MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Balkrishna Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Balkrishna Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 7.1% to ₹292.62 crore, revenue up 45.1%

Balkrishna Industries Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹3,471.74 crore, up 45.1% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 23.9% to ₹633.52 crore and net profit increased 7.1% to ₹292.62 crore. EBITDA margin declined 3.2 percentage points to 18.2%, and profit was lower than Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹3,490.53 crore and net profit was ₹291.13 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 45.1% year on year to ₹3,471.74 crore, compared with ₹3,455.27 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was ₹633.52 crore, up 23.9% from ₹511.23 crore, while the margin fell 3.2 percentage points to 18.2%.
  • Consolidated net profit rose 7.1% to ₹292.62 crore from ₹273.19 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹15.13.
  • Consolidated total expenses rose 48.3% to ₹3,125.90 crore, with cost of materials up 77.6% to ₹1,968.45 crore.
  • The board declared a second interim dividend of ₹4 per equity share for FY 2026-27, with 11 November 2026 as the record date.

How did Balkrishna Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter rose 45.1% to ₹3,471.74 crore from ₹2,393.45 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹16.47 crore, or 0.5%. EBITDA increased 23.9% year on year to ₹633.52 crore, but fell 14.9% from ₹744.40 crore in the previous quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA margin was 18.2% in Q2 FY27, compared with 21.4% in Q2 FY26 and 21.5% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax rose 9.0% year on year to ₹389.36 crore, while net profit increased 7.1% to ₹292.62 crore and basic EPS rose to ₹15.13. Against Q1 FY27, net profit fell 35.1% and EPS fell 35.1% to ₹15.13. Standalone revenue was ₹3,490.53 crore and standalone net profit was ₹291.13 crore.

Balkrishna Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations3,4723,4552,393+45.1%+0.5%
Other income43.5299.6771.20−38.9%−56.3%
Total expenses3,1262,9542,107+48.3%+5.8%
EBITDA633.52744.40511.23+23.9%−14.9%
EBITDA margin18.2%21.5%21.4%−3.2 pp−3.3 pp
Profit before tax389.36601.05357.30+9.0%−35.2%
Tax96.74150.2884.11+15.0%−35.6%
Net profit292.62450.77273.19+7.1%−35.1%
EPS (₹)15.1323.3214.13+7.1%−35.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Balkrishna Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 48.3% year on year to ₹3,125.90 crore, exceeding the 45.1% increase in revenue. Cost of materials increased by ₹860.23 crore, or 77.6%, to ₹1,968.45 crore, while employee cost rose ₹32.56 crore to ₹176.06 crore. Other expenses were higher by ₹118.37 crore at ₹704.89 crore, depreciation increased ₹27.61 crore to ₹220.20 crore and finance costs rose ₹34.94 crore to ₹67.48 crore.

Other income fell ₹27.68 crore, or 38.9%, to ₹43.52 crore from ₹71.20 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹12.63 crore, or 15.0%, to ₹96.74 crore from ₹84.11 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 5.8%, while other income fell 56.3% and finance costs rose 83.5%, contributing to lower quarterly profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,9681,108+860.23+77.6%
Employee cost176.06143.50+32.56+22.7%
Finance costs67.4832.54+34.94+107.4%
Depreciation220.20192.59+27.61+14.3%
Other expenses704.89586.52+118.37+20.2%
Total expenses3,1262,107+1,019+48.3%
Other income43.5271.20−27.68−38.9%
Tax96.7484.11+12.63+15.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 34.4% to ₹6,927.01 crore from ₹5,153.47 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 32.6% to ₹7,070.20 crore, profit before tax rose 31.8% to ₹990.41 crore and net profit rose 32.4% to ₹743.39 crore. Basic EPS increased from ₹29.04 to ₹38.45.

