MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Arvind
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Arvind Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 42.0% to ₹151.60 crore, revenue up 23.1%

Arvind Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,919 crore and a net profit of ₹151.60 crore for Q2 FY27, with revenue up 23.1% and profit up 42.0% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹309.54 crore and the margin was 10.6%, while basic EPS rose to ₹5.55 from ₹3.95.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹2,919 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.1% from ₹2,371 crore in Q2 FY26 and 16.7% from ₹2,501 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹309.54 crore, up 25.3% year on year and 28.8% from the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin was 10.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹151.60 crore, up 42.0% from ₹106.74 crore a year ago and 162.4% from ₹57.77 crore in the previous quarter.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5,419.58 crore and net profit was ₹209.37 crore, up 23.8% and 29.7% from H1 FY26.
  • Advanced Materials revenue rose 80.8% to ₹805.48 crore in Q2 FY27, while Textiles revenue rose 19.0% to ₹2,145.86 crore.

How did Arvind perform in Q2 FY27?

Arvind Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,919 crore for Q2 FY27, up 23.1% from ₹2,371 crore in Q2 FY26 and 16.7% from ₹2,501 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹309.54 crore, up 25.3% year on year and 28.8% from the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 10.6%, compared with 10.4% and 9.6%, respectively.

Net profit was ₹151.60 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹106.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹57.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹147.86 crore, compared with ₹103.40 crore and ₹53.45 crore, while basic EPS was ₹5.55, up from ₹3.95 and ₹2.04. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹2,145.72 crore, up 19.1%, and PAT before the exceptional item was ₹97.45 crore.

Arvind Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,9192,5012,371+23.1%+16.7%
Other income21.8617.8414.88+46.9%+22.5%
Total expenses2,7872,4082,237+24.6%+15.7%
EBITDA309.54240.26247.07+25.3%+28.8%
EBITDA margin10.6%9.6%10.4%+0.2 pp+1.0 pp
Profit before tax181.9188.02148.80+22.3%+106.7%
Tax32.2131.1141.91−23.1%+3.5%
Net profit151.6057.77106.74+42.0%+162.4%
EPS (₹)5.552.043.95+40.5%+172.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Arvind's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹2,787 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹549.59 crore from ₹2,237 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹175.70 crore to ₹1,320 crore, employee cost increased ₹32.58 crore to ₹348.37 crore, finance costs rose ₹29.47 crore to ₹70.68 crore, depreciation increased ₹35.11 crore to ₹107.05 crore, and other expenses rose ₹141.19 crore to ₹796.77 crore.

Other income increased by ₹6.98 crore to ₹21.86 crore, while tax fell by ₹9.70 crore to ₹32.21 crore. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹28.24 crore, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. The filing attributed textile margin pressure to higher raw material, utility and freight costs, with only partial transmission to customers; it also cited Dalco-GFT acquisition and working-capital-related interest costs.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,3201,145+175.70+15.3%
Employee cost348.37315.79+32.58+10.3%
Finance costs70.6841.21+29.47+71.5%
Depreciation107.0571.94+35.11+48.8%
Other expenses796.77655.58+141.19+21.5%
Total expenses2,7872,237+549.59+24.6%
Other income21.8614.88+6.98+46.9%
Tax32.2141.91−9.70−23.1%
Exceptional items+28.24 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Arvind reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,419.58 crore, up 23.8% from ₹4,377.46 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹5,459.28 crore, compared with ₹4,401.24 crore, while profit before tax rose 20.1% to ₹269.93 crore from ₹224.77 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹209.37 crore, up 29.7% from ₹161.44 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS rose to ₹7.59 from ₹5.98. The filing said the first half was affected by Middle East-led volatility in energy, freight and input costs, while demand in key Western markets remained cautious.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5,4204,377+23.8%
Profit before tax269.93224.77+20.1%
Net profit209.37161.44+29.7%
EPS (₹)7.595.98+26.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹11,467.07 crore, compared with ₹8,836.47 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4,638.70 crore from ₹4,141.47 crore, borrowings increased to ₹2,650.77 crore from ₹1,440.97 crore, and cash was ₹208.23 crore against ₹88.00 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹2,576.73 crore from ₹2,173.53 crore, trade receivables to ₹1,697.30 crore from ₹1,443.79 crore, and trade payables to ₹2,378.01 crore from ₹1,972.82 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹219.04 crore, compared with ₹439.00 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹1,349.82 crore against negative ₹239.17 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹1,251.01 crore against negative ₹219.38 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets11,4678,836
Total equity4,6394,141
Borrowings2,6511,441
Cash and equivalents208.2388
Inventories2,5772,174
Trade receivables1,6971,444

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations219.04439
Cash from investing−1,350−239.17
Cash from financing1,251−219.38
Capital expenditure379.89244.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Arvind done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached a quarterly high of ₹2,918.62 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹2,500.96 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2,553.09 crore in Q4 FY26. The recent pattern shows revenue growth followed by a sequential increase in the latest quarter.

