- Home
- Results news
- Concord Enviro Systems
- Q2 FY26 results
Concord Enviro Systems Q2 FY26 results: net profit down 74.0% to ₹4.49 crore, revenue down 22.9%
Concord Enviro Systems Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹124.84 crore in Q2 FY26, down 22.9% from ₹161.89 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA fell to ₹7.66 crore from ₹26.88 crore, while profit after tax was ₹4.49 crore versus ₹17.30 crore, with basic EPS of ₹2.17.
Key points
- Q2 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹124.84 crore, down 22.9% year on year but up 21.9% from Q1 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹7.66 crore, compared with ₹26.88 crore in Q2 FY25, and the margin was 6.1% against 16.6%.
- Profit after tax was ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY26, down 74.0% from ₹17.30 crore; basic EPS was ₹2.17.
- H1 FY26 revenue was ₹227.24 crore, down 14.1% from ₹264.62 crore, while PAT was ₹8.61 crore against ₹12.93 crore.
- The stock fell 6.6% on the reaction day and was down 7.7% by the fifth session from its pre-results close.
How did Concord Enviro Systems perform in Q2 FY26?
Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY26 was ₹124.84 crore, down ₹37.05 crore or 22.9% from ₹161.89 crore in Q2 FY25. It rose ₹22.45 crore or 21.9% from ₹102.39 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA was ₹7.66 crore, down ₹19.22 crore or 71.5% from ₹26.88 crore a year earlier, compared with a loss of ₹0.89 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 6.1%, down 10.5 percentage points from 16.6% and up 7.0 percentage points from negative 0.9%.
Profit before tax was ₹5.01 crore, against ₹19.75 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹6.11 crore in Q1 FY26. The company reported a net profit of ₹4.49 crore, down ₹12.81 crore or 74.0% from ₹17.30 crore in the year-ago quarter but up ₹0.37 crore or 9.0% from ₹4.12 crore in Q1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹2.17, compared with ₹9.51 in Q2 FY25 and ₹1.99 in Q1 FY26. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹13.68 crore and PAT was ₹1.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 124.84 | 102.39 | 161.89 | −22.9% | +21.9% |
| Other income | 5.91 | 15.06 | 1.65 | +258.2% | −60.8% |
| Total expenses | 125.74 | 111.34 | 143.80 | −12.6% | +12.9% |
| EBITDA | 7.66 | −0.89 | 26.88 | −71.5% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 6.1% | -0.9% | 16.6% | −10.5 pp | +7.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.01 | 6.11 | 19.75 | −74.6% | −18.0% |
| Tax | −0.47 | 0.67 | 1.94 | ||
| Net profit | 4.49 | 4.12 | 17.30 | −74.0% | +9.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.17 | 1.99 | 9.51 | −77.2% | +9.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Concord Enviro Systems' costs and profit?
Total expenses declined ₹18.06 crore or 12.6% to ₹125.74 crore from ₹143.80 crore in Q2 FY25, but revenue fell at a faster rate. Cost of materials fell ₹2.98 crore or 4.6% to ₹61.41 crore, employee cost rose ₹5.50 crore or 27.3% to ₹25.61 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.09 crore or 1.8% to ₹4.85 crore, depreciation fell ₹0.13 crore or 3.4% to ₹3.71 crore, and other expenses fell ₹1.84 crore or 5.8% to ₹29.73 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period.
Other income rose ₹4.26 crore or 258.2% to ₹5.91 crore from ₹1.65 crore in Q2 FY25. Tax moved from ₹1.94 crore to a tax credit of ₹0.47 crore, a difference of ₹2.41 crore. The company said Q2 FY25 was exceptionally strong because it included significant billing from the Mexico project. It also said an Africa project faced approval delays, which temporarily deferred execution and revenue recognition, while higher Q2 FY25 revenue allowed better absorption of fixed costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 61.41 | 64.39 | −2.98 | −4.6% |
| Employee cost | 25.61 | 20.11 | +5.50 | +27.3% |
| Finance costs | 4.85 | 4.94 | −0.09 | −1.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.71 | 3.84 | −0.13 | −3.4% |
| Other expenses | 29.73 | 31.57 | −1.84 | −5.8% |
| Total expenses | 125.74 | 143.80 | −18.06 | −12.6% |
| Other income | 5.91 | 1.65 | +4.26 | +258.2% |
| Tax | −0.47 | 1.94 | −2.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY26 go?
For H1 FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹227.24 crore, down ₹37.38 crore or 14.1% from ₹264.62 crore in H1 FY25. Total income was ₹248.2 crore, down ₹19.39 crore or 7.2% from ₹267.59 crore. Profit before tax fell ₹4.36 crore or 28.2% to ₹11.12 crore from ₹15.48 crore.
