MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Andhra Cements
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Andhra Cements Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹28.35 crore, revenue up 113.2%

Andhra Cements Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹165.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up 113.2% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹14.22 crore and an 8.6% margin. The company reported a net loss of ₹28.35 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.08, compared with a net loss of ₹41.92 crore and EPS of ₹4.55 in the year-ago quarter. The results were announced on 30 October 2026.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹165.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹88.13 crore or 113.2% from ₹77.85 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹14.22 crore, compared with a loss of ₹4.48 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved to 8.6% from -5.8%.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹28.35 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.08, compared with a net loss of ₹41.92 crore and EPS of ₹4.55 in Q2 FY26.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹23.81 crore to ₹165.98 crore, EBITDA increased ₹10.48 crore to ₹14.22 crore, and the net loss narrowed by ₹7.58 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹308.15 crore, up 73.7% from ₹177.38 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss narrowed from ₹71.54 crore to ₹64.28 crore.

How did Andhra Cements perform in Q2 FY27?

Andhra Cements reported standalone revenue of ₹165.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹88.13 crore or 113.2% from ₹77.85 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹166.95 crore, up ₹88.51 crore or 112.8%. EBITDA moved to ₹14.22 crore from a loss of ₹4.48 crore, and the EBITDA margin improved 14.4 percentage points to 8.6% from -5.8%.

The company reported a loss before tax of ₹37.66 crore, compared with ₹41.92 crore in Q2 FY26, and a net loss of ₹28.35 crore, compared with ₹41.92 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.08, compared with ₹4.55 in the year-ago quarter. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹23.81 crore, EBITDA was higher by ₹10.48 crore, the net loss narrowed by ₹7.58 crore, and EPS was ₹0.82 higher.

Andhra Cements Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations165.98142.1777.85+113.2%+16.7%
Other income0.971.190.59+64.4%−18.5%
Total expenses204.61191.13120.36+70.0%+7.1%
EBITDA14.223.74−4.48turned to profit+280.2%
EBITDA margin8.6%2.6%-5.8%+14.4 pp+6.0 pp
Profit before tax−37.66−47.77−41.92
Tax−9.31−11.840
Net profit−28.35−35.93−41.92
EPS (₹)−3.08−3.90−4.55

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Andhra Cements' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹84.25 crore or 70.0% to ₹204.61 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison with Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹20.47 crore to ₹27.06 crore, finance costs increased ₹10.88 crore to ₹31.79 crore, and depreciation increased ₹3.94 crore to ₹21.06 crore. Other expenses increased ₹103.84 crore to ₹141.86 crore, while employee benefit expense fell ₹0.18 crore to ₹4.38 crore.

Other income increased ₹0.38 crore to ₹0.97 crore from Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either period. Tax expense was ₹9.31 crore in Q2 FY27 compared with no tax expense in Q2 FY26. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in costs, other income or tax.

From Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹13.48 crore to ₹204.61 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹9.32 crore to ₹27.06 crore and other expenses rose ₹41.54 crore to ₹141.86 crore, while finance costs declined ₹0.15 crore to ₹31.79 crore. Other income fell ₹0.22 crore to ₹0.97 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials27.066.59+20.47+310.6%
Employee cost4.384.56−0.18−3.9%
Finance costs31.7920.91+10.88+52.0%
Depreciation21.0617.12+3.94+23.0%
Other expenses141.8638.02+103.84+273.1%
Total expenses204.61120.36+84.25+70.0%
Other income0.970.59+0.38+64.4%
Tax−9.310−9.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Andhra Cements reported standalone revenue of ₹308.15 crore, up ₹130.77 crore or 73.7% from ₹177.38 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹310.31 crore, up ₹131.29 crore or 73.3%. The loss before tax widened by ₹13.89 crore to ₹85.43 crore from ₹71.54 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations308.15177.38+73.7%
Profit before tax−85.43−71.54
Net profit−64.28−71.54
EPS (₹)−6.98−7.76

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,499.97 crore, compared with ₹1,420.06 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹16.51 crore from ₹80.74 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹1,183.77 crore from ₹1,114.64 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.21 crore. Inventories fell to ₹67.96 crore from ₹81.29 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹63.76 crore from ₹46.40 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹143.11 crore from ₹117.42 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash generated from operating activities was ₹65.22 crore, compared with ₹2.01 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹86.12 crore, compared with ₹135.27 crore, while net cash generated from financing activities was ₹20.97 crore, compared with ₹133.31 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹87.06 crore, against ₹124.55 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,5001,420
Total equity16.5180.74
Borrowings1,1841,115
Cash and equivalents0.280.21
Inventories67.9681.29
Trade receivables63.7646.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations65.222.01
Cash from investing−86.12−135.27
Cash from financing20.97133.31
Capital expenditure87.06124.55

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Andhra Cements done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a high of ₹165.98 crore in Q2 FY27 and a low of ₹66.33 crore in Q3 FY25. The company has reported year-on-year revenue growth in each of the last six quarters. After revenue rose to ₹154.85 crore in Q4 FY26, it fell to ₹142.17 crore in Q1 FY27 before increasing again in Q2 FY27.

The net profit pattern was uneven: Andhra Cements reported a net profit of ₹48.52 crore in Q4 FY26, against losses in the surrounding quarters, including a net loss of ₹28.35 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was 8.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of -12.5% in Q3 FY25 and 5.7% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
66.33Q3 FY2589.47Q4 FY2599.53Q1 FY2677.85Q2 FY26110.26Q3 FY26154.85Q4 FY26142.17Q1 FY27165.98Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−43.73Q3 FY25−49.91Q4 FY25−29.62Q1 FY26−41.92Q2 FY26−44.14Q3 FY2648.52Q4 FY26−35.93Q1 FY27−28.35Q2 FY27

How did Andhra Cements shares react?

After the filing appeared after market, Andhra Cements was down 1.8% within 5 minutes and 15 minutes, and down 2.3% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 1.8% below its pre-results close. By the next day's close, it was up 1.2% from that pre-results close. No five-day move was available.

The industry median rose 2.2% on the reaction day and 3.5% by the next day's close. Andhra Cements therefore underperformed the sector by 4.0 percentage points on the reaction day and by 2.3 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 4.0% on 27 July 2026 and 6.5% on 13 May 2026, and declines of 6.5% on 21 January 2026 and 2.3% on 23 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCement & Cement Products median
5 minutes−1.8%
15 minutes−1.8%
30 minutes−2.3%
Reaction day−1.8%+2.2%
Next day+1.2%+3.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026+4.0%
13 May 2026+6.5%
21 January 2026−6.5%
23 October 2025−2.3%
21 July 2025−3.1%
12 May 2025+5.1%
24 January 2025−0.6%
23 October 2024−1.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Cement & Cement Products companies do?

Eighteen other Cement & Cement Products companies had filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 12.2%. All 18 peers grew revenue more slowly than Andhra Cements, and none grew faster than the company. Seven of the 18 peers reported higher profit.

Other Cement & Cement Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Andhra Cements revenue growth (YoY)+113.2%
Median of 18 other Cement & Cement Products companies+12.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Andhra Cements18 of 18
Companies with faster revenue growth than Andhra Cements0 of 18
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 18

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Andhra Cements' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹165.98 crore, up 113.2% from ₹77.85 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Andhra Cements make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹28.35 crore, against a net loss of ₹41.92 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Andhra Cements' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹3.08, against a loss of ₹4.55 in Q2 FY26.

How did Andhra Cements shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.8% from the previous close; the median Cement & Cement Products stock moved +2.2%.

When did Andhra Cements announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.