- Home
- Results news
- Yuranus Infrastructure
- Q2 FY27 results
Yuranus Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.88 crore vs ₹0.40 crore loss
Yuranus Infrastructure Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹9.64 crore and a net profit of ₹0.88 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹1.76 crore and a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.31 crore, while the EBITDA margin improved to 13.6% from -17.1%, and basic EPS rose to ₹2.51 from -₹1.14.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue rose 447.7% to ₹9.64 crore from ₹1.76 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.31 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved by 30.7 percentage points to 13.6%.
- Net profit was ₹0.88 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS rose to ₹2.51 from -₹1.14.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 21.1% to ₹9.64 crore and net profit increased 1000.0% to ₹0.88 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹17.6 crore and net profit was ₹0.96 crore, against revenue of ₹1.79 crore and a net loss of ₹0.56 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Yuranus Infrastructure perform in Q2 FY27?
Yuranus Infrastructure reported standalone revenue of ₹9.64 crore for Q2 FY27, up 447.7% from ₹1.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and 21.1% from ₹7.96 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹1.31 crore from a loss of ₹0.30 crore a year earlier and increased 469.6% from ₹0.23 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin improved to 13.6% from -17.1% year on year and increased 10.7 percentage points from 2.9% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹1.18 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.88 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹2.51 compared with -₹1.14 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.22 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone; the company reported a single reportable business segment.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.64 | 7.96 | 1.76 | +447.7% | +21.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.01 | 0.03 | ||
| Total expenses | 8.46 | 7.87 | 2.22 | +281.1% | +7.5% |
| EBITDA | 1.31 | 0.23 | −0.30 | turned to profit | +469.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.6% | 2.9% | -17.1% | +30.7 pp | +10.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.18 | 0.10 | −0.43 | turned to profit | +1080.0% |
| Tax | 0.30 | 0.02 | −0.03 | +1400.0% | |
| Net profit | 0.88 | 0.08 | −0.40 | turned to profit | +1000.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.51 | 0.22 | −1.14 | turned to profit | +1040.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Yuranus Infrastructure's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹6.24 crore year on year, to ₹8.46 crore from ₹2.22 crore, but the higher revenue resulted in EBITDA turning to a profit of ₹1.31 crore from a loss of ₹0.30 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.11 crore, depreciation fell ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.10 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.06 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.04 crore and cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0.30 crore, up ₹0.33 crore from the ₹0.03 crore credit recorded in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax rose by ₹1.61 crore to ₹1.18 crore. Against Q1 FY27, employee cost fell ₹0.07 crore and other income fell ₹0.01 crore, while tax expense rose ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.30 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.11 | 0.18 | −0.07 | −38.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.12 | −0.02 | −16.7% |
| Other expenses | 0.06 | 0.21 | −0.15 | −71.4% |
| Total expenses | 8.46 | 2.22 | +6.24 | +281.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.03 | −0.03 | |
| Tax | 0.30 | −0.03 | +0.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹17.6 crore, up 883.2% from ₹1.79 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹17.61 crore, up 862.3% from ₹1.83 crore. Profit before tax moved to ₹1.28 crore from a loss of ₹0.64 crore, and net profit moved to ₹0.96 crore from a net loss of ₹0.56 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17.60 | 1.79 | +883.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1.28 | −0.64 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.96 | −0.56 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 2.73 | −1.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8.83 crore, compared with ₹7.25 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4.61 crore from ₹3.69 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.88 crore from ₹0.96 crore. Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.95 crore. Trade receivables were ₹2.08 crore, compared with ₹2.46 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹2.04 crore from ₹1.54 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.41 crore, compared with ₹1.25 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was negative ₹0.19 crore against negative ₹0.18 crore a year earlier. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8.83 | 7.25 |
| Total equity | 4.61 | 3.69 |
| Borrowings | 0.88 | 0.96 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.36 | 0.95 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 2.08 | 2.46 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.41 | 1.25 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0.02 |
| Cash from financing | −0.19 | −0.18 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Yuranus Infrastructure done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. It bottomed at ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached ₹9.64 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. Revenue had also reached ₹7.96 crore in Q1 FY27, following ₹6.07 crore in Q4 FY26.
Net profit bottomed at -₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and peaked at ₹0.88 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved from -17.1% in Q2 FY26 to 13.6% in Q2 FY27, although it remained below the 18.4% recorded in Q4 FY26. Q2 FY27 marked a continued rise in revenue and profit from the preceding quarter.
How did Yuranus Infrastructure shares react?
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock fell 4.5% on 13 August 2026, rose 2.0% on 8 January 2026, fell 2.1% on 13 November 2025, rose 5.0% on 27 May 2025, fell 2.0% on 13 August 2024 and fell 5.0% on 21 May 2024. The available reaction data therefore show both gains and declines following previous results.
| After the filing | Stock | Civil Construction median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −4.5% |
| 8 January 2026 | +2.0% |
| 13 November 2025 | −2.1% |
| 27 May 2025 | +5.0% |
| 13 August 2024 | −2.0% |
| 21 May 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Civil Construction companies do?
Among the other Civil Construction companies that have filed for this quarter, 18 peers were compared for revenue growth. Their median revenue growth was 8.5%, while Yuranus Infrastructure reported revenue growth of 447.7% in Q2 FY26 comparison. All 18 peers grew slower than the company, and none grew faster.
Profit was higher for 14 peers out of the 19 peers compared for profit. Yuranus Infrastructure recorded a net profit of ₹0.88 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
| Yuranus Infrastructure revenue growth (YoY) | +447.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 18 other Civil Construction companies | +8.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Yuranus Infrastructure | 18 of 18 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Yuranus Infrastructure | 0 of 18 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Yuranus Infrastructure's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹9.64 crore, up 447.7% from ₹1.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Yuranus Infrastructure make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.88 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Yuranus Infrastructure's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.51, against a loss of ₹1.14 in Q2 FY26.
When did Yuranus Infrastructure announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Date Of Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 28/10/2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Result For Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.