- Home
- Results news
- Anka India
- Q2 FY27 results
Anka India Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.35 crore vs ₹0.10 crore profit, revenue down 70.8%
Anka India Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.64 crore and a net loss of ₹0.35 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹5.61 crore revenue and ₹0.10 crore net profit in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore, with a margin of 4.7%, while the results followed a prior-quarter profit of ₹0.05 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.64 crore, down 70.8% from ₹5.61 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore, down 79.5% from ₹0.39 crore, while the margin fell 2.3 percentage points to 4.7%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.10 crore net profit in Q2 FY26.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 40.6% to ₹1.64 crore and EBITDA declined 83.7% to ₹0.08 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹4.4 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore, compared with revenue of ₹11.5 crore and net profit of ₹0.09 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Anka India perform in Q2 FY27?
Anka India Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.64 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹3.97 crore or 70.8% from ₹5.61 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹1.69 crore, down ₹4.14 crore or 71.0%. EBITDA fell ₹0.31 crore or 79.5% to ₹0.08 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined 2.3 percentage points to 4.7%.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.34 crore and a net loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison, against a profit before tax of ₹0.10 crore and net profit of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹1.12 crore or 40.6%, EBITDA fell ₹0.41 crore or 83.7%, and the company moved from ₹0.05 crore net profit to a net loss of ₹0.35 crore.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.58 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.57 crore, compared with standalone profit before tax of ₹0.05 crore. The consolidated figures include Futech Internet Private Limited, which was acquired through a share swap arrangement and whose comparative results are included as described in the filing.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.64 | 2.76 | 5.61 | −70.8% | −40.6% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.21 | −71.4% | −14.3% |
| Total expenses | 2.03 | 2.75 | 5.73 | −64.6% | −26.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.08 | 0.49 | 0.39 | −79.5% | −83.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.7% | 17.8% | 7.0% | −2.3 pp | −13.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.34 | 0.08 | 0.10 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0 | −66.7% | |
| Net profit | −0.35 | 0.05 | 0.10 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Anka India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹3.70 crore or 64.6% from ₹5.73 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost fell ₹4.02 crore or 85.5% to ₹0.68 crore, finance costs declined ₹0.03 crore or 30.0% to ₹0.07 crore, and depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0.41 crore. Other expenses increased ₹0.36 crore or 69.2% to ₹0.88 crore.
Other income was ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.15 crore or 71.4% from ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in the year-ago quarter, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Compared with Q1 FY27, other expenses fell ₹0.61 crore or 40.9% and other income declined ₹0.01 crore or 14.3%.
The filing identifies the consolidated results and the subsidiary’s results but does not state a reason for the movement in revenue, employee cost or other expenses. The reported change in profit therefore reflects the figures in the cost and income lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.68 | 4.70 | −4.02 | −85.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.07 | 0.10 | −0.03 | −30.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.88 | 0.52 | +0.36 | +69.2% |
| Total expenses | 2.03 | 5.73 | −3.70 | −64.6% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.21 | −0.15 | −71.4% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Anka India reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.4 crore, down 61.7% from ₹11.5 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹4.53 crore, down 61.7% from ₹11.84 crore. Profit before tax moved from ₹0.11 crore to a loss of ₹0.26 crore, while net profit moved from ₹0.09 crore to a net loss of ₹0.29 crore.
The H1 FY27 figures compare the first half of the financial year with the first half of FY26. The filing states that the consolidated results include Futech Internet Private Limited, with comparative figures based on the accounting acquirer’s books as described in the limited review report.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.40 | 11.50 | −61.7% |
| Profit before tax | −0.26 | 0.11 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.29 | 0.09 | turned to loss |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹29.76 crore, compared with ₹31.53 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹26.11 crore against ₹26.4 crore, while cash fell to ₹1.01 crore from ₹2.63 crore. Trade receivables were ₹2.22 crore against ₹1.5 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.56 crore against ₹0.16 crore. There were no borrowings at either date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.61 crore, compared with ₹0.21 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.32 crore, compared with negative ₹0.08 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.6 crore against negative ₹0.42 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.6 crore, compared with ₹0.08 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 29.76 | 31.53 |
| Total equity | 26.11 | 26.40 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.01 | 2.63 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 2.22 | 1.50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.61 | 0.21 |
| Cash from investing | −1.32 | −0.08 |
| Cash from financing | 0.60 | −0.42 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.60 | 0.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Anka India done over the last 7 quarters?
Revenue reached a high of ₹5.89 crore in Q1 FY26 and a low of ₹1.0 crore in Q3 FY24 in the available quarterly series. It subsequently declined to ₹3.94 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹2.65 crore in Q4 FY26, before rising to ₹2.76 crore in Q1 FY27 and falling to ₹1.64 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit was highest at ₹0.1 crore in Q2 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹0.51 crore in Q4 FY26. It moved to ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 before turning to a loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 17.8% in Q1 FY27 and fell to 4.7% in Q2 FY27, after reaching a low of -12.0% in Q4 FY26.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors issued a limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, with a qualified conclusion. They noted that consolidation resulted in recognition of goodwill of Rs.18,96,36,548, which had not been tested for impairment as of 30/09/2026 because the company had not been doing any business.
The auditors also noted that the company continued to recognise minimum alternative tax paid in previous years of Rs. 35,37,792/- as an asset and expected it to be adjusted against future tax payments. In their view, considering the history of losses and overall financial position, it was not prudent for the company to recognise the amount as an asset, and the treatment was not in consonance with the applicable guidance note.
How did Anka India shares react?
The filing was announced after market hours on 28 October 2026. From the previous close of ₹19.1, the stock was up 1.0% after 30 minutes, then fell 3.9% on the reaction day and was down 5.1% by the next day’s close from the pre-results close. The five-day move was not given.
Earlier results-day reactions were negative on 30 July 2026, 28 May 2026, 23 January 2026, 14 November 2025, 1 August 2024 and 30 May 2024, at -7.7%, -2.3%, -1.8%, -2.0%, -3.1% and -1.1%, respectively. Positive reactions were recorded on 14 August 2025 and 30 May 2025, at 2.0% and 5.0%.
| After the filing | Stock | Leather And Leather Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.0% | |
| Reaction day | −3.9% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −5.1% | −1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −7.7% |
| 28 May 2026 | −2.3% |
| 23 January 2026 | −1.8% |
| 14 November 2025 | −2.0% |
| 14 August 2025 | +2.0% |
| 30 May 2025 | +5.0% |
| 1 August 2024 | −3.1% |
| 30 May 2024 | −1.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Anka India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.64 crore, down 70.8% from ₹5.61 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Anka India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.35 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26.
How did Anka India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.9% from the previous close; the median Leather And Leather Products stock moved +0.0%.
When did Anka India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approving The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Please Find Enclosed Herewith A Copy Of The Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026, Along With The Limited Review Reports Of The Statutory Auditors Issued Thereon. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Please Find Enclosed Herewith Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 28/10/2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.