- Home
- Results news
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services
- Q2 FY27 results
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.5% to ₹48.46 crore
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹431.42 crore, up 54.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 58.1% to ₹102.02 crore. Net profit was ₹48.46 crore, up 17.5% from the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS rose to ₹5.25 from ₹4.28.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹431.42 crore, up 54.4% from ₹279.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹102.02 crore, up 58.1% year on year, and the EBITDA margin was 23.6% against 23.1%.
- Net profit was ₹48.46 crore, up 17.5% from ₹41.25 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹5.25 from ₹4.28.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 9.9% to ₹431.42 crore, EBITDA increased 11.3% to ₹102.02 crore and net profit rose 6.7% to ₹48.46 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹824.07 crore, up 53.4% from H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹93.88 crore, up 12.7%.
How did Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services perform in Q2 FY27?
On the consolidated basis, Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹431.42 crore, compared with ₹279.42 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹152 crore or 54.4%. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased by ₹38.77 crore or 9.9%. EBITDA was ₹102.02 crore, up ₹37.50 crore or 58.1% year on year and ₹10.34 crore or 11.3% sequentially, while the margin increased to 23.6% from 23.1% and 23.3%.
Consolidated net profit was ₹48.46 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹41.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹45.42 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was ₹7.21 crore or 17.5%, while the sequential increase was ₹3.04 crore or 6.7%. Basic EPS was ₹5.25, compared with ₹4.28 a year earlier and ₹4.88 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹194.91 crore and net profit was ₹37.06 crore, against profit before tax of ₹20.64 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹65.61 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹54.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹61.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The consolidated net profit margin was 11.2%, compared with 14.8% in Q2 FY26 and 11.6% in Q1 FY27. The Board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 431.42 | 392.65 | 279.42 | +54.4% | +9.9% |
| Other income | 5.02 | 4.35 | 9.49 | −47.1% | +15.4% |
| Total expenses | 370.83 | 335.80 | 234.09 | +58.4% | +10.4% |
| EBITDA | 102.02 | 91.68 | 64.52 | +58.1% | +11.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.6% | 23.3% | 23.1% | +0.5 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 65.61 | 61.20 | 54.82 | +19.7% | +7.2% |
| Tax | 17.15 | 15.78 | 13.57 | +26.4% | +8.7% |
| Net profit | 48.46 | 45.42 | 41.25 | +17.5% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.25 | 4.88 | 4.28 | +22.7% | +7.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹370.83 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹136.74 crore or 58.4% from ₹234.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose by ₹30.55 crore or 56.8% to ₹84.34 crore, finance costs increased by ₹8.03 crore or 3088.5% to ₹8.29 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹14.21 crore or 75.1% to ₹33.14 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹141.02 crore or 134.7% to ₹245.73 crore. The reported cost of materials was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹62.56 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Other income fell by ₹4.47 crore or 47.1% to ₹5.02 crore from ₹9.49 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased by ₹3.58 crore or 26.4% to ₹17.15 crore from ₹13.57 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. EBITDA rose by ₹37.50 crore to ₹102.02 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹10.79 crore to ₹65.61 crore and net profit rose by ₹7.21 crore to ₹48.46 crore. The filings did not state further reasons for the movements in individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 62.56 | −62.56 | |
| Employee cost | 84.34 | 53.79 | +30.55 | +56.8% |
| Finance costs | 8.29 | 0.26 | +8.03 | +3088.5% |
| Depreciation | 33.14 | 18.93 | +14.21 | +75.1% |
| Other expenses | 245.73 | 104.71 | +141.02 | +134.7% |
| Total expenses | 370.83 | 234.09 | +136.74 | +58.4% |
| Other income | 5.02 | 9.49 | −4.47 | −47.1% |
| Tax | 17.15 | 13.57 | +3.58 | +26.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹824.07 crore, up ₹286.88 crore or 53.4% from ₹537.19 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 49.9% to ₹833.45 crore from ₹555.99 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹13.31 crore or 11.7% to ₹126.82 crore, while net profit rose by ₹10.59 crore or 12.7% to ₹93.88 crore.
