MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Cineline India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Cineline India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 79.3% to ₹7.26 crore, revenue up 14.1%

Cineline India Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹70.69 crore, up 14.1% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹15.65 crore and a 22.1% margin. Net profit rose to ₹7.26 crore from ₹4.05 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹1.97 from ₹1.18.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹70.69 crore, up ₹8.72 crore or 14.1% year on year and ₹11.42 crore or 19.3% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹15.65 crore from ₹12.83 crore a year earlier, while margin improved by 1.4 percentage points to 22.1%.
  • Net profit increased to ₹7.26 crore from ₹4.05 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS rose to ₹1.97 from ₹1.18.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹129.96 crore and net profit was ₹6.05 crore, against revenue of ₹107.26 crore and net profit of ₹1.99 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Cineline India’s shares rose 7.5% within 5 minutes of the filing and were up 3.7% on the reaction day from the pre-results close.

How did Cineline India perform in Q2 FY27?

Cineline India reported standalone revenue of ₹70.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.1% from ₹61.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 19.3% from ₹59.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose to ₹75.66 crore from ₹64.26 crore a year earlier and ₹60.31 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA increased to ₹15.65 crore from ₹12.83 crore in Q2 FY26, and margin improved to 22.1% from 20.7%. Profit before tax rose to ₹10.18 crore from ₹5.01 crore, and net profit increased to ₹7.26 crore from ₹4.05 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.97, compared with ₹1.18 a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.35 in Q1 FY27.

The company’s quarter and half-year results were approved by the board on 2 November 2026. The financial results shown here are standalone; the investor presentation also contains pre-Ind AS operating figures.

Cineline India Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations70.6959.2761.97+14.1%+19.3%
Other income4.971.032.29+117.0%+382.5%
Total expenses65.9860.2559.25+11.4%+9.5%
EBITDA15.6511.5812.83+22.0%+35.1%
EBITDA margin22.1%19.5%20.7%+1.4 pp+2.6 pp
Profit before tax10.18−1.485.01+103.2%turned to profit
Tax2.92−0.270.96+204.2%
Net profit7.26−1.214.05+79.3%turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.97−0.351.18+66.9%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Cineline India's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹6.73 crore or 11.4% year on year to ₹65.98 crore. Other expenses increased ₹5.12 crore or 12.6% to ₹45.81 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.39 crore or 20.0% to ₹8.35 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.49 crore or 10.1% to ₹5.34 crore, and cost of materials increased ₹0.29 crore or 8.1% to ₹3.89 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.55 crore or 17.5% to ₹2.60 crore.

Other income increased ₹2.68 crore or 117.0% from Q2 FY26 to ₹4.97 crore, while the quarter included a ₹0.50 crore exceptional-item gain; Q2 FY26 had no exceptional item. Tax expense rose ₹1.96 crore or 204.2% to ₹2.92 crore. These figures show the direction of each line, but the filing did not state reasons for the changes.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹5.73 crore or 9.5%, including a ₹6.49 crore or 16.5% rise in other expenses. Offsetting this, other income increased ₹3.94 crore or 382.5% and finance costs fell ₹1.05 crore or 28.8%. Q1 FY27 included a ₹1.54 crore exceptional-item charge, compared with the gain in Q2 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials3.893.60+0.29+8.1%
Employee cost5.344.85+0.49+10.1%
Finance costs2.603.15−0.55−17.5%
Depreciation8.356.96+1.39+20.0%
Other expenses45.8140.69+5.12+12.6%
Total expenses65.9859.25+6.73+11.4%
Other income4.972.29+2.68+117.0%
Tax2.920.96+1.96+204.2%
Exceptional items+0.50 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Cineline India reported revenue of ₹129.96 crore, up ₹22.70 crore or 21.2% from ₹107.26 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹24.72 crore or 22.2% to ₹135.97 crore from ₹111.25 crore.

Profit before tax rose to ₹8.70 crore from ₹2.31 crore, while net profit increased to ₹6.05 crore from ₹1.99 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹1.70, compared with ₹0.58 in H1 FY26. The H1 exceptional-item note included a write-off in the Bikaner property and proceeds received from insurance, according to management’s presentation.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations129.96107.26+21.2%
Profit before tax8.702.31+276.6%
Net profit6.051.99+204.0%
EPS (₹)1.700.58+193.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹361.37 crore, up from ₹336.84 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹190.02 crore against ₹154.89 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹25.56 crore from ₹0.75 crore.