PAT for the first half was ₹8.61 crore, down ₹4.32 crore or 33.4% from ₹12.93 crore, while basic EPS fell ₹2.94 or 41.4% to ₹4.16 from ₹7.10. Management said the Africa project delay was affecting revenue recognition, while the higher revenue base in H1 FY25 had provided better fixed-cost absorption.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 227.24 | 264.62 | −14.1% |
| Profit before tax | 11.12 | 15.48 | −28.2% |
| Net profit | 8.61 | 12.93 | −33.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.16 | 7.10 | −41.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2025, total assets were ₹915.54 crore, compared with ₹848.71 crore at 31 March 2025. Total equity was ₹549.79 crore against ₹533.67 crore, borrowings were ₹163.16 crore against ₹130.75 crore, and cash was ₹35.74 crore against ₹25.19 crore. Inventories were ₹201.33 crore, compared with ₹172.67 crore, trade receivables ₹179.31 crore against ₹173.93 crore, and trade payables ₹145.70 crore against ₹136.76 crore.
H1 FY26 operating cash flow was negative ₹40.60 crore, compared with negative ₹2.51 crore in H1 FY25. Investing cash flow was positive ₹30.64 crore against negative ₹16.23 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹20.56 crore against positive ₹3.60 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹7.96 crore compared with ₹12.29 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2025 | As of 31 March 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 915.54 | 848.71 |
| Total equity | 549.79 | 533.67 |
| Borrowings | 163.16 | 130.75 |
| Cash and equivalents | 35.74 | 25.19 |
| Inventories | 201.33 | 172.67 |
| Trade receivables | 179.31 | 173.93 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −40.60 | −2.51 |
| Cash from investing | 30.64 | −16.23 |
| Cash from financing | 20.56 | 3.60 |
| Capital expenditure | 7.96 | 12.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Concord Enviro Systems done over the last 5 quarters?
Revenue over the last five quarters reached its highest level in Q4 FY25 at ₹206.99 crore and its lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹102.39 crore. It recovered to ₹124.84 crore in Q2 FY26, up 21.9% from the preceding quarter but below the ₹161.89 crore recorded in Q2 FY25. The latest direction was therefore higher sequentially and lower year on year.
PAT peaked at ₹47.13 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹8.56 crore in Q3 FY25. It recovered to ₹4.12 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY26, although the latest figure remained below ₹17.30 crore in Q2 FY25. EBITDA margin peaked at 28.5% in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at negative 0.9% in Q1 FY26, before recovering to 6.1% in Q2 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
On 7 November 2025, the board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. It also approved the termination of the Concord Enviro Employee Stock Option Plan 2022, following prior intimations and shareholder approval at the 26th Annual General Meeting. The same-day investor presentation reported an order book of ₹5,354 million. The available same-day filings did not mention a dividend or a fund raise.
What did Concord Enviro Systems' management say?
Management said the FY26 revenue growth guidance was lowered to 12-15% from 18-20% because of the Africa project delay, while the FY26 EBITDA margin guidance was trimmed to 15-16% from 16-17%. The company maintained long-term growth and EBITDA margin targets of approximately 20% and 18-20%, respectively, and guided to an effective tax rate of 12-14%. Management said project execution would normalise in the coming quarters and contribute to growth thereafter.
Management identified execution risk if local approvals for the Africa project were delayed further, quarterly revenue volatility from 10-12-month export order cycles, CBG margin dependence on scale and multi-project execution, and forex exposure on remaining legacy positions. The earnings call transcript excerpt did not record any analyst questions, so there was no specific analyst concern to report from the available material.
How did Concord Enviro Systems shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock fell 2.1% after 5 minutes, 1.6% after 15 minutes and 2.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 6.6% below the previous close of ₹454.00. By the next day's close, the stock was down 5.8% from that pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 7.7%.
The Waste Management industry's median stock move was negative 0.3% on the reaction day, negative 1.6% by the next session and negative 4.1% by the fifth session. Concord Enviro Systems therefore underperformed the industry median by 6.2 percentage points on the reaction day, 4.2 percentage points by the next session and 3.6 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 2.8% on 8 August 2025, negative 7.3% on 24 May 2025 and positive 5.4% on 17 January 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Waste Management median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.2% | |
| Reaction day | −6.6% | −0.3% |
| Next day | −5.8% | −1.6% |
| 5 days | −7.7% | −4.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 August 2025 | −2.8% |
| 24 May 2025 | −7.3% |
| 17 January 2025 | +5.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Waste Management companies do?
Seven other Waste Management companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 12.0%. One peer grew revenue more slowly than Concord Enviro Systems, while six grew faster. Of the four peers for which profit was compared, two reported higher profit.
| Concord Enviro Systems revenue growth (YoY) | −22.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 7 other Waste Management companies | +12.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Concord Enviro Systems | 1 of 7 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Concord Enviro Systems | 6 of 7 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 2 of 4 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Concord Enviro Systems' revenue in Q2 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹124.84 crore, down 22.9% from ₹161.89 crore in Q2 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Concord Enviro Systems make a profit in Q2 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹17.30 crore in Q2 FY25.
What was Concord Enviro Systems' EPS in Q2 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.17, against ₹9.51 in Q2 FY25.
How did Concord Enviro Systems shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.6% from the previous close; the median Waste Management stock moved −0.3%.
When did Concord Enviro Systems announce its Q2 FY26 results?
On 7 November 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 7 November 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 7 November 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (14 November 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.