- Home
- Results news
- Autoline Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Autoline Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 141.0% to ₹6.70 crore, revenue up 75.7%
Autoline Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹304.59 crore, up 75.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹24.88 crore and net profit to ₹6.70 crore. EBITDA margin was 8.2%, compared with 9.8% a year earlier and 7.2% in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹304.59 crore, up ₹131.28 crore or 75.7% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹24.88 crore, up ₹7.89 crore or 46.4%, with an 8.2% margin.
- Net profit was ₹6.70 crore, compared with ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹1.48.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹570.06 crore and net profit was ₹8.58 crore, compared with ₹325.28 crore and ₹3.27 crore in H1 FY26.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹823.44 crore, borrowings were ₹386.57 crore and cash was ₹0.04 crore.
How did Autoline Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Autoline Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹304.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹131.28 crore or 75.7% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose by ₹7.89 crore or 46.4% to ₹24.88 crore, while the margin fell 1.6 percentage points to 8.2%. Net profit increased by ₹3.92 crore or 141.0% to ₹6.70 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹0.86 to ₹1.48.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹39.13 crore or 14.7% to ₹304.59 crore and EBITDA rose ₹5.72 crore or 29.9% to ₹24.88 crore. The EBITDA margin improved 1.0 percentage point to 8.2%. Profit before tax increased by ₹4.95 crore to ₹6.83 crore, while net profit rose ₹4.82 crore to ₹6.70 crore and basic EPS increased by ₹1.07 to ₹1.48. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹304.25 crore and profit after tax was ₹5.95 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 304.59 | 265.46 | 173.31 | +75.7% | +14.7% |
| Other income | 4.14 | 1.05 | 1.04 | +298.1% | +294.3% |
| Total expenses | 301.90 | 264.63 | 171.52 | +76.0% | +14.1% |
| EBITDA | 24.88 | 19.16 | 16.99 | +46.4% | +29.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.2% | 7.2% | 9.8% | −1.6 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.83 | 1.88 | 2.83 | +141.3% | +263.3% |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0 | 0.05 | +160.0% | |
| Net profit | 6.70 | 1.88 | 2.78 | +141.0% | +256.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.48 | 0.41 | 0.62 | +138.7% | +261.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Autoline Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹130.38 crore or 76.0% from Q2 FY26 to ₹301.90 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹95.93 crore or 80.9% to ₹214.58 crore, other expenses increased ₹18.29 crore or 58.5% to ₹49.55 crore, depreciation increased ₹4.82 crore to ₹10.07 crore, and employee cost rose ₹3.05 crore to ₹15.97 crore. Finance costs were higher by ₹2.17 crore or 21.8% at ₹12.12 crore.
Other income increased by ₹3.10 crore or 298.1% from Q2 FY26 to ₹4.14 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹4 crore or 141.3% to ₹6.83 crore, while tax was ₹0.13 crore compared with ₹0.05 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the net profit margin increased 0.6 percentage points to 2.2% from a year earlier. The filing did not state a further reason for the year-on-year changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 214.58 | 118.65 | +95.93 | +80.9% |
| Employee cost | 15.97 | 12.92 | +3.05 | +23.6% |
| Finance costs | 12.12 | 9.95 | +2.17 | +21.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.07 | 5.25 | +4.82 | +91.8% |
| Other expenses | 49.55 | 31.26 | +18.29 | +58.5% |
| Total expenses | 301.90 | 171.52 | +130.38 | +76.0% |
| Other income | 4.14 | 1.04 | +3.10 | +298.1% |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.05 | +0.08 | +160.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹570.06 crore, up ₹244.78 crore or 75.3% from ₹325.28 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹247.74 crore or 75.6% to ₹575.25 crore. Profit before tax was ₹8.71 crore, down ₹0.65 crore or 6.9% from ₹9.36 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹8.58 crore, compared with ₹3.27 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹5.31 crore or 162.4%. Basic EPS rose by ₹1.15 or 155.4% to ₹1.89 from ₹0.74. The company’s press release said the earlier period included exceptional income and a MAT-credit write-off, affecting comparability.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 570.06 | 325.28 | +75.3% |
| Profit before tax | 8.71 | 9.36 | −6.9% |
| Net profit | 8.58 | 3.27 | +162.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.89 | 0.74 | +155.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹823.44 crore, compared with ₹748.83 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹205.91 crore from ₹197.12 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹386.57 crore from ₹316.33 crore. Cash was ₹0.04 crore at the quarter end compared with ₹0.33 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories were ₹99.41 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹107.54 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹208.35 crore from ₹185.98 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹127.88 crore from ₹120.30 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹13.08 crore, compared with ₹20.48 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹61.24 crore and financing cash flow was ₹47.87 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 823.44 | 748.83 |
| Total equity | 205.91 | 197.12 |
| Borrowings | 386.57 | 316.33 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.33 |
| Inventories | 99.41 | 107.54 |
| Trade receivables | 208.35 | 185.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 13.08 | 20.48 |
| Cash from investing | −61.24 | 9.77 |
| Cash from financing | 47.87 | −29.41 |
| Capital expenditure | 65.72 | 13.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Autoline Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters and rose to a period high of ₹304.59 crore in Q2 FY27, after peaking earlier at ₹289.31 crore in Q4 FY26. Net profit has increased year on year in each of the last four quarters. Q2 FY27 profit of ₹6.70 crore was below the ₹30.41 crore peak recorded in Q4 FY26.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 7.2% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 8.2% in the September 2026 quarter, but remained below the 9.8% recorded in Q2 FY26 and Q4 FY26. Revenue moved from ₹265.46 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹304.59 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit moved from ₹1.88 crore to ₹6.70 crore.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors’ limited review report contained a qualified conclusion on the standalone results. They said it was unlikely that the balance MAT credit of Rs. 596.80 Lakhs could be used within its designated period, and that the MAT credit asset, total comprehensive income and retained earnings were overstated to that extent. Except for that matter, nothing came to their attention indicating a material misstatement or missing disclosure under the Listing Regulations.
The report also included an emphasis of matter concerning a 17 February 2026 Circuit Court of Oakland judgment against the company for USD 10.38 Lakhs, equivalent to approximately Rs. 996.16 Lakhs at 30 September 2026. The net contingent liability disclosed was Rs. 545.10 Lakhs. Based on management’s legal opinion, the judgment was not directly enforceable in India and required separate proceedings before the appropriate Indian courts; the auditors said their opinion was not modified for this matter.
Quick answers
What was Autoline Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹304.59 crore, up 75.7% from ₹173.31 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Autoline Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.70 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Autoline Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.48, against ₹0.62 in Q2 FY26.
When did Autoline Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 (1) Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Quarterly Financial Results Quarter & Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release (BSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.