Net profit was ₹151.60 crore in Q2 FY27, below its recent high of ₹164.56 crore in Q4 FY26 and above ₹57.77 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 10.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with 9.6% in the previous quarter and 12.0% at the recent peak in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2,089Q3 FY252,221Q4 FY252,006Q1 FY262,371Q2 FY262,373Q3 FY262,553Q4 FY262,501Q1 FY272,919Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
106.24Q3 FY25154.64Q4 FY2554.70Q1 FY26106.74Q2 FY26100.97Q3 FY26164.56Q4 FY2657.77Q1 FY27151.60Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Textiles reported revenue of ₹2,145.86 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.0% from ₹1,803.43 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹132.84 crore, compared with ₹127.65 crore, and the EBIT margin was 6.2%.

Advanced Materials reported revenue of ₹805.48 crore, up 80.8% from ₹445.63 crore, and EBIT of ₹87.34 crore against ₹57.01 crore. Its EBIT margin was 10.8%. Others reported revenue of ₹191.31 crore, up 3.6% from ₹184.74 crore, and EBIT of ₹37.83 crore against ₹13.82 crore, with an EBIT margin of 19.8%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Textiles2,146+19.0%132.846.2%
Advanced Materials805.48+80.8%87.3410.8%
Others191.31+3.6%37.8319.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditors’ limited review reports, at its meeting on 28 October 2026. The company also filed the results presentation with the exchanges. The same-day filings did not report a dividend or fund raise, and the excerpts did not mention any appointment.

What did Arvind's management say?

Management said AMB India business demand was driven by industrial capital expenditure, infrastructure, mobility and specialty applications. It expected AMB India to achieve approximately 18% revenue and EBITDA growth with a stable margin of 14-15%. The company also said Dalco-GFT integration was in full steam, with capex programmes preponed to foster growth and a 15%-16% margin.

Management said the textile segment was expected to achieve early double-digit revenue growth, while margins may remain at current levels because of elevated costs. It said raw material cost inflation continued to pressure margins and that global uncertainties and cautious consumer demand posed near-term challenges. Management also said all ongoing capex programmes were on track and were expected to cross ₹500 crore in FY27.

The earnings call was held on 28 October 2026, and the transcript was filed on 2 November 2026. The available filing excerpts did not provide specific analyst questions or additional management comments beyond the outlook stated in the results release.

How did Arvind shares react?

Arvind’s shares rose 3.1% within five minutes of the filing appearing in the market and 3.4% by 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock was up 2.4% from its previous close, and it was up 1.5% by the next day’s close and 0.1% by the fifth day’s close, measured from the same pre-results close.

On the reaction day, the Garments & Apparels industry median moved down 0.5%, while the Nifty Microcap 250 moved up 0.1%. Arvind’s reaction-day move was 2.9 percentage points above the industry median; by the next day, it was 1.4 percentage points above, and by the fifth day it was 1.6 percentage points below the industry median. Earlier reaction-day moves included 18.2% on 28 October 2024, 6.6% on 7 November 2025 and 5.6% on 30 January 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockGarments & Apparels median
5 minutes+3.1%
15 minutes+0.8%
30 minutes+3.4%
Reaction day+2.4%−0.5%
Next day+1.5%+0.1%
5 days+0.1%+1.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026−1.8%
15 May 2026+4.1%
30 January 2026+5.6%
7 November 2025+6.6%
29 July 2025−1.5%
15 May 2025−4.4%
28 January 2025−9.0%
28 October 2024+18.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Garments & Apparels companies do?

Ten Garments & Apparels companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Arvind. Their median revenue growth was 22.9%, while Arvind’s revenue growth was 23.1%. Five peers grew slower than Arvind and five grew faster than Arvind.

Six of the eight peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.

Other Garments & Apparels companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Arvind revenue growth (YoY)+23.1%
Median of 10 other Garments & Apparels companies+22.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Arvind5 of 10
Companies with faster revenue growth than Arvind5 of 10
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 8

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Arvind's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,919 crore, up 23.1% from ₹2,371 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Arvind make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹151.60 crore, against a net profit of ₹106.74 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Arvind's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.55, against ₹3.95 in Q2 FY26.

How did Arvind shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.4% from the previous close; the median Garments & Apparels stock moved −0.5%.

When did Arvind announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.