- Home
- Results news
- Brady & Morris Engineering Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Brady & Morris Engineering Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.1% to ₹0.49 crore, revenue up 8.0%
Brady & Morris Engineering Company Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹14.03 crore and a net profit of ₹0.49 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose from Q2 FY26 but fell from Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin increased to 5.9% and basic EPS was ₹2.16.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹14.03 crore, up 8.0% from Q2 FY26 but down 19.6% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.83 crore, up 48.2% from Q2 FY26 and down 2.4% from Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 5.9%.
- Net profit was ₹0.49 crore, compared with ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.77 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹2.16, compared with ₹2.12 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.43 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹31.47 crore, down 4.1% from H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹1.26 crore, down 37.6%.
How did Brady & Morris Engineering Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Brady & Morris Engineering Company reported standalone revenue of ₹14.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.0% from ₹12.99 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 19.6% from ₹17.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹14.46 crore, against ₹13.64 crore a year earlier and ₹18.06 crore in the previous quarter. The company had no subsidiary, joint venture or associate as on 30 September 2026, so consolidated results were not applicable.
EBITDA was ₹0.83 crore, up from ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26 but down from ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 5.9%, compared with 4.3% a year earlier and 4.9% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.75 crore, against ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹0.49 crore, compared with ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.16, against ₹2.12 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.43 in Q1 FY27. The net profit margin was 3.5%, compared with 3.7% a year earlier and 4.4% in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14.03 | 17.45 | 12.99 | +8.0% | −19.6% |
| Other income | 0.44 | 0.61 | 0.65 | −32.3% | −27.9% |
| Total expenses | 13.72 | 17.02 | 12.98 | +5.7% | −19.4% |
| EBITDA | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.56 | +48.2% | −2.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4.3% | +1.6 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.75 | 1.03 | 0.66 | +13.6% | −27.2% |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.19 | +36.8% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.49 | 0.77 | 0.48 | +2.1% | −36.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.16 | 3.43 | 2.12 | +1.9% | −37.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Brady & Morris Engineering Company's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹13.72 crore, up ₹0.74 crore or 5.7%. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹1.85 crore or 19.9% to ₹11.14 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.17 crore or 5.8% to ₹3.09 crore. Employee benefit expenses were ₹3.45 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 0.9%.
Finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore or 4.0% to ₹0.24 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expenses fell ₹0.02 crore or 6.9% to ₹0.27 crore. Other income declined ₹0.21 crore or 32.3% to ₹0.44 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27.
Tax expense was ₹0.26 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 36.8% from Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials consumed rose ₹1.90 crore or 20.6% and other expenses rose ₹0.48 crore or 18.4%, while employee benefit expenses fell ₹0.27 crore or 7.3%. Other income fell ₹0.17 crore or 27.9%, and tax was unchanged at ₹0.26 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 11.14 | 9.29 | +1.85 | +19.9% |
| Employee cost | 3.45 | 3.42 | +0.03 | +0.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.24 | 0.25 | −0.01 | −4.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0.29 | −0.02 | −6.9% |
| Other expenses | 3.09 | 2.92 | +0.17 | +5.8% |
| Total expenses | 13.72 | 12.98 | +0.74 | +5.7% |
| Other income | 0.44 | 0.65 | −0.21 | −32.3% |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.19 | +0.07 | +36.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹31.47 crore, down ₹1.36 crore or 4.1% from ₹32.83 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹32.52 crore, down ₹1.4 crore or 4.1% from ₹33.92 crore, and profit before tax was ₹1.78 crore, down ₹0.97 crore or 35.3% from ₹2.75 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹1.26 crore, compared with ₹2.02 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹5.59, down ₹3.37 or 37.6% from ₹8.96. The figures were prepared under Ind AS 34 and reviewed by the statutory auditors, who expressed an unmodified conclusion.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 31.47 | 32.83 | −4.1% |
| Profit before tax | 1.78 | 2.75 | −35.3% |
| Net profit | 1.26 | 2.02 | −37.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.59 | 8.96 | −37.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹70.95 crore, compared with ₹69.28 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹54.2 crore, up from ₹52.95 crore, while borrowings were ₹5.42 crore, compared with ₹4.84 crore. Cash was ₹0.16 crore, lower than ₹0.42 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹22.1 crore from ₹18.22 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹9.27 crore from ₹14.99 crore. Trade payables were ₹4.33 crore, compared with ₹5.18 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.35 crore, compared with ₹1.34 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹0.77 crore, against negative ₹18.79 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.16 crore, against negative ₹3.38 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.37 crore, compared with ₹0.67 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 70.95 | 69.28 |
| Total equity | 54.20 | 52.95 |
| Borrowings | 5.42 | 4.84 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.16 | 0.42 |
| Inventories | 22.10 | 18.22 |
| Trade receivables | 9.27 | 14.99 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.35 | 1.34 |
| Cash from investing | −0.77 | −18.79 |
| Cash from financing | 0.16 | −3.38 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.37 | 0.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Brady & Morris Engineering Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the listed period at ₹26.69 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at ₹12.99 crore in Q2 FY26. Since then, revenue rose to ₹22.81 crore in Q3 FY26 before declining to ₹17.46 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹17.45 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹14.03 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit was highest at ₹17.06 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY26. It later reached ₹2.19 crore in Q3 FY26 before declining to ₹1.37 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.77 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 15.4% in Q3 FY25, its lowest at 4.3% in Q2 FY26, and was 5.9% in Q2 FY27.
How did Brady & Morris Engineering Company shares react?
After the filing on 3 November 2026, the stock was unchanged at 15 minutes and 30 minutes. It fell 0.7% on the reaction day from its previous close of ₹548.8 and was unchanged by the next day's close. The Construction Vehicles industry median rose 1.5% on the reaction day, making the stock's relative move -2.2 percentage points.
Earlier results-day reactions were negative on six occasions: -8.5% on 27 May 2026, -5.1% on 13 November 2025, -5.0% on 8 August 2025 and -9.6% on 24 May 2025, alongside smaller declines of -0.8% on 13 August 2026 and -3.4% on 13 February 2026. The stock had risen 2.2% on 10 August 2024 and 9.6% on 23 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Construction Vehicles median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −0.7% | +1.5% |
| Next day | +0.0% | +4.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −0.8% |
| 27 May 2026 | −8.5% |
| 13 February 2026 | −3.4% |
| 13 November 2025 | −5.1% |
| 8 August 2025 | −5.0% |
| 24 May 2025 | −9.6% |
| 10 August 2024 | +2.2% |
| 23 May 2024 | +9.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Brady & Morris Engineering Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹14.03 crore, up 8.0% from ₹12.99 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Brady & Morris Engineering Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Brady & Morris Engineering Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.16, against ₹2.12 in Q2 FY26.
How did Brady & Morris Engineering Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.7% from the previous close; the median Construction Vehicles stock moved +1.5%.
When did Brady & Morris Engineering Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On November 03, 2026 (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Dated November 03, 2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.