from 25 May 2027 to 24 May 2032. It approved BSRS & Co LLP as the proposed Statutory Auditors for five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval, while Walker Chandiok & Co LLP would cease office after the 30th Annual General Meeting. Girish Behal was appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer with effect from 1 January 2027.

A Crisil Ratings monitoring report said proceeds from the preferential issue were being used for capital expenditure and that no deviation from the issue objects had been reported. The company said ₹64.30 crore of preferential issue funds remained unused. No dividend was announced in the same-day filings reviewed.

What did Xpro India's management say?

Management maintained that the co-extruded sheets and films business would sustain an EBITDA margin of around 5%-7%. It gave indicative dielectric-film EBITDA of about 35% to 55% by thickness, with thinner films expected to earn higher margins. Management declined to provide guidance for consolidated margins, pricing or line-level volume mix, and gave no date for consolidated-margin recovery or Q4 modal-price guidance.

Management said commercial operations at the UAE dielectric-film line were expected later in FY27, barring unforeseen circumstances, while some equipment could begin dry runs in December 2026. H1 exports rose 82%, and management said FY27 turnover could exceed ₹700 crore if market conditions sustained through the year. Management also said demand was structural rather than cyclical.

Management identified the addition of operating, depreciation and finance costs before customer approvals convert into volume as a risk. It also cited polymer and freight volatility, customer qualification and capacitor life-test cycles, West Asia conflict affecting the UAE project, and competitive capacity additions and pricing as risks to execution and margins.

How did Xpro India shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours, and the stock was up 0.3% after five minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 0.7% after 30 minutes. From the previous close, it rose 10.7% on the reaction day and was up 13.9% by the next day's close. The Packaging sector's median move was 1.0% on the reaction day and 1.8% by the next day's close, leaving Xpro India ahead by 9.7 percentage points and 12.1 percentage points.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. The stock fell 14.7% on 31 July 2026 and rose 3.2% on 20 May 2026; it also moved 2.2% on 4 February 2026, fell 5.1% on 6 November 2025, fell 7.1% on 28 July 2025, fell 3.2% on 29 May 2025, fell 4.9% on 8 February 2025 and fell 1.1% on 5 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
5 minutes+0.3%
15 minutes+0.8%
30 minutes+0.7%
Reaction day+10.7%+1.0%
Next day+13.9%+1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 July 2026−14.7%
20 May 2026+3.2%
4 February 2026+2.2%
6 November 2025−5.1%
28 July 2025−7.1%
29 May 2025−3.2%
8 February 2025−4.9%
5 November 2024−1.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

Thirty-two other Packaging companies had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 20.2%. Of the 27 peers that grew more slowly than Xpro India, 5 grew faster than the company. Nineteen of the 32 peers reported higher profit.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Xpro India revenue growth (YoY)+47.4%
Median of 32 other Packaging companies+20.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Xpro India27 of 32
Companies with faster revenue growth than Xpro India5 of 32
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 32

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Xpro India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹176.69 crore, up 47.4% from ₹119.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Xpro India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹7.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.97 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Xpro India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.22, against ₹2.14 in Q2 FY26.

How did Xpro India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +10.7% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +1.0%.

When did Xpro India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.