- Home
- Results news
- Yash Chemex
- Q2 FY27 results
Yash Chemex Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 20.9% to ₹1.10 crore, revenue up 2.0%
Yash Chemex Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹39.43 crore, up 2.0% from a year earlier, while net profit rose 20.9% to ₹1.10 crore. EBITDA declined 61.8% to ₹0.47 crore and the margin narrowed to 1.2% from 3.2%, with higher other income supporting profit before tax.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹39.43 crore, up 2.0% from ₹38.65 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹1.10 crore, up 20.9% from ₹0.91 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA fell 61.8% to ₹0.47 crore as the margin declined to 1.2% from 3.2%.
- Profit attributable to owners rose 26.1% to ₹0.87 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.85 from ₹0.68.
- In H1 FY27, revenue fell 17.7% to ₹56.61 crore, while net profit rose 20.9% to ₹2.14 crore.
How did Yash Chemex perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, Yash Chemex reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹39.43 crore, up 2.0% from ₹38.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹22.25 crore from ₹17.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹40.72 crore, against ₹38.92 crore a year earlier and ₹18.58 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.47 crore, down from ₹1.23 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin fell 2.0 percentage points to 1.2% from 3.2%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose from ₹0.28 crore and the margin declined 0.4 percentage points from 1.6%.
Profit before tax was ₹1.40 crore, up from ₹1.16 crore a year earlier and ₹1.31 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.10 crore, compared with ₹0.91 crore and ₹1.04 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹0.85 against ₹0.68 and ₹0.76. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹25.01 crore and net profit was ₹0.62 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 39.43 | 17.18 | 38.65 | +2.0% | +129.5% |
| Other income | 1.29 | 1.40 | 0.27 | +377.8% | −7.9% |
| Total expenses | 39.31 | 17.27 | 37.76 | +4.1% | +127.6% |
| EBITDA | 0.47 | 0.28 | 1.23 | −61.8% | +67.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.2% | 1.6% | 3.2% | −2.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.40 | 1.31 | 1.16 | +20.7% | +6.9% |
| Tax | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.24 | +25.0% | +11.1% |
| Net profit | 1.10 | 1.04 | 0.91 | +20.9% | +5.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 0.76 | 0.68 | +25.0% | +11.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Yash Chemex's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹1.55 crore, or 4.1%, to ₹39.31 crore from ₹37.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹5.18 crore, or 41.4%, to ₹17.70 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.34 crore. Employee cost and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0.06 crore and ₹0.02 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.27 crore.
Other income increased ₹1.02 crore, or 377.8%, to ₹1.29 crore from ₹0.27 crore. Despite the higher expenses, profit before tax rose ₹0.24 crore, or 20.7%, to ₹1.40 crore. Tax was ₹0.30 crore, up ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.24 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing does not state a reason for the increase in other income.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹22.04 crore to ₹39.31 crore, led by a ₹15.23 crore increase in cost of materials to ₹17.70 crore. Other income fell ₹0.11 crore to ₹1.29 crore, while other expenses declined ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.27 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹0.09 crore to ₹1.40 crore and net profit rose ₹0.06 crore to ₹1.10 crore; there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 17.70 | 12.52 | +5.18 | +41.4% |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.34 | 0.32 | +0.02 | +6.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.27 | 0.30 | −0.03 | −10.0% |
| Total expenses | 39.31 | 37.76 | +1.55 | +4.1% |
| Other income | 1.29 | 0.27 | +1.02 | +377.8% |
| Tax | 0.30 | 0.24 | +0.06 | +25.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹56.61 crore, down 17.7% from ₹68.75 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 14.4% to ₹59.3 crore from ₹69.3 crore, while profit before tax rose 22.0% to ₹2.72 crore from ₹2.23 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 increased 20.9% to ₹2.14 crore from ₹1.77 crore. Basic EPS rose 213.7% to ₹1.60 from ₹0.51. The filing did not state the reasons behind the divergence between lower revenue and higher profit.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 56.61 | 68.75 | −17.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2.72 | 2.23 | +22.0% |
| Net profit | 2.14 | 1.77 | +20.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.60 | 0.51 | +213.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹105.27 crore, up from ₹96.72 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹64.50 crore from ₹61.22 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹17.53 crore from ₹15.20 crore and cash declined to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.06 crore. Inventories were ₹27.57 crore, trade receivables ₹53.59 crore and trade payables ₹18.89 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.36 crore, compared with negative ₹1.06 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹0.71 crore against negative ₹0.04 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹1.64 crore against ₹0.98 crore, and capital expenditure was negative ₹0.67 crore against ₹0.10 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 105.27 | 96.72 |
| Total equity | 64.50 | 61.22 |
| Borrowings | 17.53 | 15.20 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Inventories | 27.57 | 24.68 |
| Trade receivables | 53.59 | 49.89 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.36 | −1.06 |
| Cash from investing | 0.71 | −0.04 |
| Cash from financing | 1.64 | 0.98 |
| Capital expenditure | −0.67 | 0.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Yash Chemex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue moved irregularly over the reported quarters, reaching its highest point at ₹40.97 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹17.18 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹39.43 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.44 crore in Q4 FY26, then was ₹1.04 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.10 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 3.6% in Q4 FY26 and reached 4.0% in Q1 FY26. It was positive again at 1.6% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 1.2% in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
How did Yash Chemex shares react?
Yash Chemex filed the results after market hours on 2 November 2026. The price was down 0.2% after 5 minutes and 15 minutes and down 0.5% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹50.80, the stock closed 0.3% higher on the reaction day at a base price of ₹51.75.
By the next day’s close, the stock was 15.7% above its pre-results close. The Trading - Chemicals industry median was down 1.2% on the reaction day and down 0.6% by the next day, leaving Yash Chemex ahead by 1.5 percentage points and 16.3 percentage points, respectively.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. The stock rose 0.7% on 3 September 2026, 0.3% on 30 May 2026 and 4.2% on 14 February 2026; it fell 0.5% on 13 August 2025 and 2.5% on 27 May 2025. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 2 November 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading - Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.5% | |
| Reaction day | +0.3% | −1.2% |
| Next day | +15.7% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 September 2026 | +0.7% |
| 30 May 2026 | +0.3% |
| 14 February 2026 | +4.2% |
| 15 October 2025 | +4.8% |
| 13 August 2025 | −0.5% |
| 27 May 2025 | −2.5% |
| 13 August 2024 | −0.9% |
| 22 May 2024 | −3.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Yash Chemex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹39.43 crore, up 2.0% from ₹38.65 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Yash Chemex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.10 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Yash Chemex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.85, against ₹0.68 in Q2 FY26.
How did Yash Chemex shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.3% from the previous close; the median Trading - Chemicals stock moved −1.2%.
When did Yash Chemex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for 02/11/2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.