Inventories were ₹2.63 crore compared with ₹2.46 crore, trade receivables ₹2.88 crore compared with ₹1.97 crore, and trade payables ₹24.50 crore compared with ₹20.64 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹4.73 crore, compared with ₹5.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹11.35 crore against negative ₹25.11 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹22.27 crore against negative ₹8.88 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹9.99 crore compared with ₹14.57 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets361.37336.84
Total equity190.02154.89
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents25.560.75
Inventories2.632.46
Trade receivables2.881.97

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations4.735.17
Cash from investing−11.35−25.11
Cash from financing22.27−8.88
Capital expenditure9.9914.57

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Cineline India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached ₹70.69 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest quarterly level in the supplied series, after falling to ₹45.29 crore in Q1 FY26. The current direction is upward from ₹59.27 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit moved from a net loss of ₹56.01 crore in Q4 FY25 to net profit of ₹7.26 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest quarterly profit in the series. It had been a net loss of ₹1.21 crore in Q1 FY27, so the latest quarter represents a return to profit.

The EBITDA margin rose to 22.1% in Q2 FY27 from 19.5% in Q1 FY27. It had peaked at 25.6% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at 12.6% in Q1 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
63.31Q3 FY2555.01Q4 FY2545.29Q1 FY2661.97Q2 FY2667.21Q3 FY2662.23Q4 FY2659.27Q1 FY2770.69Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.09Q3 FY25−56.01Q4 FY25−2.06Q1 FY264.05Q2 FY266.21Q3 FY263.32Q4 FY26−1.21Q1 FY277.26Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the formulation of the Cineline India Limited Employee Stock Option Scheme, 2026. The scheme allows grants of up to 8,00,000 employee stock options, exercisable into not more than 8,00,000 equity shares of ₹5 each, subject to shareholder and other required approvals.

The board also approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half ended 30 September 2026. The same-day filings did not report a dividend or a fund raise. Options under the scheme will vest no earlier than one year and no later than five years from the date of grant.

What did Cineline India's management say?

Management said its estimated screen count for FY27 was 105–110, compared with 86 screens currently. It expects 20–25 screen openings in FY27, with 10–15 balance openings beyond FY27, and has a committed pipeline of 35 screens. All committed screen fit-outs are targeted for completion within FY27, while commercial opening schedules remain subject to necessary licences and approvals.

Management said the current network comprised 86 screens across 22 cinemas, 14 cities and 20,630+ seats in six states and one Union Territory. The committed pipeline included three launched screens, seven awaiting licences, 13 near completion and 12 under fit-outs. A three-screen, 477-seat cinema was launched at Metro World Mall, Gurugram.

Management identified concentration in industry collections as a risk: the top four films contributed 81% of July collections and the top five contributed 64% in September. It also said renovation-related closure of three screens and approximately 638 shows, or about 1.5% of capacity, affected Q2. The company signed a three-year BookMyShow and District partnership and received an advance payment, which management said would support cash flow and audience reach.

How did Cineline India shares react?

After the filing appeared, Cineline India’s shares rose 7.5% within 5 minutes, 7.8% within 15 minutes and 7.2% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 3.7% above its pre-results close. By the next day’s close, it was up 1.9% from that pre-results close.

The industry median moved 2.8% on the reaction day and 2.4% by the next day’s close. Cineline India therefore exceeded the industry median by 0.9 percentage points on the reaction day and moved 0.5 percentage points below the median by the next day’s close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 5.4% on 27 July 2026 and negative 9.5% on 15 May 2026. The stock was positive on 28 January 2026 at 4.1%, 6 November 2025 at 1.8%, and 30 July 2025 at 5.4%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFilm Production Distribution & Exhibition median
5 minutes+7.5%
15 minutes+7.8%
30 minutes+7.2%
Reaction day+3.7%+2.8%
Next day+1.9%+2.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026−5.4%
15 May 2026−9.5%
28 January 2026+4.1%
6 November 2025+1.8%
30 July 2025+5.4%
12 May 2025+2.2%
3 February 2025+1.0%
13 November 2024+1.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Cineline India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹70.69 crore, up 14.1% from ₹61.97 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Cineline India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹7.26 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.05 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Cineline India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.97, against ₹1.18 in Q2 FY26.

How did Cineline India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.7% from the previous close; the median Film Production Distribution & Exhibition stock moved +2.8%.

When did Cineline India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.