- Home
- Results news
- COAL INDIA
- Q2 FY27 results
COAL INDIA Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹15,397 crore vs ₹4,263 crore, revenue up 199.6%
COAL INDIA LTD reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹90,434 crore and net profit of ₹15,397 crore, up from ₹30,187 crore and ₹4,263 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹20,567 crore, while the margin was 22.7%, compared with 22.2% a year earlier and 26.1% in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹90,434 crore in Q2 FY27, up 199.6% from ₹30,187 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹20,567 crore, up 206.2% year on year, with an EBITDA margin of 22.7%.
- Net profit was ₹15,397 crore, up 261.2% from ₹4,263 crore, while basic EPS was ₹24.94.
- Total expenses were ₹75,215 crore, up ₹48,793 crore from the year-ago quarter.
- The board declared a second interim dividend of ₹10.25 per equity share for FY 2026-27.
How did COAL INDIA perform in Q2 FY27?
On the consolidated basis, Coal India reported revenue of ₹90,434 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹30,187 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹46,255 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹20,567 crore, up from ₹6,716 crore and ₹12,069 crore, respectively, while the margin was 22.7% against 22.2% and 26.1%.
Net profit was ₹15,397 crore, compared with ₹4,263 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8,850 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹24.94, against ₹7.07 and ₹14.36. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹649.78 crore and profit before tax was ₹8,342.12 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹19,913 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹5,905 crore a year earlier and ₹11,479 crore in the previous quarter. The consolidated net profit margin was 17.0%, compared with 14.1% in Q2 FY26 and 19.1% in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 90,434 | 46,255 | 30,187 | +199.6% | +95.5% |
| Other income | 4,694 | 2,040 | 2,140 | +119.3% | +130.1% |
| Total expenses | 75,215 | 36,816 | 26,422 | +184.7% | +104.3% |
| EBITDA | 20,567 | 12,069 | 6,716 | +206.2% | +70.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.7% | 26.1% | 22.2% | +0.5 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 19,913 | 11,479 | 5,905 | +237.2% | +73.5% |
| Tax | 5,050 | 2,870 | 1,852 | +172.7% | +76.0% |
| Net profit | 15,397 | 8,850 | 4,263 | +261.2% | +74.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 24.94 | 14.36 | 7.07 | +252.8% | +73.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in COAL INDIA's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹48,793 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹75,215 crore. Cost of materials rose by ₹3,723 crore, employee cost by ₹12,070 crore, finance costs by ₹379.40 crore, depreciation by ₹2,018 crore and other expenses by ₹27,464 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹38,398 crore.
Other income rose by ₹2,554 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹4,694 crore and by ₹2,654 crore from Q1 FY27. Profit before tax rose by ₹14,008 crore from the year-ago quarter and ₹8,434 crore from the previous quarter, while tax expense increased by ₹3,198 crore and ₹2,181 crore, respectively.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27. H1 FY26 included a ₹553 crore SECL impairment provision for exploration and evaluation assets in safety-zone coal blocks, with no such provision in H1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6,012 | 2,289 | +3,723 | +162.6% |
| Employee cost | 22,800 | 10,730 | +12,070 | +112.5% |
| Finance costs | 666.27 | 286.87 | +379.40 | +132.3% |
| Depreciation | 4,682 | 2,664 | +2,018 | +75.7% |
| Other expenses | 36,585 | 9,120 | +27,464 | +301.1% |
| Total expenses | 75,215 | 26,422 | +48,793 | +184.7% |
| Other income | 4,694 | 2,140 | +2,554 | +119.3% |
| Tax | 5,050 | 1,852 | +3,198 | +172.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,01,433 crore, compared with ₹2,85,660 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,30,372 crore against ₹1,21,005 crore, while borrowings were ₹15,435 crore compared with ₹13,821 crore and cash was ₹10,580 crore against ₹8,620 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹11,374 crore from ₹15,654 crore, trade receivables to ₹12,641 crore from ₹14,121 crore and trade payables to ₹10,891 crore from ₹12,554 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹31,038 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹21,540 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹4,788 crore and capital expenditure was ₹7,820 crore.
