MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Cinevista
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Cinevista Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 23.4% to ₹0.59 crore, revenue up 34.6%

Cinevista Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹5.10 crore for Q2 FY27, up 34.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 12.2% to ₹1.37 crore and net profit fell 23.4% to ₹0.59 crore. For the September 2026 quarter, profit before tax was ₹0.85 crore, the net profit margin was 11.5%, and basic EPS was ₹0.10.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹5.10 crore, up ₹1.31 crore or 34.6% from ₹3.79 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.37 crore, down ₹0.19 crore or 12.2% from Q2 FY26, while the margin fell 14.3 percentage points to 26.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.59 crore, down ₹0.18 crore or 23.4% from Q2 FY26; profit before tax rose 10.4% to ₹0.85 crore.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 31.9% to ₹5.10 crore, EBITDA fell 41.2% to ₹1.37 crore and net profit fell 41.0% to ₹0.59 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹12.59 crore, up 49.5% from ₹8.42 crore, while net profit was ₹1.59 crore, down 9.7% from ₹1.76 crore.

How did Cinevista perform in Q2 FY27?

Cinevista’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹5.10 crore, up ₹1.31 crore or 34.6% from ₹3.79 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA declined ₹0.19 crore or 12.2% to ₹1.37 crore, and its margin fell 14.3 percentage points to 26.9%. Profit before tax rose ₹0.08 crore or 10.4% to ₹0.85 crore, but tax of ₹0.26 crore reduced net profit to ₹0.59 crore, down ₹0.18 crore or 23.4%.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹2.39 crore or 31.9% to ₹5.10 crore. EBITDA fell ₹0.96 crore or 41.2% to ₹1.37 crore, while the margin declined 4.2 percentage points to 26.9%. Profit before tax fell 52.2% to ₹0.85 crore and net profit fell 41.0% to ₹0.59 crore; basic EPS declined from ₹0.17 to ₹0.10.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹5.10 crore, up 34.6% from ₹3.79 crore, while profit before tax was ₹0.77 crore and net profit was ₹0.59 crore. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 27 October 2026.

Cinevista Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5.107.493.79+34.6%−31.9%
Other income00.010
Total expenses4.255.723.02+40.7%−25.7%
EBITDA1.372.331.56−12.2%−41.2%
EBITDA margin26.9%31.1%41.2%−14.3 pp−4.2 pp
Profit before tax0.851.780.77+10.4%−52.2%
Tax0.260.780−66.7%
Net profit0.5910.77−23.4%−41.0%
EPS (₹)0.100.170.00−41.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Cinevista's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹1.23 crore or 40.7% from Q2 FY26 to ₹4.25 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹1.37 crore or 97.9% to ₹2.77 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.04 crore or 7.1% to ₹0.60 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.08 crore or 29.6% to ₹0.35 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.03 crore or 60.0% to ₹0.08 crore.

Finance costs declined ₹0.29 crore or 39.2% to ₹0.45 crore from Q2 FY26. Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax increased by ₹0.26 crore, from ₹0 crore to ₹0.26 crore, which was the difference between the year-on-year rise in profit before tax and the fall in net profit.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹1.47 crore or 25.7%, led by cost of materials falling ₹1.37 crore to ₹2.77 crore and other expenses falling ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.35 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.06 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.04 crore, tax fell ₹0.52 crore and other income fell ₹0.01 crore; there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials2.771.40+1.37+97.9%
Employee cost0.600.56+0.04+7.1%
Finance costs0.450.74−0.29−39.2%
Depreciation0.080.05+0.03+60.0%
Other expenses0.350.27+0.08+29.6%
Total expenses4.253.02+1.23+40.7%
Other income000
Tax0.260+0.26

