- Home
- Results news
- Caprihans India
- Q2 FY27 results
Caprihans India Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.08 crore, revenue down 98.6%
Caprihans India Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down 98.6% from ₹174.77 crore in Q2 FY26, with a net loss of ₹0.08 crore and basic EPS of ₹-4.74. EBITDA was ₹0.19 crore at a 7.9% margin, while the result improved from the year-ago loss but was worse than Q1 FY27. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down 98.6% from ₹174.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and 98.9% from ₹221.39 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.19 crore at a 7.9% margin, compared with ₹1.50 crore and 0.9% in Q2 FY26 and ₹33.83 crore and 15.3% in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹24.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and net profit of ₹6.22 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹-4.74 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹-17.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.54 in Q1 FY27.
- The standalone basis recorded revenue of ₹2.41 crore and a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Caprihans India perform in Q2 FY27?
Caprihans India’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹2.43 crore, down 98.6% from ₹174.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and 98.9% from ₹221.39 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.19 crore, compared with ₹1.50 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹33.83 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 7.9%, higher than 0.9% but lower than 15.3%.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹24.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and net profit of ₹6.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹-4.74, against ₹-17.02 a year earlier and ₹7.54 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2.41 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.43 | 221.39 | 174.77 | −98.6% | −98.9% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 1.82 | 4.35 | −99.1% | −97.8% |
| Total expenses | 2.55 | 216.99 | 204.40 | −98.8% | −98.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.19 | 33.83 | 1.50 | −87.3% | −99.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.9% | 15.3% | 0.9% | +7.0 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.08 | 6.22 | −25.28 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | −0.39 | ||
| Net profit | −0.08 | 6.22 | −24.89 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −4.74 | 7.54 | −17.02 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Caprihans India's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell 98.6% to ₹2.55 crore from ₹204.40 crore, while other income declined 99.1% to ₹0.04 crore from ₹4.35 crore. Cost of materials fell 98.6% to ₹1.62 crore from ₹116.60 crore, employee cost fell 98.8% to ₹0.21 crore from ₹17.57 crore, and other expenses fell 98.6% to ₹0.41 crore from ₹28.37 crore.
Finance costs fell 99.0% to ₹0.20 crore from ₹19.57 crore and depreciation fell 99.0% to ₹0.11 crore from ₹11.56 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged at ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit before tax improved to a loss of ₹0.08 crore from a loss of ₹25.28 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.62 | 116.60 | −114.98 | −98.6% |
| Employee cost | 0.21 | 17.57 | −17.36 | −98.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.20 | 19.57 | −19.37 | −99.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 11.56 | −11.45 | −99.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.41 | 28.37 | −27.96 | −98.6% |
| Total expenses | 2.55 | 204.40 | −201.85 | −98.8% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 4.35 | −4.31 | −99.1% |
| Tax | 0 | −0.39 | +0.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹4.65 crore, down 98.7% from ₹356.66 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹4.7 crore, down 98.7% from ₹364.03 crore. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.02 crore, compared with a loss of ₹42.94 crore, and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore against a net loss of ₹38.45 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹-1.21, compared with ₹-26.3 in H1 FY26. The filing excerpt presents the half-year financial statements on a standalone basis, while the comparison figures used here are the stated consolidated figures.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.65 | 356.66 | −98.7% |
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | −42.94 | |
| Net profit | −0.02 | −38.45 | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.21 | −26.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹12.35 crore, compared with ₹1184.9 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹4.25 crore against ₹403.91 crore, borrowings were ₹6.71 crore against ₹624.81 crore, and cash was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.84 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.07 crore, compared with ₹46.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.02 crore against negative ₹4.39 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.06 crore against negative ₹8.65 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore against ₹7.16 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 12.35 | 1,185 |
| Total equity | 4.25 | 403.91 |
| Borrowings | 6.71 | 624.81 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.84 |
| Inventories | 1.29 | 114.66 |
| Trade receivables | 1.47 | 103.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.07 | 46.25 |
| Cash from investing | 0.02 | −4.39 |
| Cash from financing | −0.06 | −8.65 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 7.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Caprihans India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was highest at ₹221.39 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the listed quarters was ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY27, while the earlier low was ₹174.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was positive at ₹6.22 crore in Q1 FY27 before the quarter moved to a loss of ₹0.08 crore.
The EBITDA margin reached 15.3% in Q1 FY27 and 9.8% in Q4 FY26 before declining to 7.9% in Q2 FY27. The lowest margin in the listed quarters was 0.9% in Q2 FY26, and net profit was highest at ₹7.04 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹6.22 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Caprihans India shares react?
The filing was made after market hours on 30 October 2026. The stock fell 3.3% on the reaction day and was down 5.2% from the pre-results close by the next day's close. The industry median rose 0.7% on the reaction day and 1.4% by the next day's close, so Caprihans India underperformed the industry by 4.1 percentage points and 6.7 percentage points, respectively.
Earlier results-day moves were 17.5% on 10 August 2026 and 5.7% on 25 May 2026. The stock also moved negative on 10 February 2026, 12 November 2025, 11 August 2025 and 24 May 2025, with recorded reaction-day moves of 6.3%, 5.7%, 0.8% and 2.8% lower, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Plastic Products - Industrial median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −3.3% | +0.7% |
| Next day | −5.2% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +17.5% |
| 25 May 2026 | +5.7% |
| 10 February 2026 | −6.3% |
| 12 November 2025 | −5.7% |
| 11 August 2025 | −0.8% |
| 24 May 2025 | −2.8% |
| 12 August 2024 | +3.1% |
| 25 May 2024 | −3.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?
Sixteen other companies in the Plastic Products - Industrial group had filed results for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 24.8%, and 16 peers grew faster than Caprihans India, while none grew slower. Among 20 peers for which profit was compared, 11 reported higher profit.
| Caprihans India revenue growth (YoY) | −98.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies | +24.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Caprihans India | 0 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Caprihans India | 16 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 20 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Caprihans India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.43 crore, down 98.6% from ₹174.77 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Caprihans India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore, against a net loss of ₹24.89 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Caprihans India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹4.74, against a loss of ₹17.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did Caprihans India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.3% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Industrial stock moved +0.7%.
When did Caprihans India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Period Ended On 30 September 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results Along With Limited Review Report For The Period Ended On 30 September 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Six Months Ended On 30 September 2026 Along With Limited Review Report (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.