MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Clean Science and Technology
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Clean Science and Technology Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 0.5% to ₹55.73 crore, revenue up 22.4%

Clean Science and Technology Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹299.39 crore, up 22.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹92.07 crore and net profit was ₹55.73 crore. The EBITDA margin fell to 30.8%, and profit declined from the previous quarter as expenses increased and other income fell.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹299.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.4% year on year and 11.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹92.07 crore, with the margin at 30.8%, compared with 35.6% in Q2 FY26 and 35.9% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹55.73 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.24; profit rose 0.5% from Q2 FY26 but fell 24.0% from Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹567.82 crore, up 16.5%, while PAT was ₹129.07 crore, up 2.8%.
  • Total assets were ₹1,920.38 crore and total equity was ₹1,671.83 crore at 30 September 2026; borrowings were ₹0 crore.

How did Clean Science and Technology perform in Q2 FY27?

Clean Science and Technology reported consolidated revenue of ₹299.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹54.79 crore or 22.4% from Q2 FY26 and ₹30.96 crore or 11.5% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹92.07 crore, up ₹4.98 crore or 5.7% year on year but down ₹4.36 crore or 4.5% from the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 30.8%, compared with 35.6% in Q2 FY26 and 35.9% in Q1 FY27.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹74.42 crore, down 0.6% from Q2 FY26 and down 23.7% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹55.73 crore, up 0.5% from Q2 FY26 and down 24.0% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹5.24, compared with ₹5.22 and ₹6.90 in the respective quarters. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹232.93 crore and PAT was ₹55.35 crore, with standalone revenue growth of 10.2% and PAT before exceptional items of ₹64.64 crore.

Clean Science and Technology Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations299.39268.43244.60+22.4%+11.5%
Other income5.6622.226.67−15.1%−74.5%
Total expenses230.64193.10176.41+30.7%+19.4%
EBITDA92.0796.4387.09+5.7%−4.5%
EBITDA margin30.8%35.9%35.6%−4.8 pp−5.1 pp
Profit before tax74.4297.5574.86−0.6%−23.7%
Tax18.6924.2019.43−3.8%−22.8%
Net profit55.7373.3555.43+0.5%−24.0%
EPS (₹)5.246.905.22+0.4%−24.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Clean Science and Technology's costs and profit?

Cost of materials was ₹148.93 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹64.16 crore or 75.7% from Q2 FY26, while total expenses rose ₹54.23 crore or 30.7% to ₹230.64 crore. Employee cost was ₹15.97 crore, up ₹2.15 crore or 15.6%; finance costs were ₹1.94 crore, up ₹1.87 crore; depreciation was ₹21.38 crore, up ₹2.55 crore; and other expenses were ₹63.60 crore, up ₹16.02 crore or 33.7%. There was no exceptional item.

Other income was ₹5.66 crore, down ₹1.01 crore or 15.1% from Q2 FY26, while tax was ₹18.69 crore, down ₹0.74 crore or 3.8%. Against the previous quarter, other income fell ₹16.56 crore to ₹5.66 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.89 crore, and other expenses rose ₹13.13 crore. The company said Chinese price gaps limited raw-material cost pass-through, while management noted that phenol, acetone and methanol inputs were 50-100% higher year on year.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials148.9384.77+64.16+75.7%
Employee cost15.9713.82+2.15+15.6%
Finance costs1.940.07+1.87+2671.4%
Depreciation21.3818.83+2.55+13.5%
Other expenses63.6047.58+16.02+33.7%
Total expenses230.64176.41+54.23+30.7%
Other income5.666.67−1.01−15.1%
Tax18.6919.43−0.74−3.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹567.82 crore, up ₹80.35 crore or 16.5% from H1 FY26, while total income was ₹595.7 crore, up ₹88.14 crore or 17.4%. Profit before tax was ₹171.97 crore, up 1.5%, and PAT was ₹129.07 crore, up 2.8% from ₹125.50 crore. Basic EPS was ₹12.14, compared with ₹11.81 in H1 FY26.

