- Home
- Results news
- Zydus Wellness
- Q2 FY27 results
Zydus Wellness Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 52.6% to ₹11.60 crore, revenue up 6.9%
Zydus Wellness Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹166.80 crore, up 6.9% from a year ago, while net profit rose to ₹11.60 crore from ₹7.60 crore. EBITDA fell to ₹17.10 crore from ₹28.10 crore, taking the margin down to 10.3% from 18.0%, before a recovery from Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹166.80 crore, up 6.9% from ₹156 crore in Q2 FY26 and 9.0% from ₹153 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹17.10 crore, down 39.1% year on year but up 44.9% from Q1 FY27; the margin was 10.3% against 18.0% a year ago.
- Net profit was ₹11.60 crore, up 52.6% from ₹7.60 crore a year ago and 110.9% from ₹5.50 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.36.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹319.8 crore, up 7.7%, while profit after tax was ₹17.1 crore, up 40.2%, and EPS was ₹0.54.
- Management maintained double-digit Comfort Click revenue growth guidance for H2 FY27 and a 14–15% steady-state EBITDA-margin plan.
How did Zydus Wellness perform in Q2 FY27?
Zydus Wellness reported standalone revenue of ₹166.80 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.9% from ₹156 crore in Q2 FY26 and 9.0% from ₹153 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹172 crore, against ₹158 crore a year ago and ₹157.9 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹17.10 crore, down 39.1% from ₹28.10 crore a year ago but up 44.9% from ₹11.80 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 7.7 percentage points year on year to 10.3%, while it rose 2.6 percentage points from 7.7% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹12.60 crore, up 9.6% from ₹11.50 crore a year ago and 70.3% from ₹7.40 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose 52.6% year on year to ₹11.60 crore and 110.9% from ₹5.50 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.36 against ₹0.24 and ₹0.17, respectively.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 166.80 | 153 | 156 | +6.9% | +9.0% |
| Other income | 5.20 | 4.90 | 2 | +160.0% | +6.1% |
| Total expenses | 159.40 | 150.50 | 136.80 | +16.5% | +5.9% |
| EBITDA | 17.10 | 11.80 | 28.10 | −39.1% | +44.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.3% | 7.7% | 18.0% | −7.7 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 12.60 | 7.40 | 11.50 | +9.6% | +70.3% |
| Tax | 1 | 1.90 | 3.90 | −74.4% | −47.4% |
| Net profit | 11.60 | 5.50 | 7.60 | +52.6% | +110.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.36 | 0.17 | 0.24 | +50.0% | +111.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Zydus Wellness' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹159.40 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹136.80 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹22.60 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹31.50 crore to ₹116.60 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.90 crore to ₹3.40 crore, while employee cost declined by ₹0.80 crore to ₹12.60 crore.
Depreciation declined by ₹0.10 crore to ₹6.30 crore and other expenses fell by ₹5.30 crore to ₹18 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, against an exceptional charge of ₹9.70 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Other income rose by ₹3.20 crore to ₹5.20 crore from ₹2 crore a year ago, while tax fell by ₹2.90 crore to ₹1 crore from ₹3.90 crore. Despite the higher expenses, profit before tax increased by ₹1.10 crore to ₹12.60 crore and net profit rose by ₹4 crore to ₹11.60 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 116.60 | 85.10 | +31.50 | +37.0% |
| Employee cost | 12.60 | 13.40 | −0.80 | −6.0% |
| Finance costs | 3.40 | 2.50 | +0.90 | +36.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.30 | 6.40 | −0.10 | −1.6% |
| Other expenses | 18 | 23.30 | −5.30 | −22.7% |
| Total expenses | 159.40 | 136.80 | +22.60 | +16.5% |
| Other income | 5.20 | 2 | +3.20 | +160.0% |
| Tax | 1 | 3.90 | −2.90 | −74.4% |
| Exceptional items | none | −9.70 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹319.8 crore, up 7.7% from ₹296.9 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 10.1% to ₹329.9 crore from ₹299.6 crore.
