- Home
- Results news
- AMJ Land Holdings
- Q2 FY27 results
AMJ Land Holdings Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 4.3% to ₹5.14 crore, revenue up 56.6%
AMJ Land Holdings Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹17.32 crore, up 56.6% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹5.03 crore at a 29.0% margin, while profit after tax was ₹5.14 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.21.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹17.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up 56.6% from ₹11.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and 21.1% from ₹14.30 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹5.03 crore from ₹2.97 crore a year earlier, while the margin increased to 29.0% from 26.8%.
- Profit after tax was ₹5.14 crore, up from ₹4.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.37 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.21.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹31.62 crore, up 24.8% from ₹25.33 crore, while profit after tax was ₹8.51 crore against ₹8.55 crore.
- On the reaction day, the stock fell 2.3% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.0% median decline for the industry.
How did AMJ Land Holdings perform in Q2 FY27?
AMJ Land Holdings reported consolidated revenue of ₹17.32 crore in Q2 FY27, an increase of ₹6.26 crore, or 56.6%, from ₹11.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹3.02 crore, or 21.1%, from ₹14.30 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹19.79 crore, up 32.1% year on year and 19.9% sequentially.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹5.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 29.0%, up 2.2 percentage points from 26.8% a year earlier and 7.7 percentage points from 21.3% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹7.04 crore, while profit after tax was ₹5.14 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.21.
The reported standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹5.32 crore, while standalone profit after tax was ₹4.72 crore. Standalone revenue before exceptional items was ₹4.57 crore; the consolidated figures showed no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17.32 | 14.30 | 11.06 | +56.6% | +21.1% |
| Other income | 2.47 | 2.20 | 3.92 | −37.0% | +12.3% |
| Total expenses | 12.76 | 11.72 | 8.56 | +49.1% | +8.9% |
| EBITDA | 5.03 | 3.05 | 2.97 | +69.4% | +64.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 29.0% | 21.3% | 26.8% | +2.2 pp | +7.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 7.04 | 4.78 | 6.42 | +9.7% | +47.3% |
| Tax | 2.19 | 1.53 | 1.76 | +24.4% | +43.1% |
| Net profit | 5.14 | 3.37 | 4.93 | +4.3% | +52.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.21 | 0.79 | 1.18 | +2.5% | +53.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in AMJ Land Holdings' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹4.20 crore, or 49.1%, from ₹8.56 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹12.76 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials was ₹7.28 crore, up ₹3.31 crore, or 83.4%; employee cost was ₹1.69 crore, up ₹0.22 crore, or 15.0%; and other expenses were ₹1.36 crore, up ₹0.35 crore, or 34.7%. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore and ₹0.47 crore, respectively.
Other income fell ₹1.45 crore, or 37.0%, to ₹2.47 crore from ₹3.92 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite the higher expense base and lower other income, EBITDA rose ₹2.06 crore, or 69.4%, to ₹5.03 crore, and profit before tax increased ₹0.62 crore, or 9.7%, to ₹7.04 crore.
Tax expense increased ₹0.43 crore, or 24.4%, to ₹2.19 crore from ₹1.76 crore. Profit after tax consequently rose ₹0.21 crore, or 4.3%, to ₹5.14 crore, while profit attributable to owners rose ₹0.15 crore, or 3.1%, to ₹4.98 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 7.28 | 3.97 | +3.31 | +83.4% |
| Employee cost | 1.69 | 1.47 | +0.22 | +15.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.36 | 1.01 | +0.35 | +34.7% |
| Total expenses | 12.76 | 8.56 | +4.20 | +49.1% |
| Other income | 2.47 | 3.92 | −1.45 | −37.0% |
| Tax | 2.19 | 1.76 | +0.43 | +24.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹31.62 crore, up ₹6.29 crore, or 24.8%, from ₹25.33 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹5.22 crore, or 16.8%, to ₹36.3 crore from ₹31.08 crore, while profit before tax edged up ₹0.06 crore, or 0.5%, to ₹11.82 crore.
Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹8.51 crore, down ₹0.04 crore, or 0.5%, from ₹8.55 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹2.01 against ₹2.02 in the year-earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 31.62 | 25.33 | +24.8% |
| Profit before tax | 11.82 | 11.76 | +0.5% |
| Net profit | 8.51 | 8.55 | −0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 2.02 | −0.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹285.34 crore against ₹250.25 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹251.5 crore against ₹215.03 crore. Borrowings remained nil. Cash was ₹3.94 crore compared with ₹2.08 crore, while inventories fell to ₹23.84 crore from ₹26.18 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹1.49 crore from ₹1.06 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹1.67 crore from ₹0.83 crore. In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹2.08 crore, against ₹9.44 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹0.6 crore against an outflow of ₹31.34 crore.
Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.82 crore in both H1 FY27 and H1 FY26, and capital expenditure was nil in the current first half against ₹0.02 crore a year earlier. The board said the results and limited review reports for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were taken on record on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 285.34 | 250.25 |
| Total equity | 251.50 | 215.03 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.94 | 2.08 |
| Inventories | 23.84 | 26.18 |
| Trade receivables | 1.49 | 1.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.08 | 9.44 |
| Cash from investing | 0.60 | −31.34 |
| Cash from financing | −0.82 | −0.82 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has AMJ Land Holdings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹17.32 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹15.36 crore in Q4 FY26, while its low was ₹11.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue has now risen year on year for each of the last two quarters, moving from ₹11.82 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹15.36 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹14.3 crore in Q1 FY27.
Profit after tax bottomed at ₹1.36 crore in Q3 FY26 and reached its high of ₹10.98 crore in Q4 FY25. It rose to ₹5.42 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹3.37 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovered to ₹5.14 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 4.8% in Q3 FY26, peaked at 60.9% in Q4 FY25 and stood at 29.0% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Real Estate Business reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹16.0 crore, up 58.4% from ₹10.1 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹5.52 crore against ₹3.52 crore in the year-ago quarter, with an EBIT margin of 34.5%.
Wind Power Generation reported revenue of ₹1.32 crore, up 37.6% from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹0.81 crore against ₹0.47 crore a year earlier, and the EBIT margin was 61.2%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate Business | 16 | +58.4% | 5.52 | 34.5% |
| Wind Power Generation | 1.32 | +37.6% | 0.81 | 61.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did AMJ Land Holdings shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours from a pre-results close of ₹34.9. The stock was up 0.3% after five minutes, down 0.9% after 15 minutes and up 1.1% after 30 minutes. By the reaction day's close, it had fallen 2.3% from the pre-results close, compared with a 1.0% median decline for Residential Commercial Projects stocks.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 0.3% from its pre-results close. The industry median was down 0.5% over the same period, making the stock's excess return 0.8 percentage points. The Nifty Microcap 250 fell 2.5% on the reaction day and 1.1% by the next day's close.
Past reaction-day moves were negative on 1 August 2026 at 3.0%, 20 May 2026 at 1.6%, 3 February 2026 at 1.9% and 1 November 2025 at 3.5%. The largest decline in the listed past reactions was 6.7% on 2 August 2025, while the move on 5 February 2025 was unchanged.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.1% | |
| Reaction day | −2.3% | −1.0% |
| Next day | +0.3% | −0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 August 2026 | −3.0% |
| 20 May 2026 | −1.6% |
| 3 February 2026 | −1.9% |
| 1 November 2025 | −3.5% |
| 2 August 2025 | −6.7% |
| 5 February 2025 | +0.0% |
| 30 October 2024 | −3.4% |
| 5 August 2024 | −1.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Thirty-four other Residential Commercial Projects companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 17.6%, against AMJ Land Holdings' reported revenue growth of 56.6%.
Twenty-two peers grew more slowly than AMJ Land Holdings, while 12 peers grew faster. Among the 34 peers for which profit was compared, 19 reported higher profit.
| AMJ Land Holdings revenue growth (YoY) | +56.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 34 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +17.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than AMJ Land Holdings | 22 of 34 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than AMJ Land Holdings | 12 of 34 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was AMJ Land Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹17.32 crore, up 56.6% from ₹11.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did AMJ Land Holdings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.14 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was AMJ Land Holdings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.21, against ₹1.18 in Q2 FY26.
How did AMJ Land Holdings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.3% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved −1.0%.
When did AMJ Land Holdings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company Along With The Limited Review Reports For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Statement Of Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.