- Home
- Results news
- Yunik Managing Advisors
- Q2 FY27 results
Yunik Managing Advisors Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.05 crore
Yunik Managing Advisors Ltd reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹0 crore, EBITDA of a loss of ₹0.05 crore and a net loss of ₹0.05 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.03, compared with ₹0.02 in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.08 in the year-ago quarter; the company has no subsidiaries, so consolidated results were not applicable.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and lower than ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.03 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹0.69 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.67 crore at 31 March 2026; the stock fell 14.1% on the reaction day and 14.8% by the next day's close.
How did Yunik Managing Advisors perform in Q2 FY27?
Yunik Managing Advisors reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and lower than ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.12 crore in the year-ago quarter and a loss of ₹0.03 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 was not available in the data.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.03 in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.02 in the previous quarter and ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26. The filing stated that the company had no subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, so consolidated financial results were not applicable.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.05 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.12 | −58.3% | −37.5% |
| EBITDA | −0.05 | −0.03 | −0.12 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.05 | −0.02 | −0.12 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.05 | −0.02 | −0.12 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.03 | −0.02 | −0.08 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Yunik Managing Advisors' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹0.07 crore, or 58.3%. Other expenses accounted for the movement and fell by the same ₹0.07 crore, while other income, tax, employee cost, finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials were unchanged. No exceptional item was reported.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.03 crore, or 37.5%, as other expenses declined from ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.05 crore. Other income and tax were unchanged, and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state why other expenses changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.05 | 0.12 | −0.07 | −58.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.12 | −0.07 | −58.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹0.69 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹0.67 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.1 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.06 crore. Borrowings were unchanged at ₹0 crore and cash was ₹0.02 crore at both dates; inventories and trade receivables remained at ₹0 crore.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.01 crore, while investing and financing cash flow were ₹0 crore and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore. Operating cash flow was also negative ₹0.01 crore in the first half of FY26, with investing and financing cash flow and capital expenditure at ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 0.69 | 0.67 |
| Total equity | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.01 | −0.01 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Yunik Managing Advisors done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was reported at ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 after remaining at ₹0 crore in each of the six preceding quarters shown. Q2 FY27 revenue returned to ₹0 crore. The available EBITDA margin was negative 53.4% in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was available for Q2 FY27.
Profit after tax was a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26, then improved to losses of ₹0.08 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY26. The loss narrowed to ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 before widening to ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27. A profit of ₹0.01 crore was recorded in Q4 FY25.
How did Yunik Managing Advisors shares react?
The filing was released after market on 3 November 2026. The stock fell 14.1% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹5.8, and by the next day's close it was down 14.8% from that close. The Other Financial Services industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and rose 0.3% by the next day's close, leaving Yunik Managing Advisors 15.1 percentage points behind the industry median on the latter comparison.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 0.3% on 11 August 2026, 11.8% on 15 May 2026 and 5.3% on 10 February 2026. It also rose 1.5% on 13 November 2025, fell 2.6% on 8 August 2025 and fell 0.7% on 29 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Financial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −14.1% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −14.8% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | +0.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | +11.8% |
| 10 February 2026 | +5.3% |
| 13 November 2025 | +1.5% |
| 8 August 2025 | −2.6% |
| 29 May 2025 | −0.7% |
| 24 October 2024 | +9.6% |
| 1 July 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Among 20 Other Financial Services companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was negative 6.3%. The data do not provide the number of companies that grew slower or faster than Yunik Managing Advisors. Of 34 companies compared for profit, 17 reported higher profit.
| Yunik Managing Advisors revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Other Financial Services companies | −6.3% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Yunik Managing Advisors' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Yunik Managing Advisors make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Yunik Managing Advisors' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.03, against a loss of ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.
How did Yunik Managing Advisors shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −14.1% from the previous close; the median Other Financial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Yunik Managing Advisors announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Board Meeting To Consider The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Any Other Business Matters (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.