Profit before tax increased 3.1% to ₹20 crore from ₹19.4 crore, while profit after tax rose 40.2% to ₹17.1 crore from ₹12.2 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹0.54 from ₹0.38.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 319.80 | 296.90 | +7.7% |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 19.40 | +3.1% |
| Net profit | 17.10 | 12.20 | +40.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | 0.38 | +42.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,318.3 crore, against ₹4,273.3 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹4,011.4 crore against ₹4,032.6 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹221 crore from ₹179 crore, and cash fell to ₹1.7 crore from ₹7.1 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹37.7 crore from ₹28.3 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹69.7 crore from ₹27.5 crore, and trade payables were ₹56.9 crore against ₹43 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.9 crore, against ₹14.7 crore a year earlier, while investing cash flow was negative ₹4.2 crore and financing cash flow was positive ₹1.7 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹3.2 crore, against ₹3.4 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,318 | 4,273 |
| Total equity | 4,011 | 4,033 |
| Borrowings | 221 | 179 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.70 | 7.10 |
| Inventories | 37.70 | 28.30 |
| Trade receivables | 69.70 | 27.50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.90 | 14.70 |
| Cash from investing | −4.20 | −7.60 |
| Cash from financing | 1.70 | −9.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.20 | 3.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Zydus Wellness done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached its highest level in the provided series at ₹166.8 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹153 crore in Q1 FY27, while its lowest was ₹77.5 crore in Q4 FY25.
Net profit bottomed at ₹4.7 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached its highest at ₹13.3 crore in Q4 FY26. It fell to ₹5.5 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹11.6 crore in the latest quarter.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 18.0% in Q2 FY26 and fell to its lowest at 7.7% in Q1 FY27. It recovered to 10.3% in Q2 FY27 but remained below the year-ago level.
What else did the company announce?
Zydus Wellness filed an investor presentation on 3 November 2026 for the unaudited quarter and half-year results ended on 30 September 2026. The presentation covered business highlights, financial performance and the board of directors; the available same-day filing did not disclose a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
What did Zydus Wellness' management say?
Management said it intended to hold or improve H2 FY27 gross margins despite inflation, using cost control, operating leverage and selective price increases. CEO Tarun Arora said, “We will take some price increases, but it's not across the portfolio,” while noting that the volatile environment was hard to predict.
Management identified commodity inflation, lagged price pass-through, consumer confidence and consumption, Comfort Click competition and marketplace volatility, website migration and calendar shifts, and summer-brand seasonality as risks. It also said e-commerce and quick commerce were gaining share of consumption and that Comfort Click growth slowed after website and calendar disruptions.
How did Zydus Wellness shares react?
The stock moved up 6.4% within 5 minutes of the filing appearing, rose 6.8% after 15 minutes and was up 3.5% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 4.1% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.5% fall for the Packaged Foods industry median.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 1.3% from its pre-results close, against a 3.4% rise for the industry median, an excess sector return of negative 2.1 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 0.8% on 4 August 2026, 1.6% on 18 May 2026 and 2.1% on 3 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaged Foods median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +6.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +6.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.5% | |
| Reaction day | +4.1% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +1.3% | +3.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −0.8% |
| 18 May 2026 | −1.6% |
| 3 February 2026 | −2.1% |
| 5 November 2025 | −4.6% |
| 30 July 2025 | +1.4% |
| 19 May 2025 | +0.5% |
| 4 February 2025 | −4.2% |
| 11 November 2024 | −1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Nine other Packaged Foods companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was negative 5.0%; five peers grew slower than Zydus Wellness and four grew faster than the company, while five of the 11 peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Zydus Wellness revenue growth (YoY) | +6.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Packaged Foods companies | −5.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Zydus Wellness | 5 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Zydus Wellness | 4 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Zydus Wellness' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹166.80 crore, up 6.9% from ₹156 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Zydus Wellness make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹11.60 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Zydus Wellness' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.36, against ₹0.24 in Q2 FY26.
How did Zydus Wellness shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.1% from the previous close; the median Packaged Foods stock moved −0.5%.
When did Zydus Wellness announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.