- Home
- Results news
- Credo Brands Marketing
- Q2 FY27 results
Credo Brands Marketing Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 44.4% to ₹27.25 crore, revenue up 15.6%
Credo Brands Marketing Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹189.30 crore and a net profit of ₹27.25 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 15.6% year on year and 51.1% sequentially, while EBITDA margin increased to 31.4% from 29.4% a year earlier and 21.2% in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹189.30 crore, up 15.6% from ₹163.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and 51.1% from ₹125.27 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹59.46 crore from ₹48.12 crore a year earlier, while margin increased to 31.4% from 29.4%.
- Net profit increased to ₹27.25 crore from ₹18.87 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.29 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹4.17, compared with ₹2.89 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.35 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹314.57 crore and net profit was ₹29.53 crore, up 10.9% and 17.3% year on year, respectively.
How did Credo Brands Marketing perform in Q2 FY27?
Credo Brands Marketing reported standalone revenue of ₹189.30 crore for Q2 FY27, up 15.6% from ₹163.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and 51.1% from ₹125.27 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹59.46 crore, compared with ₹48.12 crore and ₹26.58 crore, while the margin rose to 31.4% from 29.4% and 21.2%.
Profit before tax increased to ₹36.58 crore from ₹25.26 crore a year earlier and ₹3.14 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit rose to ₹27.25 crore from ₹18.87 crore and ₹2.29 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹4.17 from ₹2.89 and ₹0.35. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures are given in the supplied information.
The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026, following a review by the audit committee. The statutory auditors conducted a limited review under the applicable interim-reporting requirements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 189.30 | 125.27 | 163.73 | +15.6% | +51.1% |
| Other income | 2.34 | 2.10 | 1.91 | +22.5% | +11.4% |
| Total expenses | 155.06 | 124.22 | 140.37 | +10.5% | +24.8% |
| EBITDA | 59.46 | 26.58 | 48.12 | +23.6% | +123.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 31.4% | 21.2% | 29.4% | +2.0 pp | +10.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 36.58 | 3.14 | 25.26 | +44.8% | +1065.0% |
| Tax | 9.33 | 0.86 | 6.39 | +46.0% | +984.9% |
| Net profit | 27.25 | 2.29 | 18.87 | +44.4% | +1090.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.17 | 0.35 | 2.89 | +44.3% | +1091.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Credo Brands Marketing's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹155.06 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹14.69 crore or 10.5% from ₹140.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹0.45 crore, employee cost ₹0.72 crore and depreciation ₹0.66 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.21 crore. Other expenses increased ₹5.31 crore, from ₹36.52 crore to ₹41.83 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.43 crore to ₹2.34 crore from ₹1.91 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Tax expense rose ₹2.94 crore to ₹9.33 crore from ₹6.39 crore, and profit before tax increased ₹11.32 crore to ₹36.58 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹30.84 crore, mainly reflecting other expenses rising ₹0.66 crore, employee cost ₹0.22 crore and depreciation declining ₹0.20 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹2.77 crore and finance costs fell ₹0.11 crore. Other income rose ₹0.24 crore, tax expense increased ₹8.47 crore and net profit rose ₹24.96 crore to ₹27.25 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2.40 | 1.95 | +0.45 | +23.1% |
| Employee cost | 9.65 | 8.93 | +0.72 | +8.1% |
| Finance costs | 6.18 | 6.39 | −0.21 | −3.3% |
| Depreciation | 19.04 | 18.38 | +0.66 | +3.6% |
| Other expenses | 41.83 | 36.52 | +5.31 | +14.5% |
| Total expenses | 155.06 | 140.37 | +14.69 | +10.5% |
| Other income | 2.34 | 1.91 | +0.43 | +22.5% |
| Tax | 9.33 | 6.39 | +2.94 | +46.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹314.57 crore, up 10.9% from ₹283.67 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 11.1% to ₹319.0 crore from ₹287.19 crore, while profit before tax increased 18.6% to ₹39.72 crore from ₹33.5 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹29.53 crore, compared with ₹25.18 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 17.3%. Basic EPS rose to ₹4.52 from ₹3.86. The board approved the unaudited standalone half-year results alongside the quarterly results on 4 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 314.57 | 283.67 | +10.9% |
| Profit before tax | 39.72 | 33.50 | +18.6% |
| Net profit | 29.53 | 25.18 | +17.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.52 | 3.86 | +17.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹817.79 crore, compared with ₹801.93 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹455.35 crore from ₹438.6 crore. Borrowings remained nil at both dates. Cash fell to ₹12.78 crore from ₹52.45 crore, inventories rose to ₹130.68 crore from ₹110.35 crore, and trade receivables increased to ₹285.18 crore from ₹236.28 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹4.15 crore, compared with ₹32.4 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹4.36 crore against negative ₹2.74 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹48.16 crore against negative ₹53.22 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹12.44 crore compared with ₹5.09 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 817.79 | 801.93 |
| Total equity | 455.35 | 438.60 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 12.78 | 52.45 |
| Inventories | 130.68 | 110.35 |
| Trade receivables | 285.18 | 236.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.15 | 32.40 |
| Cash from investing | 4.36 | −2.74 |
| Cash from financing | −48.16 | −53.22 |
| Capital expenditure | 12.44 | 5.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Credo Brands Marketing done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series in Q2 FY27 at ₹189.30 crore, while the EBITDA margin also peaked at 31.4%. Net profit was ₹27.25 crore in the quarter. Q1 FY27 marked the lowest revenue, net profit and margin in the series, at ₹125.27 crore, ₹2.29 crore and 21.2%, respectively.
The direction turned upward in Q2 FY27 from Q1 FY27, with revenue rising to ₹189.30 crore, net profit to ₹27.25 crore and the EBITDA margin to 31.4%. Revenue also rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Across the longer series, revenue and profit moved unevenly, with Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY26 also recording higher quarterly figures than Q1 FY27.
How did other Speciality Retail companies do?
Ten other Speciality Retail companies were compared for the quarter, and their median revenue growth was 16.5%. Five grew more slowly than Credo Brands Marketing and five grew faster than the company. Among the eight peers for which profit was compared, five reported higher profit.
| Credo Brands Marketing revenue growth (YoY) | +15.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 10 other Speciality Retail companies | +16.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Credo Brands Marketing | 5 of 10 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Credo Brands Marketing | 5 of 10 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Credo Brands Marketing's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹189.30 crore, up 15.6% from ₹163.73 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Credo Brands Marketing make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹27.25 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Credo Brands Marketing's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.17, against ₹2.89 in Q2 FY26.
When did Credo Brands Marketing announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.