- Home
- Results news
- Yash Innoventures
- Q2 FY27 results
Yash Innoventures Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.73 crore
Yash Innoventures Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.73 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹0.40 crore and a net loss of ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26. The company’s net loss narrowed from ₹1.62 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY27.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The net loss was ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA improved to a loss of ₹0.47 crore from a loss of ₹1.63 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.45 in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹1.01 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses fell to ₹0.71 crore from ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
How did Yash Innoventures perform in Q2 FY27?
Yash Innoventures reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.47 crore, against a loss of ₹1.63 crore in Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin was not provided. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.69 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.74 crore a year earlier.
The net loss was ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.62 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.45 in Q2 FY27, against -₹1.01 in Q1 FY27; the year-ago EPS is not available in the figures. The results are standalone, while the filing also presents the quarter and half-year financial statements in INR in lacs.
Total income was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses were ₹0.71 crore, down ₹1.44 crore from ₹2.15 crore, while other income was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.01 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0.40 | ||
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.01 | +100.0% | −66.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.71 | 1.66 | 2.15 | −67.0% | −57.2% |
| EBITDA | −0.47 | −1.46 | −1.63 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.69 | −1.60 | −1.74 | ||
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.42 | −90.5% | +300.0% |
| Net profit | −0.73 | −1.62 | −2.15 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.45 | −1.01 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Yash Innoventures' costs and profit?
The main year-on-year movement in costs was in the cost of land, plots, development rights, constructed properties and others, which was ₹2.94 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹2.58 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹0.30 crore, down ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.33 crore, and finance costs were ₹0.15 crore, up ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.03 crore.
Depreciation was ₹0.08 crore and other expenses were ₹0.15 crore, both unchanged from Q2 FY26. Total expenses fell by ₹1.44 crore to ₹0.71 crore, while other income increased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore; there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax expense was ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.38 crore from ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Against the previous quarter, total expenses fell ₹0.95 crore, but the cost of land, plots, development rights, constructed properties and others rose ₹1.15 crore to ₹2.94 crore; other expenses fell ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.15 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2.94 | 0.36 | +2.58 | +716.7% |
| Employee cost | 0.30 | 0.33 | −0.03 | −9.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.15 | 0.03 | +0.12 | +400.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.71 | 2.15 | −1.44 | −67.0% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.42 | −0.38 | −90.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹0 crore and total income was ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹1.38 crore and ₹1.39 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 94.2% from ₹1.39 crore to ₹0.08 crore. There was no revenue-growth percentage provided.
Profit before tax moved from ₹4.02 crore in H1 FY26 to a loss of ₹2.30 crore in H1 FY27, while profit after tax moved from ₹3.09 crore to a loss of ₹2.35 crore. Basic EPS was -₹1.46 in H1 FY27 against ₹3.94 in H1 FY26. The first-half result included ₹0.08 crore of other income.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 1.38 | |
| Profit before tax | −2.30 | 4.02 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −2.35 | 3.09 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −1.46 | 3.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹66.98 crore, compared with ₹62.62 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹9.56 crore from ₹13.73 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹43.12 crore from ₹36.82 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹47.63 crore from ₹43.88 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.07 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹3.07 crore from ₹1.00 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹5.98 crore, investing cash flow was -₹0.06 crore, financing cash flow was ₹6.03 crore and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore.
For H1 FY26, operating cash flow was -₹7.15 crore, investing cash flow was ₹5.59 crore, financing cash flow was ₹8.00 crore and capital expenditure was ₹0.72 crore. The filing states that the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board with a limited review report from the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 66.98 | 62.62 |
| Total equity | 9.56 | 13.73 |
| Borrowings | 43.12 | 36.82 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Inventories | 47.63 | 43.88 |
| Trade receivables | 0.04 | 0.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.98 | −7.15 |
| Cash from investing | −0.06 | 5.59 |
| Cash from financing | 6.03 | 8 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Yash Innoventures done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was highest in Q1 FY26 at ₹0.98 crore and was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit peaked at ₹5.99 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached its lowest point at ₹2.15 crore of loss in Q2 FY26; Q2 FY27 recorded a net loss of ₹0.73 crore.
The reported EBITDA margin was 56.7% in Q1 FY26 and -408.0% in Q2 FY26. The quarterly revenue series shows ₹0 crore in each of the last four reported quarters, while net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.86 crore in Q4 FY26 to a loss of ₹1.62 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among the 28 Diversified Commercial Services companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.1%. The peer comparison reported 24 companies with profit growth out of 38 companies compared. The figures do not specify how many peers grew slower or faster than Yash Innoventures, so that breakdown is not stated.
| Yash Innoventures revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 28 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +18.1% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 38 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Yash Innoventures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Yash Innoventures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.73 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Yash Innoventures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.45.
When did Yash Innoventures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Quarterly Results (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.