- Home
- Results news
- Yarn Syndicate
- Q2 FY27 results
Yarn Syndicate Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.82 crore, revenue down 93.9%
Yarn Syndicate Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹15.94 crore in Q2 FY26, with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.84 crore and a net loss of ₹0.82 crore. The loss narrowed from ₹6.85 crore a year earlier, while basic EPS was ₹-0.98. The results were approved by the board on 2 November 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹14.96 crore from ₹15.94 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.84 crore, compared with a loss of ₹4.60 crore in Q2 FY26; the margin was -86.2%.
- Net loss was ₹0.82 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6.85 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹-0.98.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.62 crore to ₹0.98 crore, while the net loss narrowed by ₹3.68 crore to ₹0.82 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2.58 crore, down ₹38.3 crore from ₹40.88 crore in H1 FY26, with a net loss of ₹5.14 crore.
How did Yarn Syndicate perform in Q2 FY27?
Yarn Syndicate reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.98 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹14.96 crore from ₹15.94 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.84 crore, compared with a loss of ₹4.60 crore, while the EBITDA margin was -86.2% against -28.8%. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.82 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6.85 crore, and basic EPS of ₹-0.98 against ₹-5.37.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.62 crore from ₹1.60 crore and total expenses declined ₹4.08 crore to ₹1.83 crore. EBITDA loss narrowed by ₹3.46 crore to ₹0.84 crore, the net loss narrowed by ₹3.68 crore to ₹0.82 crore, and basic EPS was ₹-0.98. The standalone revenue was ₹0.98 crore, while standalone PAT was a loss of ₹0.82 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.98 | 1.60 | 15.94 | −93.9% | −38.8% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.03 | 1.20 | ||
| Total expenses | 1.83 | 5.91 | 20.65 | −91.1% | −69.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.84 | −4.30 | −4.60 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -86.2% | -268.8% | -28.8% | −57.4 pp | +182.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.85 | −4.29 | −3.51 | ||
| Tax | −0.04 | 0.04 | −0.43 | ||
| Net profit | −0.82 | −4.50 | −6.85 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.98 | 3.53 | −5.37 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Yarn Syndicate's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹18.82 crore from ₹20.65 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.83 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials declined ₹15.64 crore to no reported cost, employee cost fell ₹0.33 crore to ₹0.08 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.01 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.77 crore, while finance costs were unchanged.
Other income fell ₹1.20 crore from ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26 to no other income in Q2 FY27. There was no exceptional item in either period. Total tax expense was ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26, and the figures show the PBT loss narrowed by ₹2.66 crore to ₹0.85 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 15.64 | −15.64 | |
| Employee cost | 0.08 | 0.41 | −0.33 | −80.5% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.11 | −0.10 | −90.9% |
| Other expenses | 0.77 | 0.49 | +0.28 | +57.1% |
| Total expenses | 1.83 | 20.65 | −18.82 | −91.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 1.20 | −1.20 | |
| Tax | −0.04 | −0.43 | +0.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2.58 crore, down ₹38.3 crore from ₹40.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹2.60 crore, down ₹39.57 crore from ₹42.17 crore. The company reported a PBT loss of ₹5.14 crore and a net loss of ₹5.14 crore, against a PBT loss of ₹2.13 crore and a net loss of ₹6.42 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹-4.46, compared with ₹-5.03 in H1 FY26. The filing states that the quarter figures were balancing figures between the half-year and corresponding quarter results, and that previous-year and quarter figures had been regrouped or rearranged where necessary.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.58 | 40.88 | −93.7% |
| Profit before tax | −5.14 | −2.13 | |
| Net profit | −5.14 | −6.42 | |
| EPS (₹) | −4.46 | −5.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹27.36 crore, compared with ₹35.67 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹18.88 crore against ₹22.77 crore, while borrowings were ₹5.08 crore compared with ₹3.90 crore. Cash was ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.02 crore.
Trade receivables fell from ₹10.77 crore at 31 March 2026 to ₹3.13 crore, inventories declined from ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.20 crore, and trade payables fell from ₹7.81 crore to ₹2.23 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.76 crore, investing cash flow was -₹6.79 crore, financing cash flow was ₹3.07 crore and capex was ₹0.00 crore, compared with H1 FY26 figures of ₹1.02 crore, -₹1.26 crore, -₹0.17 crore and ₹1.24 crore, respectively.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 27.36 | 35.67 |
| Total equity | 18.88 | 22.77 |
| Borrowings | 5.08 | 3.90 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| Trade receivables | 3.13 | 10.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.76 | 1.02 |
| Cash from investing | −6.79 | −1.26 |
| Cash from financing | 3.07 | −0.17 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 1.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Yarn Syndicate done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹32.67 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹1.60 crore in Q1 FY27. PAT peaked at ₹5.00 crore in Q3 FY26, while the lowest reported PAT was a loss of ₹6.85 crore in Q2 FY26. The latest quarter recorded a loss of ₹0.82 crore.
The EBITDA margin reached 29.8% in Q3 FY26 and -268.8% in Q1 FY27. It improved to -86.2% in Q2 FY27, but remained below the -28.8% reported in Q2 FY26. The trend figures show revenue declining in the latest quarter while the loss narrowed from the previous quarter.
How did Yarn Syndicate shares react?
The stock’s excess move versus the sector was 4.0 percentage points on the reaction day and 2.8 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were -5.3% on 6 August 2026, -8.7% on 28 May 2026, -7.2% on 13 February 2026 and -5.0% on 13 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +3.7% | −0.2% |
| Next day | +3.0% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | −5.3% |
| 28 May 2026 | −8.7% |
| 13 February 2026 | −7.2% |
| 13 November 2025 | −5.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | +2.0% |
| 30 May 2025 | +5.0% |
| 14 August 2024 | +2.0% |
| 30 May 2024 | +3.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among the 24 Trading & Distributors peers compared, the median revenue growth was 47.2%. All 24 peers grew faster than Yarn Syndicate, while none grew slower, and 20 of the 36 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer data was as of 5 November 2026.
| Yarn Syndicate revenue growth (YoY) | −93.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +47.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Yarn Syndicate | 0 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Yarn Syndicate | 24 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Yarn Syndicate's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.98 crore, down 93.9% from ₹15.94 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Yarn Syndicate make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.82 crore, against a net loss of ₹6.85 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Yarn Syndicate's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.98, against a loss of ₹5.37 in Q2 FY26.
How did Yarn Syndicate shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.7% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved −0.2%.
When did Yarn Syndicate announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Monday, 2Nd November, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today I.E., Monday, 2Nd November, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Along With Limited Review Report Thereon For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.