Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited) Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹2.21 crore
Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited) reported a consolidated net loss of ₹2.21 crore for Q2 FY27, narrowing from ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.33 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was ₹0 crore for the quarter, with total income of ₹0.39 crore and total expenses of ₹2.60 crore. The results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated net loss of ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.33 crore in Q1 FY27
- Revenue was ₹0 crore for the quarter, unchanged from the year-ago and previous quarters
- Total income of ₹0.39 crore was up 34.5% from ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26
- Total expenses fell 37.6% to ₹2.60 crore from ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26
- Basic EPS was -₹1.31 for the quarter, against -₹2.31 in Q2 FY26 and -₹1.98 in Q1 FY27
How did Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited) perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, Yogi Infra Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the September 2026 quarter, unchanged from both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.39 crore, up 34.5% from ₹0.29 crore a year earlier and up 18.2% from ₹0.33 crore in the previous quarter. Total expenses stood at ₹2.60 crore, down 37.6% from ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 29.0% from ₹3.66 crore in Q1 FY27.
The consolidated EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹1.56 crore from ₹3 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.68 crore in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for the quarter. Profit before tax and net loss were both ₹2.21 crore, compared with ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.33 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was -₹1.31 against -₹2.31 and -₹1.98 respectively. On the standalone basis, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against ₹0.01 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.29 | +34.5% | +18.2% |
| Total expenses | 2.60 | 3.66 | 4.17 | −37.6% | −29.0% |
| EBITDA | −1.56 | −2.68 | −3 | ||
| Profit before tax | −2.21 | −3.33 | −3.88 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −2.21 | −3.33 | −3.88 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −1.31 | −1.98 | −2.31 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited)'s costs and profit?
The main movement in profit came from the expense line. Total expenses fell by ₹1.57 crore to ₹2.60 crore from ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26, with other expenses down ₹1.62 crore to ₹1.13 crore from ₹2.75 crore. Finance costs were lower by ₹0.14 crore at ₹0.99 crore against ₹1.13 crore, while depreciation was higher by ₹0.01 crore at ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Employee cost was higher by ₹0.18 crore at ₹0.43 crore against ₹0.25 crore.
Other income was higher by ₹0.10 crore at ₹0.39 crore against ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26, and the cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in the quarter. Against the previous quarter, other expenses fell ₹1.25 crore to ₹1.13 crore from ₹2.38 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.43 crore from ₹0.30 crore, finance costs were ₹0.01 crore higher at ₹0.99 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.06 crore against nil. The filing did not state reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.43 | 0.25 | +0.18 | +72.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.99 | 1.13 | −0.14 | −12.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.05 | +0.01 | +20.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.13 | 2.75 | −1.62 | −58.9% |
| Total expenses | 2.60 | 4.17 | −1.57 | −37.6% |
| Other income | 0.39 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +34.5% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹0.72 crore, up 7.5% from ₹0.67 crore in the year-ago first half. Profit before tax and net loss were both ₹5.55 crore, against ₹6.56 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was -₹3.29 against -₹3.89.
The year-to-date loss was therefore ₹1.01 crore lower than in the first half of FY26, on a combined total income that was ₹0.05 crore higher. The company filed both standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review reports of the auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −5.55 | −6.56 | |
| Net profit | −5.55 | −6.56 | |
| EPS (₹) | −3.29 | −3.89 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹188.69 crore against ₹175.63 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹39.29 crore against ₹44.84 crore, borrowings were ₹45.88 crore against ₹56.44 crore, and cash was ₹1.59 crore against ₹2.00 crore. Inventories were unchanged at ₹67.77 crore, trade receivables were ₹11.20 crore against ₹13.55 crore, and trade payables were ₹5.35 crore against ₹7.76 crore.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹25.42 crore against ₹16.59 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹15.27 crore against -₹14.45 crore, and financing cash flow was -₹10.56 crore against -₹1.05 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.08 crore against ₹0.10 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 188.69 | 175.63 |
| Total equity | 39.29 | 44.84 |
| Borrowings | 45.88 | 56.44 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.59 | 2 |
| Inventories | 67.77 | 67.77 |
| Trade receivables | 11.20 | 13.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 25.42 | 16.59 |
| Cash from investing | −15.27 | −14.45 |
| Cash from financing | −10.56 | −1.05 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.08 | 0.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited) done over the last 8 quarters?
Quarterly profit has been uneven over the last eight quarters. Net loss bottomed at ₹5.66 crore in Q3 FY26 before the company reported net profit of ₹11.09 crore in Q4 FY26, on revenue of ₹47.19 crore and an EBITDA margin of 25.7%. Revenue reached its period peak of ₹213.64 crore in Q4 FY25, when net profit was ₹0.36 crore.
Since Q4 FY26, revenue has been reported at ₹0 crore in each of the last two quarters. The loss narrowed from ₹3.33 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY27, but remains above the ₹0.22 crore loss recorded in Q3 FY25, the smallest quarterly loss in the series.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Twenty-one other companies in the Other Financial Services industry filed results for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was -7.7%, while the median revenue growth of the companies that grew slower than Yogi Infra Projects Limited was lower and the median for those that grew faster was higher. Of the 39 peers compared on profit, 19 reported higher profit. The peer figures are as of 6 November 2026.
| Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited) revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Other Financial Services companies | −7.7% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited)'s revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited) make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹2.21 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited)'s EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.31, against a loss of ₹2.31 in Q2 FY26.
When did Yogi Infra Projects Limited (formerly Yogi Sung-Won (India) Limited) announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Thursday, November 05, 2026, At 16:00 P:M (IST) At Registered Office Of The Company (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026, Along With Limited Review Report Thereupon Of The Auditors As Per Regulation 33 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations Disclosures Requirements) Regulations 2015. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.