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Cinevista reported consolidated revenue of ₹12.59 crore, up ₹4.17 crore or 49.5% from ₹8.42 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 49.8% to ₹12.61 crore, and profit before tax increased ₹0.88 crore or 50.0% to ₹2.64 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹1.59 crore, down ₹0.17 crore or 9.7% from ₹1.76 crore, despite the higher profit before tax. Basic EPS was ₹0.28, compared with ₹0.0 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations12.598.42+49.5%
Profit before tax2.641.76+50.0%
Net profit1.591.76−9.7%
EPS (₹)0.280.00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased from ₹138.49 crore at 31 March 2026 to ₹159.99 crore at 30 September 2026. Total equity rose from ₹56.62 crore to ₹83.61 crore, while borrowings fell from ₹15.36 crore to ₹12.87 crore. Cash was ₹0.01 crore at both dates, and inventories increased from ₹99.46 crore to ₹118.47 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.78 crore, compared with ₹3.04 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.48 crore against negative ₹0.01 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹3.4 crore against negative ₹3.85 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.48 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets159.99138.49
Total equity83.6156.62
Borrowings12.8715.36
Cash and equivalents0.010.01
Inventories118.4799.46
Trade receivables0.010

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.783.04
Cash from investing−0.48−0.01
Cash from financing−3.40−3.85
Capital expenditure0.480.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Cinevista done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. It reached ₹8.25 crore in Q3 FY26 before easing to ₹7.30 crore in Q4 FY26, rising to ₹7.49 crore in Q1 FY27 and falling to ₹5.10 crore in Q2 FY27. Over the same quarters, net profit was ₹3.52 crore, ₹0.82 crore, ₹1.00 crore and ₹0.59 crore.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 50.7% in Q3 FY26 and was 42.6% in Q4 FY26, before declining to 31.1% in Q1 FY27 and 26.9% in Q2 FY27. Net profit reached its highest reported level at ₹3.52 crore in Q3 FY26, while Q2 FY27 was the latest quarter in the period covered by the figures.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.03Q3 FY2511.50Q4 FY254.63Q1 FY263.79Q2 FY268.25Q3 FY267.30Q4 FY267.49Q1 FY275.10Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−2.25Q3 FY25−28.11Q4 FY250.99Q1 FY260.77Q2 FY263.52Q3 FY260.82Q4 FY261Q1 FY270.59Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Media business reported revenue of ₹0.03 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 39.3% from ₹0.02 crore. EBIT was negative ₹0.26 crore, compared with negative ₹0.04 crore, while the EBIT margin was negative 960.8%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Real Estate business5.07+34.4%1.5630.7%
Media business0.03+39.3%−0.26-960.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did the auditors point out?

The statutory auditor’s limited review included an emphasis of matter concerning the write-off of loans and advances to Chimera Entertainment Private Limited of Rs.165.14 Lakhs and Heritage Production Private Limited of Rs.73.74 Lakhs, approved by the board on the audit committee’s recommendation. The auditor stated, “Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.” The filing did not identify a going-concern qualification.

How did Cinevista shares react?

Cinevista’s shares closed 0.1% lower on the reaction day from the prior close of ₹13.11. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 2.3% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 3.0%. The Residential Commercial Projects industry median was up 1.4% by the next day and 3.0% by the fifth session, leaving the excess sector return at 0.9 percentage points and 0.0 percentage points, respectively.

Past reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 0.5% on 6 May 2026, rose 6.2% on 29 January 2026, fell 1.4% on 5 November 2025, rose 2.3% on 1 August 2025 and fell 0.7% on 30 May 2025. On 12 August 2026, it fell 0.1%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockResidential Commercial Projects median
Reaction day−0.1%−0.1%
Next day+2.3%+1.4%
5 days+3.0%+3.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026−0.1%
6 May 2026−0.5%
29 January 2026+6.2%
5 November 2025−1.4%
1 August 2025+2.3%
30 May 2025−0.7%
13 February 2025+4.9%
14 November 2024−0.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?

Among the 35 other Residential Commercial Projects companies that filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 17.6%. Cinevista’s 34.6% revenue growth was higher than the median: 19 peers grew more slowly and 16 grew faster.

Of the 35 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit. The filing does not provide a median profit-growth figure for the peer group.

Other Residential Commercial Projects companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Cinevista revenue growth (YoY)+34.6%
Median of 35 other Residential Commercial Projects companies+17.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Cinevista19 of 35
Companies with faster revenue growth than Cinevista16 of 35
Companies whose net profit rose21 of 35

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Cinevista's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.10 crore, up 34.6% from ₹3.79 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Cinevista make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.59 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Cinevista's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.10, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.

How did Cinevista shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.1% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved −0.1%.

When did Cinevista announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.