The corresponding H1 FY26 figures were operating cash flow of ₹8,845 crore, investing cash flow of negative ₹7,559 crore, financing cash flow of negative ₹3,014 crore and capital expenditure of ₹6,042 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,01,433 | 2,85,660 |
| Total equity | 1,30,372 | 1,21,005 |
| Borrowings | 15,435 | 13,821 |
| Cash and equivalents | 10,580 | 8,620 |
| Inventories | 11,374 | 15,654 |
| Trade receivables | 12,641 | 14,121 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 31,038 | 8,845 |
| Cash from investing | −21,540 | −7,559 |
| Cash from financing | −4,788 | −3,014 |
| Capital expenditure | 7,820 | 6,042 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has COAL INDIA done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last three quarters and reached its highest level in the eight-quarter series in Q2 FY27, at ₹90,434 crore. Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, reaching ₹15,397 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit for the period was lowest at ₹4,263 crore in Q2 FY26 and highest at ₹15,397 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was lowest at 22.2% in Q2 FY26, compared with 22.7% in Q2 FY27 and 26.1% in the preceding quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Coal reported revenue of ₹90,418 crore and EBIT of ₹20,587 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 22.8%. The filing did not provide year-ago segment revenue, EBIT or growth figures for comparison.
Solar energy reported revenue of ₹15.29 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹7.59 crore, with an EBIT margin of negative 49.6%. Share of joint venture profit was ₹534.33 crore, while segment revenue and growth comparisons were not provided.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal | 90,418 | 20,587 | 22.8% | |
| Solar energy | 15.29 | −7.59 | -49.6% | |
| Share of Joint Venture Profit/(Loss) | 0 | 534.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board declared a second interim dividend of ₹10.25 per equity share for FY 2026-27 on 29 October 2026, following a recommendation from the audit committee. The record date is 4 November 2026, and payment is to be made on or before 27 November 2026.
The results were reviewed by the audit committee and taken on record by the board. Coal India also filed an investor presentation with the results and later filed a revised presentation on 30 October 2026, superseding its 29 October presentation.
What did COAL INDIA's management say?
Management said H1 FY27 revenue from operations rose 14% and profit after tax increased 19%, while EBITDA grew 11%. Coal production fell 2% to 321.00 MT and missed the 348.49 MT target; offtake rose 8% to 384.20 MT but was also below the 407.52 MT target.
Management said the BCGCL coal gasification project involves ₹25,000 crore of investment and 6.6 lakh Te of annual Ammonium Nitrate capacity. It also said CIL had commissioned 200 MW of the 300 MW solar project at Khavda as of 8 July 2026; the commissioning date for the balance was not stated.
Management identified outsourcing, rates and taxes, explosives, oil and lubricants, and employee costs as areas of increase. It also said CIL incorporated CIL Global Pte. Ltd. on 24 August 2026 to pursue critical-minerals opportunities and overseas asset acquisitions.
How did COAL INDIA shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock fell 3.0% after 5 minutes, 3.4% after 15 minutes and 3.7% after 30 minutes. By the reaction day's close, it was 1.0% below its previous close.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 3.8% from its pre-results close. The industry median moved down 0.9% on the reaction day and up 1.2% by the next day's close, while the Nifty 100 moved up 0.3% and 2.0%, respectively.
Earlier results-day moves included 3.9% lower on 27 July 2026, 2.8% higher on 27 April 2026 and 2.4% lower on 12 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.4% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.7% | |
| Reaction day | −1.0% | −0.9% |
| Next day | +3.8% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | −3.9% |
| 27 April 2026 | +2.8% |
| 12 February 2026 | −2.4% |
| 29 October 2025 | −2.2% |
| 31 July 2025 | −0.8% |
| 7 May 2025 | −0.2% |
| 27 January 2025 | −0.6% |
| 25 October 2024 | −3.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was COAL INDIA's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹90,434 crore, up 199.6% from ₹30,187 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did COAL INDIA make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹15,397 crore, against a net profit of ₹4,263 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was COAL INDIA's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹24.94, against ₹7.07 in Q2 FY26.
How did COAL INDIA shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.0% from the previous close; the median Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels stock moved −0.9%.
When did COAL INDIA announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting For Consideration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The 2Nd Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th Sep' 2026, And Declaration Of 2Nd Interim Dividend, FY 26-27, If Any. (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results Of Coal India Limited (Standalone & Consolidated) For The 2Nd Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th Sep'26 And Declaration Of 2Nd Interim Dividend For FY 2026-27 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (30 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.