MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Comfort Fincap
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Comfort Fincap Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 28.6% to ₹1.89 crore, revenue up 21.6%

Comfort Fincap Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.56 crore for Q2 FY27, up 21.6% from ₹3.75 crore a year earlier. Profit before tax rose 25.9% to ₹2.58 crore, while net profit increased 28.6% to ₹1.89 crore; basic EPS fell to ₹0.19 from ₹0.48. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹4.56 crore and net profit was ₹1.89 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹4.56 crore, up 21.6% from ₹3.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated profit before tax rose 25.9% to ₹2.58 crore, while net profit increased 28.6% to ₹1.89 crore.
  • Basic EPS fell to ₹0.19 from ₹0.48 in Q2 FY26 and was lower than ₹0.22 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total expenses increased to ₹1.81 crore from ₹1.22 crore a year earlier, including higher employee, finance and other expenses.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 18.6% to ₹8.99 crore, but net profit fell 1.0% to ₹4.09 crore.

How did Comfort Fincap perform in Q2 FY27?

Comfort Fincap reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.56 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 21.6% from ₹3.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose 25.9% to ₹2.58 crore, while net profit increased 28.6% to ₹1.89 crore. Basic EPS fell to ₹0.19 from ₹0.48 a year earlier.

Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue increased 2.9% from ₹4.43 crore to ₹4.56 crore. However, profit before tax fell 11.9% from ₹2.93 crore to ₹2.58 crore, net profit declined 14.1% from ₹2.20 crore to ₹1.89 crore, and basic EPS decreased from ₹0.22 to ₹0.19.

The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹4.56 crore, up 21.6% from ₹3.75 crore, and standalone net profit of ₹1.89 crore against ₹1.47 crore. No consolidated EBITDA or EBITDA margin was provided in the figures.

Comfort Fincap Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations4.564.433.75+21.6%+2.9%
Other income−0.170.16−0.49
Total expenses1.811.671.22+48.4%+8.4%
Profit before tax2.582.932.05+25.9%−11.9%
Tax0.690.730.58+19.0%−5.5%
Net profit1.892.201.47+28.6%−14.1%
EPS (₹)0.190.220.48−60.4%−13.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Comfort Fincap's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹1.81 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.22 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.59 crore. Employee benefit expenses rose by ₹0.16 crore to ₹0.76 crore, finance costs increased by ₹0.20 crore to ₹0.31 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.26 crore to ₹0.59 crore. Depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Other income was a loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY26, an improvement of ₹0.32 crore. Tax expense rose by ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.69 crore from ₹0.58 crore. The filing did not state why the cost lines or other income changed.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹0.14 crore to ₹1.81 crore. Employee benefit expenses rose by ₹0.22 crore to ₹0.76 crore and finance costs increased by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.31 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.59 crore. Other income moved from ₹0.16 crore to a loss of ₹0.17 crore, and tax expense fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.69 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.760.60+0.16+26.7%
Finance costs0.310.11+0.20+181.8%
Depreciation0.020.020+0.0%
Other expenses0.590.33+0.26+78.8%
Total expenses1.811.22+0.59+48.4%
Other income−0.17−0.49+0.32
Tax0.690.58+0.11+19.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue increased 18.6% to ₹8.99 crore from ₹7.58 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 17.5% to ₹8.98 crore from ₹7.64 crore, while profit before tax increased 5.4% to ₹5.5 crore from ₹5.22 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹4.09 crore, down 1.0% from ₹4.13 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS fell 23.6% to ₹0.42 from ₹0.55. The standalone filing also reported income from operations of ₹898.87 lakhs and profit before tax of ₹550.21 lakhs for the first half.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations8.997.58+18.6%
Profit before tax5.505.22+5.4%
Net profit4.094.13−1.0%
EPS (₹)0.420.55−23.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Consolidated total assets stood at ₹132.36 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹107.05 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹108.69 crore from ₹100.18 crore, while cash declined to ₹0.98 crore from ₹1.22 crore. The standalone statement reported borrowings of ₹2,055.23 lakhs on 30 September 2026.

For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was a negative ₹20.43 crore, compared with ₹0.77 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.01 crore against no exceptional item in the prior period, while financing cash flow was ₹20.17 crore compared with a negative ₹1.01 crore. The standalone statement showed cash and cash equivalents of ₹97.58 lakhs.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets132.36107.05
Total equity108.69100.18
Cash and equivalents0.981.22
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−20.430.77
Cash from investing0.010
Cash from financing20.17−1.01
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Comfort Fincap done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last five quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported quarters, revenue reached its highest level at ₹4.56 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit peaked at ₹2.67 crore in Q1 FY26 and was lowest at ₹0.77 crore in Q4 FY25.

Net profit rose to ₹1.89 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.07 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹2.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue reached ₹4.52 crore in Q3 FY26 before falling to ₹4.00 crore in Q4 FY26, then recovering to ₹4.43 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.56 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA-margin trend was provided.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
3.07Q3 FY253.87Q4 FY253.83Q1 FY263.75Q2 FY264.52Q3 FY264Q4 FY264.43Q1 FY274.56Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.36Q3 FY250.77Q4 FY252.67Q1 FY261.47Q2 FY262.29Q3 FY261.07Q4 FY262.20Q1 FY271.89Q2 FY27

What did Comfort Fincap's management say?

Management said it was expanding digital consumer-durable financing and preparing a Loan Against Shares and Mutual Funds platform. It targeted 3× growth in Consumer Durable AUM within 18 months, with plans to penetrate underserved semi-urban Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets and expand beyond mobile phones into laptops, tablets and wearables.

Management also said its technology roadmap included sub-60-second approvals and AI-driven credit decisioning coming next. The planned Loan Against Shares and Mutual Funds platform was described as integrating directly with MF, CDSL and NSDL for seamless, paperless processing end to end. The presentation did not provide analysts’ questions.

Management identified regulatory changes, competitive pressures, interest-rate volatility, economic conditions affecting credit demand and real-estate investments, operational and compliance requirements, securing planned financing, and attracting and retaining skilled professionals as risks. The investor presentation stated that forward-looking statements were subject to uncertainties.

How did Comfort Fincap shares react?

By the next day’s close, the stock was down 1.1% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was down 0.1% and the Nifty Microcap 250 was down 1.9%. The stock’s excess move against the industry was -1.1 percentage points. No five-day reaction was provided.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes+1.0%
15 minutes+1.0%
30 minutes+0.5%
Reaction day+2.7%+0.0%
Next day−1.1%−0.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 August 2026−0.1%
14 May 2026−1.0%
15 January 2026−0.9%
28 October 2025+1.2%
29 July 2025−0.8%
6 May 2025−1.7%
21 October 2024−4.9%
2 August 2024+1.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among 76 NBFC peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.1%. Comfort Fincap’s 21.6% revenue growth was below that median, with 37 peers growing slower than the company and 38 growing faster. Of 84 peers used for the profit comparison, 55 reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Comfort Fincap revenue growth (YoY)+21.6%
Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+22.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Comfort Fincap37 of 76
Companies with faster revenue growth than Comfort Fincap38 of 76
Companies whose net profit rose55 of 84

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Comfort Fincap's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹4.56 crore, up 21.6% from ₹3.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Comfort Fincap make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.89 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Comfort Fincap's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.19, against ₹0.48 in Q2 FY26.

How did Comfort Fincap shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.7% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.0%.

When did Comfort Fincap announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.