MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. YASONS CHEMEX CARE
  4. Q2 FY27 results

YASONS CHEMEX CARE Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.0% to ₹1.04 crore, revenue down 16.3%

YASONS CHEMEX CARE LTD reported consolidated revenue of ₹41.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down 16.3% from ₹49.27 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹0.17 crore from ₹1.73 crore, while profit after tax was ₹1.04 crore compared with ₹1.02 crore a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹41.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down 16.3% from ₹49.27 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.17 crore, down 90.2%, while the EBITDA margin fell to 0.4% from 3.5%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹1.04 crore, up 2.0% from ₹1.02 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.54 compared with ₹0.52.
  • On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹27.26 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.04 crore.

How did YASONS CHEMEX CARE perform in Q2 FY27?

YASONS CHEMEX CARE LTD reported consolidated revenue of ₹41.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down 16.3% from ₹49.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹42.9 crore, down 13.2%, while total expenses were ₹41.64 crore, down 13.6%. No previous-quarter comparison was provided.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY27, down 90.2% from ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin declined by 3.1 percentage points to 0.4% from 3.5%. Profit before tax was ₹1.26 crore, up 4.1%, and profit after tax was ₹1.04 crore, up 2.0%, with basic EPS of ₹0.54 against ₹0.52.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹27.26 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.04 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing stated that the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report.

YASONS CHEMEX CARE Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY
Revenue from operations41.2249.27−16.3%
Other income1.690.13+1200.0%
Total expenses41.6448.19−13.6%
EBITDA0.171.73−90.2%
EBITDA margin0.4%3.5%−3.1 pp
Profit before tax1.261.21+4.1%
Tax0.210.20+5.0%
Net profit1.041.02+2.0%
EPS (₹)0.540.52+3.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in YASONS CHEMEX CARE's costs and profit?

Cost of materials was ₹29.93 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.75 crore or 6.2% from ₹28.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.57 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore. Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.06 crore, and other expenses rose by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.59 crore.

Other income was ₹1.69 crore, up ₹1.56 crore from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax rose by ₹0.05 crore to ₹1.26 crore, and tax was ₹0.21 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.20 crore.

The filing did not state the reasons for the change in cost of materials, other income or other expenses. The figures show that the increase in other income and lower finance costs and depreciation were accompanied by higher cost of materials and other expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials29.9328.18+1.75+6.2%
Employee cost0.060.060+0.0%
Finance costs0.570.61−0.04−6.6%
Depreciation0.030.04−0.01−25.0%
Other expenses0.590.46+0.13+28.3%
Total expenses41.6448.19−6.55−13.6%
Other income1.690.13+1.56+1200.0%
Tax0.210.20+0.01+5.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹75.87 crore, compared with ₹67.93 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹42.69 crore against ₹41.64 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹18.16 crore from ₹13.37 crore. Cash was ₹0.12 crore, compared with ₹0.16 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹23.86 crore from ₹20.92 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to ₹44.1 crore from ₹41.9 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹12.45 crore from ₹10.23 crore. The balance-sheet figures are consolidated, while the filing excerpt also included standalone financial statements.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹3.11 crore, compared with negative ₹1.12 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.14 crore against negative ₹0.2 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹4.21 crore compared with ₹1.26 crore. No capital expenditure was reported for H1 FY27, against ₹0.23 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets75.8767.93
Total equity42.6941.64
Borrowings18.1613.37
Cash and equivalents0.120.16
Inventories23.8620.92
Trade receivables44.1041.90

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−3.11−1.12
Cash from investing−1.14−0.20
Cash from financing4.211.26
Capital expenditure00.23

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did YASONS CHEMEX CARE shares react?

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 10.3% from its pre-results close. No five-day move or earlier results-day reactions were provided, so a longer-term reaction or comparison with past results cannot be described from the available data.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
Reaction day+10.3%
Next day+10.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was YASONS CHEMEX CARE's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹41.22 crore, down 16.3% from ₹49.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did YASONS CHEMEX CARE make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was YASONS CHEMEX CARE's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.54, against ₹0.52 in Q2 FY26.

How did YASONS CHEMEX CARE shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +10.3% from the previous close.

When did YASONS CHEMEX CARE announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.