MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Zenith Healthcare
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Zenith Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 85.7% to ₹0.02 crore, revenue down 11.5%

Zenith Healthcare Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2.01 crore and a net profit of ₹0.02 crore. EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹0.06 crore, with a margin of -3.0%, compared with ₹0.18 crore and 7.8% in the year-ago quarter; the results were approved on 28 October 2026.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2.01 crore, down 11.5% from ₹2.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 41.4% from ₹3.43 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, against profit of ₹0.18 crore in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, down from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.03 in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5.44 crore, up 0.4% from ₹5.42 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit rose 33.3% to ₹0.16 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹10.94 crore, equity was ₹7.58 crore, borrowings were ₹0.0 crore and cash was ₹0.44 crore.

How did Zenith Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?

Zenith Healthcare’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2.01 crore, compared with ₹2.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.43 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2.13 crore, against ₹2.38 crore and ₹3.50 crore respectively. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.06 crore, compared with ₹0.18 crore in both comparison quarters, and the margin moved from 7.8% to -3.0% year on year and from 5.1% sequentially.

Profit before tax was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against ₹0.14 crore in both comparison periods, while basic EPS was ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. The results shown here are standalone figures; the filing also states that the company has one reportable segment, Pharmaceuticals Business.

Zenith Healthcare Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2.013.432.27−11.5%−41.4%
Other income0.120.070.11+9.1%+71.4%
Total expenses2.123.322.16−1.9%−36.1%
EBITDA−0.060.180.18turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-3.0%5.1%7.8%−10.8 pp−8.1 pp
Profit before tax0.010.180.22−95.5%−94.4%
Tax−0.010.050.08
Net profit0.020.140.14−85.7%−85.7%
EPS (₹)0.000.030.03

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Zenith Healthcare's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹2.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.04 crore or 1.9% from ₹2.16 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹0.75 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 2.7%, employee cost was ₹0.40 crore, unchanged, and finance costs were ₹0 crore. Depreciation fell ₹0.02 crore or 28.6% to ₹0.05 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.14 crore or 14.3% to ₹0.84 crore.

Other income was ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.01 crore or 9.1% from ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26, while total income fell ₹0.25 crore or 10.5% to ₹2.13 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax moved to a benefit of ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.08 crore of tax expense in the year-ago quarter, and net profit was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.14 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.750.73+0.02+2.7%
Employee cost0.400.400+0.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.050.07−0.02−28.6%
Other expenses0.840.98−0.14−14.3%
Total expenses2.122.16−0.04−1.9%
Other income0.120.11+0.01+9.1%
Tax−0.010.08−0.09

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5.44 crore, up 0.4% from ₹5.42 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹5.64 crore, down 0.9% from ₹5.69 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.19 crore in both periods. Net profit rose 33.3% to ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.12 crore, and EPS was ₹0.03 compared with ₹0.02. The filing reports these results on a standalone basis for the six months ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5.445.42+0.4%
Profit before tax0.190.19+0.0%
Net profit0.160.12+33.3%
EPS (₹)0.030.02+50.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹10.94 crore, compared with ₹10.99 crore at 31 March 2026, and equity was ₹7.58 crore against ₹7.42 crore. Borrowings remained at ₹0.0 crore. Cash rose to ₹0.44 crore from ₹0.37 crore, while inventories fell to ₹1.87 crore from ₹2.92 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹3.05 crore from ₹2.09 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹1.10 crore from ₹1.50 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.21 crore, compared with a net outflow of ₹0.33 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹0.13 crore, against an inflow of ₹0.21 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹0.0 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.21 crore against ₹0.15 crore in the prior first half.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets10.9410.99
Total equity7.587.42
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.440.37
Inventories1.872.92
Trade receivables3.052.09

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.21−0.33
Cash from investing−0.130.21
Cash from financing0−0.01
Capital expenditure0.210.15

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Zenith Healthcare done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported quarters peaked at ₹3.43 crore in both Q4 FY25 and Q1 FY27, while the lowest point was ₹2.01 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore extended the lower revenue level from Q4 FY26’s ₹2.62 crore, with no quarterly streak stated in the data.

Net profit was highest at ₹0.22 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q3 FY25. It moved to a loss of ₹0.34 crore in Q4 FY26, recovered to ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27, and eased to ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin reached 11.1% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at -17.4% in Q4 FY26. It was 5.1% in Q1 FY27 before falling to -3.0% in Q2 FY27, indicating a lower margin in the latest reported quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2.31Q3 FY253.43Q4 FY253.15Q1 FY262.27Q2 FY262.48Q3 FY262.62Q4 FY263.43Q1 FY272.01Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.29Q3 FY250.11Q4 FY25−0.02Q1 FY260.14Q2 FY260.22Q3 FY26−0.34Q4 FY260.14Q1 FY270.02Q2 FY27

How did Zenith Healthcare shares react?

Zenith Healthcare’s shares moved from the price when the filing appeared to 0.0% after 5 minutes, -0.5% after 15 minutes and 0.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock was up 8.0% from its pre-results close of ₹3.61. By the next day’s close, it was up 2.5% from that pre-results close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: -1.3% on 14 August 2026, -1.5% on 29 May 2026, 0.6% on 12 February 2026, -3.8% on 11 November 2025, 1.7% on 2 September 2025, 0.9% on 27 May 2025, -0.8% on 24 October 2024 and 3.8% on 20 July 2024. These figures describe prior trading reactions and do not indicate a future direction.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes−0.5%
30 minutes+0.7%
Reaction day+8.0%+0.4%
Next day+2.5%−0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
14 August 2026−1.3%
29 May 2026−1.5%
12 February 2026+0.6%
11 November 2025−3.8%
2 September 2025+1.7%
27 May 2025+0.9%
24 October 2024−0.8%
20 July 2024+3.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Sixty Pharmaceuticals companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 19.8%. Six peers grew slower than Zenith Healthcare and 54 grew faster than Zenith Healthcare. Zenith Healthcare’s standalone revenue declined 11.5% year on year in Q2 FY27.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Zenith Healthcare revenue growth (YoY)−11.5%
Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies+19.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Zenith Healthcare6 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Zenith Healthcare54 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose39 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Zenith Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2.01 crore, down 11.5% from ₹2.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Zenith Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Zenith Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

How did Zenith Healthcare shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +8.0% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.4%.

When did Zenith Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.