शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Information Technology›Information Technology›IT - Software
NSE:MCLOUD

MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED

Information Technology › IT - Software
₹24.12
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 0.37 (-1.51%)
ThemesArtificial Intelligence· coreDefence· mention

Latest filings

  1. Promoter creates pledge over 350,000 shares · Ownership Changes
  2. UAV facility premises ready; phased commercial rollout planned · Compliance
  3. UAV facility premises ready at 60 percent owned joint venture · Capex & Operations
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

The company operates three business segments in FY26, with IT/ITES Services the largest at 74.8% of segment revenue, IT Surveillance accounting for 23.3%, and the Drone business at 1.9%. Through subsidiary Motivity Labs Inc., the IT/ITES arm delivers data engineering, AI analytics and enterprise program management for global enterprises. The IT Surveillance arm, run via Provigil Surveillance, installs IP-based CCTV and integrated e-surveillance systems for Indian Railways, public sector oil & gas enterprises and BFSI customers. The Drone segment is at an early stage but is being scaled up with dedicated funding from a planned preferential issue. Employee cost is the dominant expense at 42.1% of revenue, against 15.5% for materials and 11.5% for other operating expenses; total FY26 revenue was ₹697.88 crore with a 31.9% EBITDA margin.

Revenue mix · reported segments
IT/ITES Services74.8%
IT Surveillance23.3%
Drone1.9%
Operating scale
Google LLC purchase order (Motivity Labs Inc.)
USD 1.21 millionFY26
South Central Railway combined order wins
₹13.18 crore across 15 stations for IP-based CCTVFY26
GAIL India purchase order (NCR e-surveillance)
₹127.62 millionFY26
Manappuram Finance LOI scope
AI-powered e-surveillance across ~1,000+ BFSI branchesFY26
Drone manufacturing capex earmarked
₹150 crore from a planned ~₹492 crore preferential issueFY26
Total FY26 revenue
₹697.88 croreFY26
Who pays it
Indian Railways, public sector oil & gas enterprises (e.g. GAIL), BFSI firms (e.g. Manappuram Finance) and global technology clients (e.g. Google)
Biggest cost
Employee cost at 42.1% of revenue, the largest line item
Kind of business
Asset-light IT services company expanding into surveillance infrastructure and early-stage drone manufacturing
Where it sits
Niche surveillance provider to Indian Railways and public sector enterprises, with a global IT services delivery arm
Market Cap
₹1,421 Cr
P / E (TTM)
12.8×
EV / EBITDA
7.9×
Div Yield
0.11%
Growth
26.9%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +129.8% · EBITDA +170.3%
Quality
23.4%▲
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 24.9% (5y median) · margin 30.9%
Leverage
0.41·
Debt / Equity · low
Net debt ₹238 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
3.3×▲
Margin +15.5 pts
₹212 Cr → ₹698 Cr
Cash conversion
1.12×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹474 Cr on ₹423 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.64%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 78 Computers - Software & Consulting peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#22/65
P/B#25/67
ROCE#13/74
ROE#7/65
Debt / Equity#58/67
EBITDA margin#9/76
Revenue growth#35/64
Profit growth#44/63

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Computers - Software & Consulting peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 27% a year over 5 years
Profit compounding 130% a year over 5 years
Returns on capital 23.4% (5-year median)
#13 of 74 in Computers - Software & Consulting on the latest reported figures · up from 1.8% in FY21
Over 5 years it reported ₹423 Cr of profit and ₹474 Cr of operating cash — 1.12×
Profit is converting into cash
Concerns
Carries more debt than its peers — 0.41× equity
higher than 86% of its 67 Computers - Software & Consulting peers
Heavy working capital — 156 days of cash tied up
Customers are taking longer to pay — 78 → 184 days of receivables
FY21 → FY26
EPS grew slower than profit — the share count rose (bonus or dilution)

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

MCLOUD · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED do?

MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED is a IT - Software company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol MCLOUD.

Is MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED reported a net profit of ₹111 Cr on revenue of ₹714 Cr.

Does MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED pay a dividend?

Yes. The dividend yield is 0.11% at the current price. It paid out 1% of its profit as dividend in FY26.

Is MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹279 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹238 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.41× equity. That is higher than 86% of its 67 Computers - Software & Consulting peers.

Is MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED ranks 22 of 65 in Computers - Software & Consulting — cheaper than 67% of them, against an industry median of 16.6×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED share price move in a day?

On a typical session MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED moves 1.64% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.