The investor presentation showed that the HALS segment grew 2x during H1 FY27 on higher volumes and accounted for 22% of sales. The company also said newer businesses contributed 22% of first-half revenue. H1 FY27 capital expenditure was ₹76.39 crore, compared with ₹94.53 crore in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations567.82487.47+16.5%
Profit before tax171.97169.41+1.5%
Net profit129.07125.50+2.8%
EPS (₹)12.1411.81+2.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,920.38 crore, compared with ₹1,782.90 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,671.83 crore against ₹1,583.77 crore. Borrowings remained ₹0 crore at both dates. Cash was ₹16.14 crore, compared with ₹28.02 crore, while inventories rose to ₹221.54 crore from ₹153.72 crore, trade receivables to ₹262.90 crore from ₹206.42 crore, and trade payables to ₹163.38 crore from ₹115.73 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹71.86 crore, compared with ₹153.67 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹39.63 crore against negative ₹126.63 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹44.16 crore against negative ₹42.31 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹76.39 crore, compared with ₹94.53 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,9201,783
Total equity1,6721,584
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents16.1428.02
Inventories221.54153.72
Trade receivables262.90206.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations71.86153.67
Cash from investing−39.63−126.63
Cash from financing−44.16−42.31
Capital expenditure76.3994.53

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Clean Science and Technology done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of the listed quarters at ₹299.39 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹268.43 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹219.67 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit for the period was ₹55.73 crore, below ₹73.35 crore in Q1 FY27 and above the ₹45.88 crore bottom in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin declined from 38.4% in Q4 FY26 and 35.9% in Q1 FY27 to 30.8% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, and profit also rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. Revenue has moved upward across the latest two quarters, while the EBITDA margin has fallen for two consecutive quarters from 35.9% in Q1 FY27 to 30.8% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
240.82Q3 FY25263.68Q4 FY25242.87Q1 FY26244.60Q2 FY26219.67Q3 FY26249.25Q4 FY26268.43Q1 FY27299.39Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
65.64Q3 FY2574.09Q4 FY2570.06Q1 FY2655.43Q2 FY2645.88Q3 FY2658.27Q4 FY2673.35Q1 FY2755.73Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 31 October 2026. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP issued a limited review report, and nothing came to its attention that caused it to believe the statement was not prepared in all material respects under applicable interim reporting requirements. The company also filed an investor presentation and uploaded the earnings call recording on its website. The reviewed filings contained no separate dividend, fund-raising or appointment announcement.

What did Clean Science and Technology's management say?

Management said HALS revenue doubled year on year and H1 FY27 volumes reached 67% of FY26's full-year output. It targets HALS utilisation of 55-60% over the coming quarters, compared with about 30-40% currently, while the advanced-HALS mix is 40% and is expected to rise. Advanced-grade HAL commercialisation is expected in H2 FY27, and Performance Chemical 2 is targeted for Q4 FY27, likely in January-February, with first-year utilisation targeted at 20-25%.

How did Clean Science and Technology shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 4.8% after 5 minutes, 4.7% after 15 minutes and 4.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 7.3% from the previous close, while the Specialty Chemicals industry median rose 1.9%; by the next day's close, the stock was down 8.2% from its pre-results close and the industry median was up 1.0%. The stock underperformed the industry by 9.3 percentage points on the reaction day and 9.2 percentage points by the next day's close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 3.7% on 1 August 2026, fell 7.5% on 31 January 2026, fell 8.6% on 17 July 2025, and rose 3.5% on 22 May 2025. No five-day or one-month reaction figure was available. These are historical price movements after results and do not indicate a future share-price direction.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSpecialty Chemicals median
5 minutes−4.8%
15 minutes−4.7%
30 minutes−4.0%
Reaction day−7.3%+1.9%
Next day−8.2%+1.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
1 August 2026+3.7%
14 May 2026+0.2%
31 January 2026−7.5%
17 July 2025−8.6%
22 May 2025+3.5%
30 January 2025+3.5%
7 November 2024−3.8%
1 August 2024−3.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

A total of 47 Specialty Chemicals peers had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 28.5%, while Clean Science and Technology reported consolidated revenue growth of 22.4%. Of the other companies, 16 grew more slowly than Clean Science and Technology and 31 grew faster. Among the 43 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Clean Science and Technology revenue growth (YoY)+22.4%
Median of 47 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Clean Science and Technology16 of 47
Companies with faster revenue growth than Clean Science and Technology31 of 47
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 43

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Clean Science and Technology's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹299.39 crore, up 22.4% from ₹244.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Clean Science and Technology make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹55.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹55.43 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Clean Science and Technology's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.24, against ₹5.22 in Q2 FY26.

How did Clean Science and Technology shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −7.3% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +1.9%.

When did Clean Science and Technology announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.