MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Alivus Life Sciences
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Alivus Life Sciences Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 51.3% to ₹196.75 crore, revenue up 16.0%

Alivus Life Sciences Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹681.99 crore, up 16.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 48.0% to ₹265.19 crore. Net profit increased 51.3% to ₹196.75 crore and basic EPS rose to ₹16.02, with the EBITDA margin expanding to 38.9%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹681.99 crore, up ₹94.01 crore or 16.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹41.58 crore or 6.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹265.19 crore, up ₹86.02 crore or 48.0% year on year, while the margin increased from 30.5% to 38.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹196.75 crore, up ₹66.72 crore or 51.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹36.67 crore or 22.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹16.02, compared with ₹10.60 in Q2 FY26 and ₹13.04 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,322.40 crore and net profit was ₹356.82 crore, up 11.1% and 41.8% from H1 FY26.

How did Alivus Life Sciences perform in Q2 FY27?

On a standalone basis, Alivus Life Sciences reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹681.99 crore, up ₹94.01 crore or 16.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹41.58 crore or 6.5% from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹701.90 crore, against ₹602.70 crore a year earlier and ₹662.82 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹265.19 crore, up ₹86.02 crore or 48.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹53.48 crore or 25.3% from Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 38.9%, up 8.4 percentage points year on year and 5.8 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹261.97 crore, while net profit was ₹196.75 crore and basic EPS was ₹16.02.

The company’s investor presentation reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,820 million, EBITDA of ₹2,851 million, PAT of ₹1,968 million and an EBITDA margin of 41.8% for Q2 FY27. The standalone filing showed revenue of ₹681.99 crore, EBITDA of ₹265.19 crore, net profit of ₹196.75 crore and an EBITDA margin of 38.9%.

Alivus Life Sciences Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations681.99640.41587.98+16.0%+6.5%
Other income19.9222.4014.72+35.3%−11.1%
Total expenses439.93450.59428.56+2.7%−2.4%
EBITDA265.19211.71179.17+48.0%+25.3%
EBITDA margin38.9%33.1%30.5%+8.4 pp+5.8 pp
Profit before tax261.97212.22174.14+50.4%+23.4%
Tax65.2352.1544.11+47.9%+25.1%
Net profit196.75160.08130.03+51.3%+22.9%
EPS (₹)16.0213.0410.60+51.1%+22.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Alivus Life Sciences' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses increased ₹11.37 crore to ₹439.93 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹10.29 crore to ₹299.25 crore, employee cost increased ₹3.21 crore to ₹69.61 crore, depreciation increased ₹3.39 crore to ₹21.82 crore and other expenses rose ₹10.84 crore to ₹104.33 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.31 crore.

Other income increased ₹5.20 crore from ₹14.72 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹19.92 crore, while total income rose ₹99.20 crore or 16.5% to ₹701.90 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose ₹21.12 crore to ₹65.23 crore, and profit before tax increased ₹87.83 crore to ₹261.97 crore.

From Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹10.66 crore to ₹439.93 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹46.10 crore to ₹299.25 crore, employee cost rose ₹1.36 crore to ₹69.61 crore and depreciation increased ₹1.23 crore to ₹21.82 crore. Other expenses fell ₹1.08 crore to ₹104.33 crore, while finance costs were unchanged at ₹1.31 crore.

Other income fell ₹2.48 crore from ₹22.40 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹19.92 crore. Tax expense increased ₹13.08 crore to ₹65.23 crore. The filing did not state a specific reason for the year-on-year movement in the quarterly profit lines, but reported revenue, total income and operating profit were higher.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials299.25288.96+10.29+3.6%
Employee cost69.6166.40+3.21+4.8%
Finance costs1.311.32−0.01−0.8%
Depreciation21.8218.43+3.39+18.4%
Other expenses104.3393.49+10.84+11.6%
Total expenses439.93428.56+11.37+2.7%
Other income19.9214.72+5.20+35.3%
Tax65.2344.11+21.12+47.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹1,322.40 crore, up ₹132.57 crore or 11.1% from ₹1,189.83 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,364.72 crore, up ₹151.19 crore or 12.5%, while profit before tax increased ₹137.08 crore or 40.7% to ₹474.20 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹356.82 crore, up ₹105.26 crore or 41.8% from ₹251.56 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹8.55 or 41.7% to ₹29.06. The filing reported no exceptional item for either half-year period, while the year ended March 2026 included a statutory impact of new labour codes of ₹256.57 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,3221,190+11.1%
Profit before tax474.20337.12+40.7%
Net profit356.82251.56+41.8%
EPS (₹)29.0620.51+41.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased from ₹3,982.90 crore at March 2026 to ₹4,341.94 crore at September 2026, while total equity rose from ₹3,332.13 crore to ₹3,631.29 crore. Borrowings remained at no borrowings, and cash and cash equivalents increased from ₹1.98 crore to ₹25.43 crore.

