- Home
- Results news
- Colinz Laboratories
- Q2 FY27 results
Colinz Laboratories Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 7.1% to ₹0.13 crore, revenue up 11.5%
Colinz Laboratories Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.14 crore a year earlier. EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore with a 5.3% margin, and basic EPS was ₹0.50, compared with ₹0.56 in Q2 FY26. The results were approved by the board on 29 October 2026.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.55 crore, up 11.5% from ₹1.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin was 5.3% against 5.7%.
- Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, down 7.1% from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.50 against ₹0.56.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 25.0% to ₹1.55 crore, while net profit fell 94.6% to ₹0.13 crore from ₹2.40 crore.
- For H1 FY27, profit before tax was ₹3.09 crore and net profit was ₹2.53 crore, against ₹0.35 crore and ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Colinz Laboratories perform in Q2 FY27?
Colinz Laboratories reported standalone revenue of ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.5% from ₹1.39 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹1.69 crore against ₹1.55 crore, while EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter. The EBITDA margin was 5.3%, compared with 5.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, down 7.1% from ₹0.14 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.50 against ₹0.56. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 25.0% and EBITDA rose 33.3%, but net profit fell 94.6% from ₹2.40 crore to ₹0.13 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.55 | 1.24 | 1.39 | +11.5% | +25.0% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.16 | −12.5% | +16.7% |
| Total expenses | 1.50 | 1.22 | 1.36 | +10.3% | +23.0% |
| EBITDA | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 | +0.0% | +33.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.3% | 5.0% | 5.7% | −0.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.19 | 2.90 | 0.19 | +0.0% | −93.4% |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.50 | 0.05 | +20.0% | −88.0% |
| Net profit | 0.13 | 2.40 | 0.14 | −7.1% | −94.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.50 | 9.53 | 0.56 | −10.7% | −94.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Colinz Laboratories' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹1.50 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.3% from ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.09 crore and employee cost fell by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.61 crore, while finance costs rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore. Depreciation declined by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore, and other expenses declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.28 crore.
Other income was ₹0.14 crore, down ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.05 crore, while profit before tax was unchanged at ₹0.19 crore. The filing does not state why other income, tax or the individual expense lines changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.09 | 0.16 | −0.07 | −43.8% |
| Employee cost | 0.61 | 0.76 | −0.15 | −19.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.04 | −0.02 | −50.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.28 | 0.29 | −0.01 | −3.4% |
| Total expenses | 1.50 | 1.36 | +0.14 | +10.3% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.16 | −0.02 | −12.5% |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.05 | +0.01 | +20.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹2.79 crore, down 5.4% from ₹2.95 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹3.05 crore, down 4.4% from ₹3.19 crore, and basic EPS was ₹10.03 against ₹1.03.
Profit before tax rose to ₹3.09 crore from ₹0.35 crore, while net profit rose to ₹2.53 crore from ₹0.26 crore. The filing records an exceptional gain of ₹2.76 crore in H1 FY27; H1 FY26 had no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.79 | 2.95 | −5.4% |
| Profit before tax | 3.09 | 0.35 | +782.9% |
| Net profit | 2.53 | 0.26 | +873.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.03 | 1.03 | +873.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹14.74 crore against ₹12.78 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹12.71 crore against ₹10.04 crore, while borrowings were ₹0.45 crore against ₹0.39 crore. Cash was ₹0.42 crore against ₹0.70 crore. Inventories were ₹0.83 crore, trade receivables ₹0.91 crore and trade payables ₹0.47 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.44 crore, compared with ₹1.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.32 crore against ₹0.23 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.02 crore in both periods. The filing reported no capital expenditure in either period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 14.74 | 12.78 |
| Total equity | 12.71 | 10.04 |
| Borrowings | 0.45 | 0.39 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.42 | 0.70 |
| Inventories | 0.83 | 0.70 |
| Trade receivables | 0.91 | 0.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.44 | 1.66 |
| Cash from investing | 1.32 | 0.23 |
| Cash from financing | −0.02 | −0.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Colinz Laboratories done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the listed period at ₹1.75 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹1.24 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin increased to 5.3% from 5.0% in Q1 FY27. The margin’s highest level was 8.7% in Q1 FY26, and its lowest was 4.3% in Q3 FY25.
Net profit was ₹2.40 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest figure in the listed quarters, before falling to ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 revenue was above Q2 FY26’s ₹1.39 crore, but the net profit was lower than Q2 FY26’s ₹0.14 crore. The trend data provides no streak.
How did Colinz Laboratories shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 2.5% on 30 July 2026 and 20.1% on 24 January 2026, while it fell 3.6% on 29 April 2026, 5.5% on 3 November 2025 and 2.0% on 31 July 2025. No next-day or five-day reaction figures are given for the Q2 FY27 filing.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +1.4% | −0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | +2.5% |
| 29 April 2026 | −3.6% |
| 24 January 2026 | +20.1% |
| 3 November 2025 | −5.5% |
| 31 July 2025 | −2.0% |
| 16 May 2025 | −0.9% |
| 30 October 2024 | +8.8% |
| 31 July 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 60 Pharmaceuticals companies compared, the median revenue growth was 19.8%. Colinz Laboratories’ 18 peers grew more slowly than the company, while 42 peers grew faster than the company. Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 39 reported higher profit.
| Colinz Laboratories revenue growth (YoY) | +11.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Colinz Laboratories | 18 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Colinz Laboratories | 42 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Colinz Laboratories' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.55 crore, up 11.5% from ₹1.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Colinz Laboratories make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Colinz Laboratories' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.50, against ₹0.56 in Q2 FY26.
How did Colinz Laboratories shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.4% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.8%.
When did Colinz Laboratories announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Under Regulation 30 And 33 Of SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Under Regulation 30 And 33 Of SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.