H1 FY27 basic EPS was ₹10.13, compared with ₹8.64 in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹1.49 or 17.2%. The investor presentation reported H1 FY27 operating cash flow of ₹1,113 mn and total cash of ₹4,289 mn. It also reported a 57% cash conversion ratio and 16% RoCE.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 824.07 | 537.19 | +53.4% |
| Profit before tax | 126.82 | 113.51 | +11.7% |
| Net profit | 93.88 | 83.29 | +12.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.13 | 8.64 | +17.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,590.81 crore, compared with ₹2,281.53 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,898.55 crore from ₹1,807.16 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹450.69 crore from ₹253.33 crore and cash rose to ₹275.52 crore from ₹221.1 crore. Inventories were ₹23.08 crore, trade receivables ₹464.03 crore and trade payables ₹107.87 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹73.14 crore, compared with ₹48.51 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹176.51 crore against negative ₹251.44 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹157.79 crore against ₹14.26 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹237.02 crore, compared with ₹197.18 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,591 | 2,282 |
| Total equity | 1,899 | 1,807 |
| Borrowings | 450.69 | 253.33 |
| Cash and equivalents | 275.52 | 221.10 |
| Inventories | 23.08 | 20.67 |
| Trade receivables | 464.03 | 374.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 73.14 | 48.51 |
| Cash from investing | −176.51 | −251.44 |
| Cash from financing | 157.79 | 14.26 |
| Capital expenditure | 237.02 | 197.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported series, revenue bottomed at ₹219.16 crore in Q3 FY25 and peaked at ₹431.42 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit moved from a low of ₹30.49 crore to a high of ₹48.46 crore.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 23.1% in Q2 FY26 and reached a high of 25.1% in Q3 FY25 before ending the latest quarter at 23.6%. In Q2 FY27, revenue and net profit were at the highest levels in the eight-quarter series, and the margin rose from 23.3% in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
In addition to the Q2 FY27 investor presentation filed on 3 November 2026, the company filed the Board outcome approving the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report. The presentation stated that Advent would invest ₹3,150 crore for a 24.9% strategic stake, with the transaction awaiting regulatory approvals. No dividend or appointment was stated in the same-day filings provided.
What did Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services' management say?
Management maintained group EBITDA margin guidance close to 24% and expected it to be above 24% in FY28, saying operating efficiencies would offset the impact of oncology price caps. It expected the organic plan to deliver about 30% year-on-year revenue growth and reach about 5,000 beds over the next 3–4 years, while Advent capital would support a total network of 7,000–8,000 beds over 3–5 years.
Management said Advent’s first tranche of ₹1,750 crore was expected after DCI approval, with the second tranche following after 15–18 months subject to conditions. It added about 2,000–2,300 Advent-funded acquired beds over 3–4 years, with 40–50% potentially live from FY28. The company also said newer hospitals represented 28% of revenue and were EBITDA positive in H1 FY27.
Management identified regulatory approvals and conditions on Advent’s second tranche, oncology price caps and broader policy risk, debt near its expected peak, hospital ramp-ups, and the appeal relating to an information-technology demand as areas of uncertainty. Yatharth Tyagi said: “With Advent as our partner, we now aim to build a larger franchise of seven thousand to eight thousand beds over the next three to five years.”
How did Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services shares react?
Yatharth’s shares were up 4.2% after 15 minutes and 4.5% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. The stock closed the reaction day 4.5% above its pre-results close of ₹941.0, and by the next day’s close it was up 9.4% from that close. No five-day reaction was available.
On the reaction day, the median move for other Hospital stocks was 1.3%, leaving Yatharth 3.2 percentage points ahead of the industry median. By the next day’s close, the industry median had moved 3.7%, while Yatharth’s cumulative gain was 9.4%, a gap of 5.6 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 3.9% on 10 August 2026 and 5.1% on 25 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Hospital median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +4.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +4.5% | |
| Reaction day | +4.5% | +1.3% |
| Next day | +9.4% | +3.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | −3.9% |
| 25 May 2026 | −5.1% |
| 5 February 2026 | +3.3% |
| 13 November 2025 | +0.7% |
| 5 August 2025 | +5.2% |
| 26 May 2025 | +0.9% |
| 27 January 2025 | −3.6% |
| 7 November 2024 | −8.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hospital companies do?
Twelve other Hospital companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 20.6%. Ten peers grew revenue more slowly than Yatharth and two grew faster than Yatharth. Seven of the 10 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services revenue growth (YoY) | +54.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Hospital companies | +20.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services | 10 of 12 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services | 2 of 12 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 10 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹431.42 crore, up 54.4% from ₹279.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹48.46 crore, against a net profit of ₹41.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.25, against ₹4.28 in Q2 FY26.
How did Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.5% from the previous close; the median Hospital stock moved +1.3%.
When did Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For Q2FY27 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.