MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Cosmo Ferrites
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Cosmo Ferrites Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.69 crore vs ₹0.57 crore loss, revenue up 24.1%

Cosmo Ferrites Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹31.39 crore and a net profit of ₹0.69 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹25.30 crore and a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹2.02 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 6.4% from 4.5%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue rose 24.1% to ₹31.39 crore from ₹25.30 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.89 crore from ₹1.13 crore a year earlier.
  • Net profit was ₹0.69 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.56.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹2.41 crore to ₹31.39 crore, but net profit fell ₹0.30 crore to ₹0.69 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹60.37 crore, up 15.6% from ₹52.22 crore, and the company reported a net profit of ₹1.68 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.52 crore.

How did Cosmo Ferrites perform in Q2 FY27?

Cosmo Ferrites reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹31.39 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹6.09 crore or 24.1% from ₹25.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹32.75 crore from ₹26.29 crore, while EBITDA increased ₹0.89 crore to ₹2.02 crore. The EBITDA margin increased 1.9 percentage points to 6.4%.

The company reported a net profit of ₹0.69 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹0.91 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.73 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.56 against negative ₹0.47. The results are on a standalone basis; no consolidated figures were provided in the supplied information.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹2.41 crore to ₹31.39 crore and total income rose ₹2.99 crore to ₹32.75 crore. EBITDA fell ₹0.94 crore to ₹2.02 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined 3.8 percentage points to 6.4%. Net profit fell ₹0.30 crore to ₹0.69 crore, while basic EPS fell ₹0.27 to ₹0.56.

Cosmo Ferrites Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations31.3928.9825.30+24.1%+8.3%
Other income1.360.780.99+37.4%+74.4%
Total expenses31.8428.4427.02+17.8%+12.0%
EBITDA2.022.961.13+78.8%−31.8%
EBITDA margin6.4%10.2%4.5%+1.9 pp−3.8 pp
Profit before tax0.911.32−0.73turned to profit−31.1%
Tax0.220.33−0.16−33.3%
Net profit0.690.99−0.57turned to profit−30.3%
EPS (₹)0.560.83−0.47turned to profit−32.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Cosmo Ferrites' costs and profit?

Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹31.84 crore, up ₹4.82 crore or 17.8% from ₹27.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹4.27 crore to ₹13.49 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.88 crore to ₹7.04 crore, and other expenses rose ₹2.19 crore to ₹10.23 crore. Finance costs declined ₹0.45 crore to ₹1.27 crore, while depreciation rose ₹0.07 crore to ₹1.20 crore.

Other income increased ₹0.37 crore to ₹1.36 crore from ₹0.99 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense moved to ₹0.22 crore from negative ₹0.16 crore, and the resulting net profit was ₹0.69 crore compared with a net loss of ₹0.57 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹3.40 crore to ₹31.84 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹2.33 crore to ₹13.49 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.55 crore to ₹7.04 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.22 crore to ₹10.23 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.27 crore, while other income increased ₹0.58 crore to ₹1.36 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials13.499.22+4.27+46.3%
Employee cost7.046.16+0.88+14.3%
Finance costs1.271.72−0.45−26.2%
Depreciation1.201.13+0.07+6.2%
Other expenses10.238.04+2.19+27.2%
Total expenses31.8427.02+4.82+17.8%
Other income1.360.99+0.37+37.4%
Tax0.22−0.16+0.38

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Cosmo Ferrites reported standalone revenue of ₹60.37 crore, up ₹8.15 crore or 15.6% from ₹52.22 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 16.0% to ₹62.51 crore from ₹53.88 crore, while profit before tax was ₹2.23 crore against a loss of ₹0.65 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations60.3752.22+15.6%
Profit before tax2.23−0.65turned to profit
Net profit1.68−0.52turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.39−0.43

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹124.02 crore, compared with ₹115.98 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹24.84 crore from ₹23.13 crore, and borrowings rose to ₹69.44 crore from ₹68.70 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.32 crore, compared with ₹0.22 crore, while inventories rose to ₹16.30 crore from ₹13.42 crore.