The first-half result included no exceptional item. Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹990.41 crore, compared with ₹751.68 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit attributable to owners was ₹234.97 crore for the quarter and ₹863.52 crore for the half year, as shown in the results filing.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations6,9275,153+34.4%
Profit before tax990.41751.68+31.8%
Net profit743.39561.49+32.4%
EPS (₹)38.4529.04+32.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Consolidated total assets increased to ₹20,668.96 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹17,766.34 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹11,664.17 crore from ₹10,955.29 crore, while borrowings were ₹6,046.60 crore compared with ₹4,105.56 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹102.96 crore from ₹60.92 crore. Inventories rose to ₹2,563.05 crore from ₹1,808.47 crore, trade receivables to ₹1,897.95 crore from ₹1,446.57 crore and trade payables to ₹1,026.97 crore from ₹912.26 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹26.82 crore, compared with ₹1,262.85 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1,818.80 crore against negative ₹1,296.25 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹1,834.14 crore against ₹28.67 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1,966.83 crore, compared with ₹1,683.69 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets20,66917,766
Total equity11,66410,955
Borrowings6,0474,106
Cash and equivalents102.9660.92
Inventories2,5631,808
Trade receivables1,8981,447

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations26.821,263
Cash from investing−1,819−1,296
Cash from financing1,83428.67
Capital expenditure1,9671,684

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Balkrishna Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. In the quarterly series, revenue reached its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹3,471.74 crore, while the lowest was Q2 FY26 at ₹2,393.45 crore. The latest quarter’s revenue was only slightly above Q1 FY27’s ₹3,455.27 crore.

Net profit in the series peaked at ₹450.77 crore in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at ₹273.19 crore in Q2 FY26; Q2 FY27 stood at ₹292.62 crore. EBITDA margin was highest at 23.5% in Q3 FY25 and Q3 FY26, and lowest at 18.3% in Q1 FY26, before ending the latest quarter at 18.2%. The current direction is higher revenue, but lower profit and margin than the previous quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2,560Q3 FY252,752Q4 FY252,760Q1 FY262,393Q2 FY262,737Q3 FY262,933Q4 FY263,455Q1 FY273,472Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
449.48Q3 FY25368.55Q4 FY25288.30Q1 FY26273.19Q2 FY26382.15Q3 FY26299.46Q4 FY26450.77Q1 FY27292.62Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also declared a second interim dividend of ₹4 per equity share, representing 200%, on equity shares of ₹2 face value for FY 2026-27. Payment is to be credited or dispatched within 30 days to shareholders on the 11 November 2026 record date.

The board’s meeting also included a limited review report on the unaudited financial results by Jayantilal Thakkar & Co. and joint statutory auditors Deloitte Haskins & Sells. The same-day investor communication set out the company’s revenue-growth roadmap and related expansion priorities; no fund raise or appointment was stated in the supplied filings.

What did Balkrishna Industries' management say?

Management said the investor presentation targeted “2.2x Revenue Growth by 2030” and approximately ₹23,000 crore of revenue by FY30, with a five-year CAGR of about 17%. The stated FY30 mix was about 70% OHT business, 10% third-party carbon-black sales and 20% on-road business. Management also set out overall capex of ₹6,800 crore through FY29.

Management said ongoing OHT expansion and debottlenecking would take tyre capacity to 425,000 MTPA, with an 8% global OHT market share as the stated objective and 10% remaining a strategic goal. For the India on-road business, management set a target of approximately 5% market share by FY30. The presentation said Pirelli production is planned to begin in 2027, while the proposed 50:50 joint venture remains subject to conditions precedent.

Management identified margin compression, working-capital cash conversion, funding and liquidity, execution and conditionality, and capital intensity as risks. It said the H1 working-capital change was negative ₹1,224 crore, leaving net cash from operating activities at negative ₹1 crore. Management also said the Pirelli joint venture agreement and incorporation are subject to conditions precedent and the passenger-car radial ramp is still ahead.

Quick answers

What was Balkrishna Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹3,472 crore, up 45.1% from ₹2,393 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Balkrishna Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹292.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹273.19 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Balkrishna Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹15.13, against ₹14.13 in Q2 FY26.

When did Balkrishna Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.