- Home
- Results news
- ASK Automotive
- Q2 FY27 results
ASK Automotive Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 18.3% to ₹63.07 crore, revenue up 31.1%
ASK Automotive Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,084 crore, up 31.1% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 18.3% to ₹63.07 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹91.84 crore, but the margin declined 1.0 percentage point to 8.5%.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue rose 31.1% year on year to ₹1,084 crore and increased 9.9% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹91.84 crore, up 17.4% from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin declined from 9.5% to 8.5%.
- Profit before tax rose 17.6% to ₹84.67 crore and net profit increased 18.3% to ₹63.07 crore; basic EPS was ₹3.20.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 33.3% to ₹2,070.58 crore, while net profit increased 15.6% to ₹124.53 crore and EPS was ₹6.32.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,017.97 crore, total equity was ₹1,345.78 crore, borrowings were ₹151.97 crore and cash was ₹16.51 crore.
How did ASK Automotive perform in Q2 FY27?
ASK Automotive’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,084 crore, up ₹257.27 crore or 31.1% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹97.48 crore or 9.9% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 17.4% year on year to ₹91.84 crore but was up only 0.7% sequentially from ₹91.19 crore. The EBITDA margin fell from 9.5% to 8.5% year on year and from 9.2% to 9.2% sequentially.
Profit before tax for Q2 FY27 was ₹84.67 crore, up 17.6% from ₹72.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.8% from ₹83.21 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose 18.3% year on year to ₹63.07 crore and increased 2.6% from ₹61.46 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.20, compared with ₹2.70 a year earlier and ₹3.12 in the previous quarter.
The board approved both standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The figures in this article are standalone; the company’s investor presentation also reported consolidated results, including consolidated Q2 FY27 net revenue growth of 29.5% and an EBITDA margin of 11.8%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,084 | 986.55 | 826.76 | +31.1% | +9.9% |
| Other income | 12.80 | 12.44 | 12.27 | +4.3% | +2.9% |
| Total expenses | 1,012 | 915.78 | 767.02 | +32.0% | +10.5% |
| EBITDA | 91.84 | 91.19 | 78.24 | +17.4% | +0.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.5% | 9.2% | 9.5% | −1.0 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 84.67 | 83.21 | 72.01 | +17.6% | +1.8% |
| Tax | 21.60 | 21.75 | 18.68 | +15.6% | −0.7% |
| Net profit | 63.07 | 61.46 | 53.33 | +18.3% | +2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.20 | 3.12 | 2.70 | +18.5% | +2.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in ASK Automotive's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹245.14 crore or 32.0% from Q2 FY26 to ₹1,012 crore. Cost of materials consumed was the largest increase, rising ₹182.38 crore or 31.4% to ₹763.26 crore, while other expenses increased ₹17.66 crore or 13.7% to ₹146.73 crore. Employee benefit expense rose ₹0.75 crore or 1.7% to ₹45.59 crore.
Finance costs increased ₹1.29 crore or 35.2% to ₹4.95 crore, while depreciation and amortisation rose ₹0.18 crore or 1.2% to ₹15.02 crore. Other income increased ₹0.53 crore or 4.3% to ₹12.80 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹21.60 crore, up ₹2.92 crore or 15.6% from ₹18.68 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹96.38 crore or 10.5%. Cost of materials fell ₹18.08 crore or 2.3% to ₹763.26 crore and employee costs fell ₹1.06 crore or 2.3% to ₹45.59 crore, while other expenses rose ₹11.89 crore or 8.8% to ₹146.73 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.80 crore or 13.9% and tax fell ₹0.15 crore or 0.7%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 763.26 | 580.88 | +182.38 | +31.4% |
| Employee cost | 45.59 | 44.84 | +0.75 | +1.7% |
| Finance costs | 4.95 | 3.66 | +1.29 | +35.2% |
| Depreciation | 15.02 | 14.84 | +0.18 | +1.2% |
| Other expenses | 146.73 | 129.07 | +17.66 | +13.7% |
| Total expenses | 1,012 | 767.02 | +245.14 | +32.0% |
| Other income | 12.80 | 12.27 | +0.53 | +4.3% |
| Tax | 21.60 | 18.68 | +2.92 | +15.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹2,070.58 crore, up ₹517.06 crore or 33.3% from ₹1,553.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 33.0% to ₹2,095.82 crore from ₹1,575.71 crore, while profit before tax rose 15.7% to ₹167.88 crore from ₹145.16 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹124.53 crore, up ₹16.78 crore or 15.6% from ₹107.75 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 15.5% to ₹6.32 from ₹5.47. The standalone filing reported no exceptional item for the half year.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,071 | 1,554 | +33.3% |
| Profit before tax | 167.88 | 145.16 | +15.7% |
| Net profit | 124.53 | 107.75 | +15.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.32 | 5.47 | +15.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,017.97 crore, compared with ₹1,839.82 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,345.78 crore versus ₹1,257.67 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹151.97 crore from ₹132.1 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹16.51 crore versus ₹1.72 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹264.01 crore from ₹226.07 crore, trade receivables to ₹334.86 crore from ₹237.67 crore, and trade payables to ₹371.72 crore from ₹300.87 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹84.19 crore, compared with ₹76.33 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹38.47 crore versus negative ₹147.4 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹30.93 crore versus positive ₹60.82 crore.
Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was ₹51.18 crore, higher than ₹39.16 crore in H1 FY26. The company’s investor presentation said higher volume-driven economies of scale and increasing capacity utilisation at Karoli and the new Bangalore facility contributed to the absolute EBITDA improvement in the consolidated half-year result.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,018 | 1,840 |
| Total equity | 1,346 | 1,258 |
| Borrowings | 151.97 | 132.10 |
| Cash and equivalents | 16.51 | 1.72 |
| Inventories | 264.01 | 226.07 |
| Trade receivables | 334.86 | 237.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 84.19 | 76.33 |
| Cash from investing | −38.47 | −147.40 |
| Cash from financing | −30.93 | 60.82 |
| Capital expenditure | 51.18 | 39.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has ASK Automotive done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis. It increased from ₹726.76 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹826.76 crore in Q2 FY26, then to ₹860.0 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹891.36 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹986.55 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1,084 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last four quarters, moving from ₹54.4 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹53.33 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹60.78 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹61.1 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹61.46 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹63.07 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 11.1% in Q1 FY26 and was 8.5% in the latest quarter, the lowest in the reported series.
What else did the company announce?
On 3 November 2026, the board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The same-day investor presentation covered the Q2 and H1 FY27 results and growth strategies.
The presentation reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 47.5%, EBITDA of ₹185 crore, PAT growth of 27.3%, an EBITDA margin of 11.8% and EPS of ₹5.15. It also said regular supply of HPDC alloy wheels to a leading Japanese customer commenced on 3 August 2026 and that an 11.55 MWp captive solar plant in Rajasthan was operationalised in October 2026. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was disclosed in the provided same-day filings.
What did ASK Automotive's management say?
Management identified alloy-price volatility, the higher post-GST 2.0 base, geopolitical uncertainty, minimum-wage inflation and weak performance at key EV customer Ola as risks. It said minimum-wage inflation, including about 35% in Haryana, was elevating contract-labour costs, while higher per-vehicle content and the EV revenue mix were priorities. Chairman and Managing Director Kuldeep Singh Rathi said the company was confident of high-teens FY27 growth despite the higher base.
How did ASK Automotive shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the price when the results appeared, ASK Automotive fell 0.8% after five minutes, 1.3% after 15 minutes and 1.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 2.9% from its previous close of ₹594.85 to a base price of ₹588.8.
The Auto Components & Equipments industry’s other stocks recorded a median move of 1.5% over the same closes. ASK Automotive’s reaction-day move was therefore 4.4 percentage points below the industry median. Earlier results-day moves were 16.4% on 4 August 2026, negative 3.1% on 19 May 2026, 3.5% on 28 January 2026 and negative 3.7% on 30 October 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.3% | |
| Reaction day | −2.9% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | +16.4% |
| 19 May 2026 | −3.1% |
| 28 January 2026 | +3.5% |
| 30 October 2025 | −3.7% |
| 29 July 2025 | +1.9% |
| 13 May 2025 | +1.3% |
| 29 January 2025 | +2.0% |
| 29 October 2024 | +3.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 48 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.9%. ASK Automotive’s 31.1% standalone revenue growth was lower than the peer median; 21 other companies grew slower than ASK Automotive and 27 grew faster than ASK Automotive.
Of the 49 peers assessed for profit, 38 reported higher profit. These comparisons were available as of 5 November 2026.
| ASK Automotive revenue growth (YoY) | +31.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 48 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than ASK Automotive | 21 of 48 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than ASK Automotive | 27 of 48 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 49 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was ASK Automotive's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,084 crore, up 31.1% from ₹826.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did ASK Automotive make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹63.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹53.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was ASK Automotive's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.20, against ₹2.70 in Q2 FY26.
How did ASK Automotive shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.9% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.5%.
When did ASK Automotive announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.