Trade receivables increased to ₹28.58 crore from ₹21.21 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹15.97 crore from ₹11.62 crore. For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹3.02 crore, compared with ₹6.91 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.38 crore against negative ₹1.22 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹1.54 crore against negative ₹5.90 crore.

Capital expenditure for H1 FY27 was ₹3.82 crore, compared with ₹5.18 crore in H1 FY26. The balance-sheet filing reported cash and cash equivalents of ₹0.32 crore at 30 September 2026 and ₹0.22 crore at 31 March 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets124.02115.98
Total equity24.8423.13
Borrowings69.4468.70
Cash and equivalents0.320.22
Inventories16.3013.42
Trade receivables28.5821.21

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.026.91
Cash from investing−1.38−1.22
Cash from financing−1.54−5.90
Capital expenditure3.825.18

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Cosmo Ferrites done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last three quarters, with the trend moving from ₹28.98 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹31.39 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest quarterly revenue in the supplied series was ₹31.39 crore in Q2 FY27, while the lowest was ₹19.18 crore in Q3 FY26.

Net profit reached ₹0.99 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹0.69 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest profit in the series was a net loss of ₹1.55 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin peaked at 10.2% in Q1 FY27, compared with 6.4% in Q2 FY27, and its lowest reading was negative 0.3% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
22.61Q3 FY2519.48Q4 FY2526.92Q1 FY2625.30Q2 FY2619.18Q3 FY2627.19Q4 FY2628.98Q1 FY2731.39Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.45Q3 FY25−1.55Q4 FY250.05Q1 FY26−0.57Q2 FY26−1.32Q3 FY260.26Q4 FY260.99Q1 FY270.69Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026, after the audit committee reviewed them. The filing also included a limited review report from the statutory auditor. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was disclosed in the supplied same-day filings.

What did Cosmo Ferrites' management say?

Management said Q2 FY27 revenue and EBITDA improved on higher volumes and realisations in domestic and export markets. It said sea-route disruptions, delayed raw-material shipments and higher logistics costs limited profitability, and added that revenue and profitability could have been higher without those effects. The company is prioritising EV and solar applications, new and Ni-Zn powders, automation and capacity expansion.

Management said the Top Hat kiln is expected to provide additional capacity of 25 Ton per month for high-permeability ferrite cores. It also described investment in automation, including 15 automated stacker machines in press sections, and relocation of the ACT section to rented premises at Parwanooo to accommodate coil and transformer growth.

Management identified space constraints at existing premises amid coil order inflows and said the expected operating-leverage benefit from new capacity depends on full utilisation. It also noted that the year ended 31 March 2026 remained loss-making, with PBT -203 and PAT -158.

How did Cosmo Ferrites shares react?

Cosmo Ferrites' shares were unchanged at 15 minutes after the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock fell 5.0% from the previous close of ₹148.95 to ₹141.50, while the median move for the Industrial Products industry was 0.9%. The stock therefore underperformed the industry by 5.9 percentage points.

Earlier reaction-day moves were positive 2.1% on 31 July 2026 and positive 5.0% on 25 May 2026. They were negative 6.1% on 10 February 2026, negative 9.6% on 10 November 2025 and negative 1.9% on 23 May 2025, showing mixed reactions to earlier results.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
15 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−5.0%+0.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 July 2026+2.1%
25 May 2026+5.0%
10 February 2026−6.1%
10 November 2025−9.6%
30 July 2025+1.4%
23 May 2025−1.9%
30 October 2024+0.0%
13 August 2024+0.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Among 56 Industrial Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 30.4%. Twenty-five peers grew slower than Cosmo Ferrites and 31 grew faster than the company, whose standalone revenue growth was 24.1%.

Of the 51 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 6 November 2026.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Cosmo Ferrites revenue growth (YoY)+24.1%
Median of 56 other Industrial Products companies+30.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Cosmo Ferrites25 of 56
Companies with faster revenue growth than Cosmo Ferrites31 of 56
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 51

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Cosmo Ferrites' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹31.39 crore, up 24.1% from ₹25.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Cosmo Ferrites make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.69 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Cosmo Ferrites' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.56, against a loss of ₹0.47 in Q2 FY26.

How did Cosmo Ferrites shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +0.9%.

When did Cosmo Ferrites announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.