Net cash generated from operating activities in H1 FY27 was ₹459.69 crore, compared with ₹260.73 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹370.88 crore, against an outflow of ₹252.37 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹65.36 crore, against an outflow of ₹60.48 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹189.53 crore, compared with ₹112.98 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets4,3423,983
Total equity3,6313,332
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents25.431.98
Inventories782.77691.93
Trade receivables988.191,073

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations459.69260.73
Cash from investing−370.88−252.37
Cash from financing−65.36−60.48
Capital expenditure189.53112.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Alivus Life Sciences done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached its latest-period high of ₹689.12 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹640.41 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹681.99 crore in Q2 FY27. Within the supplied series, the lowest revenue was ₹587.98 crore in Q2 FY26.

Net profit reached a series high of ₹196.75 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹160.08 crore in Q1 FY27, while the lowest was ₹121.53 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin also reached a series high of 38.9% in Q2 FY27, compared with 30.5% in Q2 FY26 and 33.1% in Q1 FY27.

Profit increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The margin’s earlier low in the supplied series was 28.6% in Q1 FY26, before recovering to 30.5% in Q2 FY26 and moving higher through the subsequent quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
641.84Q3 FY25649.54Q4 FY25601.85Q1 FY26587.98Q2 FY26672.89Q3 FY26689.12Q4 FY26640.41Q1 FY27681.99Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
136.96Q3 FY25141.87Q4 FY25121.53Q1 FY26130.03Q2 FY26150.26Q3 FY26162.66Q4 FY26160.08Q1 FY27196.75Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026. The filing stated that the meeting began at 5.10 p.m. and concluded at 6.15 p.m., and the results and the limited review report were enclosed and made available on the company’s website.

Alivus Life Sciences also filed an investor presentation for Q2 FY27 on 29 October 2026. The company had earlier notified a board meeting for that date to consider and approve the results and had closed its trading window from 1 October to 31 October 2026. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Alivus Life Sciences' management say?

Management said Solapur Phase 1 is expected to become operational in Q3 FY27 and is intended to support APIs and intermediates over a 2–3-year period. It expects CDMO revenue to double in 3–4 years and reach 12%–15% of company revenue; CDMO revenue rose nearly 80% year on year to INR 50 crore, though quarterly volumes remain lumpy.

The company identified risks from new-launch margin normalisation after 18–24 months, crude-driven solvent inflation if crude reaches $200 per barrel, a higher H2 GPL mix, generic price erosion, lumpy CDMO project execution and possible delays in Solapur ramp-up pending inspections. Management said its priorities were growth execution, portfolio scaling and a stronger presence in key global markets.

The Chief Financial Officer said: “We continue to remain a net debt-free company, and we have generated a strong free cash flow of INR270 crores leading to cash and cash equivalents, including short-term investments of INR1,012 crores as of September 30, 2026.” The earnings-call document did not record any analyst questions.

How did Alivus Life Sciences shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was up 1.8% after 5 minutes, 1.5% after 15 minutes and 0.3% after 30 minutes. It closed the first trading session on the news 0.9% above its previous close, and by the next day’s close the cumulative gain from that pre-results close was 3.6%.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the shares rose 3.3% on 30 July 2026 and 3.0% on 6 November 2025, but fell 2.9% on 14 May 2026, 3.8% on 1 August 2025 and 4.9% on 15 May 2025. The largest move in the listed history was a fall of 9.3% on 24 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+1.8%
15 minutes+1.5%
30 minutes+0.3%
Reaction day+0.9%−0.8%
Next day+3.6%−0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026+3.3%
14 May 2026−2.9%
22 January 2026+0.9%
6 November 2025+3.0%
1 August 2025−3.8%
15 May 2025−4.9%
23 January 2025+6.7%
24 October 2024−9.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 77 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Alivus Life Sciences had 32 peers growing slower than the company and 45 peers growing faster than the company, based on the company’s 16.0% revenue growth.

Of the 73 peers for which profit was compared, 49 reported higher profit. The peer figures are based on results filed as of 6 November 2026 and cover other Pharmaceuticals companies, excluding Alivus Life Sciences.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Alivus Life Sciences revenue growth (YoY)+16.0%
Median of 77 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Alivus Life Sciences32 of 77
Companies with faster revenue growth than Alivus Life Sciences45 of 77
Companies whose net profit rose49 of 73

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Alivus Life Sciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹681.99 crore, up 16.0% from ₹587.98 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Alivus Life Sciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹196.75 crore, against a net profit of ₹130.03 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Alivus Life Sciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹16.02, against ₹10.60 in Q2 FY26.

How did Alivus Life Sciences shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.8%.

When did Alivus Life Sciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.