MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Atul Auto
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Atul Auto Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 17.3% to ₹6.84 crore, revenue up 34.0%

Atul Auto Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹268.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up 34.0% from the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax fell to ₹8.99 crore and net profit to ₹6.84 crore, while EBITDA margin declined to 5.2% from 9.2%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 34.0% year on year to ₹268.31 crore and increased 22.8% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA fell 24.6% year on year to ₹13.96 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 4.0 percentage points to 5.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹6.84 crore, down 17.3% from Q2 FY26 and 14.9% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.41.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 37.9% to ₹486.74 crore, while net profit increased 44.0% to ₹14.88 crore.
  • Total assets rose to ₹799.82 crore as of 30 September 2026, while borrowings fell to ₹108.76 crore from ₹144.56 crore.

How did Atul Auto perform in Q2 FY27?

Atul Auto reported consolidated revenue of ₹268.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹68.14 crore or 34.0% from ₹200.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹49.88 crore or 22.8% from ₹218.43 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹13.96 crore, down ₹4.55 crore or 24.6% year on year and ₹2.91 crore or 17.2% sequentially. The EBITDA margin fell to 5.2% from 9.2% a year earlier and 7.7% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹8.99 crore, down ₹2.61 crore or 22.5% from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.78 crore or 16.5% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹6.84 crore, compared with ₹8.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.41, down from ₹3.30 and ₹2.86, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹259.42 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.87 crore.

Atul Auto Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations268.31218.43200.17+34.0%+22.8%
Other income1.891.300.38+397.4%+45.4%
Total expenses261.21208.96188.95+38.2%+25.0%
EBITDA13.9616.8718.51−24.6%−17.2%
EBITDA margin5.2%7.7%9.2%−4.0 pp−2.5 pp
Profit before tax8.9910.7711.60−22.5%−16.5%
Tax2.152.733.33−35.4%−21.2%
Net profit6.848.048.27−17.3%−14.9%
EPS (₹)2.412.863.30−27.0%−15.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Atul Auto's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹72.26 crore or 38.2% year on year to ₹261.21 crore, outpacing the increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹59.14 crore or 39.2% to ₹210.17 crore, while employee cost increased ₹3.96 crore or 19.3% to ₹24.46 crore. Other expenses rose ₹4.86 crore or 23.8% to ₹25.26 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.16 crore or 3.4% to ₹4.81 crore.

Finance costs fell ₹0.59 crore or 22.3% to ₹2.05 crore, while other income increased ₹1.51 crore or 397.4% to ₹1.89 crore. Tax expense fell ₹1.18 crore or 35.4% to ₹2.15 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q1 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The filing figures show the direction of the cost and income changes but do not state a reason for the rise in operating costs.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials210.17151.03+59.14+39.2%
Employee cost24.4620.50+3.96+19.3%
Finance costs2.052.64−0.59−22.3%
Depreciation4.814.65+0.16+3.4%
Other expenses25.2620.40+4.86+23.8%
Total expenses261.21188.95+72.26+38.2%
Other income1.890.38+1.51+397.4%
Tax2.153.33−1.18−35.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 37.9% to ₹486.74 crore from ₹352.95 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 38.6% to ₹489.93 crore from ₹353.61 crore, while profit before tax rose 33.1% to ₹19.76 crore from ₹14.85 crore.

Net profit for the first half increased 44.0% to ₹14.88 crore from ₹10.33 crore in H1 FY26. EPS rose to ₹5.27 from ₹4.37.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations486.74352.95+37.9%
Profit before tax19.7614.85+33.1%
Net profit14.8810.33+44.0%
EPS (₹)5.274.37+20.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹799.82 crore against ₹768.77 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹496.33 crore against ₹490.13 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹108.76 crore from ₹144.56 crore, while cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹22.61 crore from ₹23.60 crore. Inventories rose to ₹132.47 crore from ₹91.84 crore, trade receivables to ₹77.53 crore from ₹68.69 crore, and trade payables to ₹109.34 crore from ₹79.16 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹32.23 crore, compared with negative ₹14.97 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹11.82 crore against negative ₹28.03 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹44.55 crore against ₹30.36 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹5.58 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets799.82768.77
Total equity496.33490.13
Borrowings108.76144.56
Cash and equivalents22.6123.60
Inventories132.4791.84
Trade receivables77.5368.69

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations32.23−14.97
Cash from investing11.82−28.03
Cash from financing−44.5530.36
Capital expenditure05.58

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Atul Auto done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, according to the reported sequence. It reached a period high of ₹268.31 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹218.43 crore in Q1 FY27, while the earlier low in the supplied series was ₹152.78 crore in Q1 FY26. The current direction was upward for revenue.

Net profit reached ₹18.32 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹8.04 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹6.84 crore in Q2 FY27; the earlier low was ₹2.06 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 12.2% in Q3 FY26 and fell to 5.2% in Q2 FY27, the lowest margin in the supplied series.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
194.99Q3 FY25210.98Q4 FY25152.78Q1 FY26200.17Q2 FY26230.86Q3 FY26240.58Q4 FY26218.43Q1 FY27268.31Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
7.12Q3 FY255.89Q4 FY252.06Q1 FY268.27Q2 FY2614.58Q3 FY2618.32Q4 FY268.04Q1 FY276.84Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Automobiles Business reported revenue of ₹257.91 crore in Q2 FY27, up 38.8% from ₹185.80 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹9.23 crore, against ₹12.09 crore a year earlier, with a reported EBIT margin of 3.6%.

The Non Banking Financial Business reported revenue of ₹12.32 crore, down 23.6% from ₹16.12 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was negative ₹0.24 crore, compared with ₹2.15 crore a year earlier, and the reported EBIT margin was negative 1.9%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Automobiles Business257.91+38.8%9.233.6%
Non Banking Financial Business12.32−23.6%−0.24-1.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors’ review report included an emphasis of matter drawing attention to Note 7 of the statement. It referred to the restatement of figures for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025 following the acquisition of a business division from a subsidiary with effect from 15 January 2026.

The auditors said the acquisition was a business combination of entities under common control and was accounted for using the pooling-of-interest method under Appendix C of Ind AS 103. They stated that the financial information for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025, being the earliest period presented, was restated irrespective of the actual date of the combination. Their conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter. The review was limited and did not constitute an audit.

How did Atul Auto shares react?

The filing was released after market hours. From the price when the results appeared, Atul Auto moved down 0.6% after five minutes, down 0.3% after 15 minutes and up 1.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 6.0% lower from its previous close; by the next day’s close it was 5.6% lower from the pre-results close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAgricultural Commercial & Construction Vehicles median
5 minutes−0.6%
15 minutes−0.3%
30 minutes+1.4%
Reaction day−6.0%+1.8%
Next day−5.6%+2.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
8 August 2026−11.7%
16 May 2026−2.7%
7 February 2026+7.0%
11 November 2025+7.9%
7 August 2025+0.4%
10 May 2025+5.6%
8 February 2025+0.5%
9 November 2024−5.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Atul Auto's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹268.31 crore, up 34.0% from ₹200.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Atul Auto make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.84 crore, against a net profit of ₹8.27 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Atul Auto's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.41, against ₹3.30 in Q2 FY26.

How did Atul Auto shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −6.0% from the previous close; the median Agricultural Commercial & Construction Vehicles stock moved +1.8%.

When did Atul Auto announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.