MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. CSL Finance
  4. Q2 FY27 results

CSL Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.0% to ₹24.95 crore, revenue up 20.6%

CSL Finance Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹76.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.6% from Q2 FY26. Profit after tax was ₹24.95 crore, up 2.0% year on year and 12.6% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS rose to ₹10.95.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹76.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹13.11 crore or 20.6% from ₹63.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit after tax was ₹24.95 crore, up ₹0.49 crore or 2.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹2.80 crore or 12.6% from Q1 FY27.
  • Profit before tax was ₹35.01 crore, up 21.3% from ₹28.86 crore in Q2 FY26; total expenses were ₹42.35 crore, up 21.1%.
  • Basic EPS was ₹10.95, compared with ₹10.73 in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.72 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total assets were ₹1,631.27 crore on 30 September 2026, while borrowings were ₹962.90 crore and gross NPA was 1.13%.

How did CSL Finance perform in Q2 FY27?

CSL Finance reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹76.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.6% from ₹63.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and 9.7% from ₹69.97 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹77.35 crore, up 21.2% year on year and 10.0% sequentially. The company did not report EBITDA or an EBITDA margin for the quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹35.01 crore, up ₹6.15 crore or 21.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹5.31 crore or 17.9% from Q1 FY27. PAT was ₹24.95 crore, up 2.0% year on year and 12.6% sequentially, while basic EPS was ₹10.95, compared with ₹10.73 and ₹9.72, respectively. The PAT margin was 32.5%, down 5.9 percentage points from Q2 FY26 and up 0.8 percentage points from Q1 FY27.

CSL Finance Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations76.7869.9763.67+20.6%+9.7%
Other income0.570.380.16+256.2%+50.0%
Total expenses42.3540.6534.97+21.1%+4.2%
Profit before tax35.0129.7028.86+21.3%+17.9%
Tax10.057.554.40+128.4%+33.1%
Net profit24.9522.1524.46+2.0%+12.6%
EPS (₹)10.959.7210.73+2.1%+12.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in CSL Finance's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹42.35 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹34.97 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹7.38 crore or 21.1%. Finance costs increased by ₹3.36 crore or 16.2% to ₹24.16 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.76 crore or 9.5% to ₹8.76 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.84 crore or 23.2% to ₹4.46 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.61 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 13.0%.

Other income was ₹0.57 crore, up ₹0.41 crore or 256.2% from Q2 FY26, while tax expense increased by ₹5.65 crore or 128.4% to ₹10.05 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not explain the movement in the cost lines or the higher tax expense, but it shows that the year-on-year rise in profit before tax was accompanied by a much smaller increase in PAT.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost8.768+0.76+9.5%
Finance costs24.1620.80+3.36+16.2%
Depreciation0.610.54+0.07+13.0%
Other expenses4.463.62+0.84+23.2%
Total expenses42.3534.97+7.38+21.1%
Other income0.570.16+0.41+256.2%
Tax10.054.40+5.65+128.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹146.75 crore, up ₹23.64 crore or 19.2% from ₹123.11 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹147.7 crore, up 19.7%, while profit before tax was ₹64.71 crore, up ₹8.28 crore or 14.7%.

PAT for the first half was ₹47.1 crore, up ₹1.33 crore or 2.9% from ₹45.77 crore, and basic EPS was ₹20.67, up ₹0.58 or 2.9% from ₹20.09. The company reported these figures on a standalone basis.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations146.75123.11+19.2%
Profit before tax64.7156.43+14.7%
Net profit47.1045.77+2.9%
EPS (₹)20.6720.09+2.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹1,631.27 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹1,487.6 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹645.95 crore from ₹621.58 crore, while cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹36.55 crore from ₹76.33 crore. The investor presentation reported borrowings of ₹962.90 crore at the quarter end.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹81.36 crore, compared with negative ₹47.08 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹2.62 crore, compared with negative ₹1.11 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹38.96 crore, compared with positive ₹55.96 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.6 crore, compared with ₹1.19 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,6311,488
Total equity645.95621.58
Cash and equivalents36.5576.33
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−81.36−47.08
Cash from investing2.62−1.11
Cash from financing38.9655.96
Capital expenditure0.601.19

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has CSL Finance done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹76.78 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹53.39 crore in Q3 FY25. The reported revenue low in that period was ₹53.39 crore, while the high was ₹76.78 crore in the latest quarter; the direction remains upward.

PAT followed a less even path. It was ₹16.77 crore in Q3 FY25, peaked at ₹24.46 crore in Q2 FY26, fell to ₹19.42 crore in Q4 FY26, and then recovered to ₹24.95 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin figures were provided for the quarterly trend.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
53.39Q3 FY2556.53Q4 FY2559.45Q1 FY2663.67Q2 FY2664.16Q3 FY2668.80Q4 FY2669.97Q1 FY2776.78Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
16.77Q3 FY2518.98Q4 FY2521.32Q1 FY2624.46Q2 FY2620.92Q3 FY2619.42Q4 FY2622.15Q1 FY2724.95Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of S.R. Dinodia & Co. LLP, on 2 November 2026. The company also filed its Security Cover Certificate for the quarter.

The same-day investor presentation reported AUM of ₹1,627 crore, disbursements of ₹385 crore, collection efficiency of 99%, gross NPA of 1.13% and net NPA of 0.71%. During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, the company had issued and allotted ₹60 crore of non-convertible debentures in two tranches of ₹30 crore each, carrying a coupon rate of 11% per annum; the proceeds were fully utilised. The filing did not report a dividend or a new appointment.

What did CSL Finance's management say?

Management said wholesale would remain the primary driver of AUM growth for the remainder of FY27, while SME retail disbursements were expected to improve in H2 FY27 as consolidation measures and operating conditions gradually improved. It also expected joint-lending activity, off-book AUM and associated fee income to build further over the coming quarters.

Management said it would not launch a new lending product for at least 15-18 months while strengthening the existing SME platform. It did not provide a quantified AUM, credit-cost or margin target. Management identified slower sales and repayment risk in some residential real-estate projects, increased gross and net NPAs, and competition and over-leverage among SME borrowers as risks.

Rachita Gupta, Whole-Time Director, said: “Together, these gives us the funding capacity and the confidence to keep growing the wholesale segment through the rest of the year.” Management also said: “As a lender, we have to be cautious. We have to be project specific, location specific, and borrower specific.”

How did CSL Finance shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was unchanged in the first five minutes, fell 0.3% after 15 minutes and 1.0% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 0.5% from the previous close of ₹218.99, against a median sector move of 0.0%.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 4.1% from its pre-results close. That was 4.0 percentage points above the 0.1% median move for the other NBFC stocks. Earlier reaction-day moves included 11.6% on 13 November 2025, 1.9% on 12 August 2026, a fall of 0.4% on 26 May 2026, and a fall of 3.7% on 13 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes−0.3%
30 minutes−1.0%
Reaction day+0.5%+0.0%
Next day+4.1%+0.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026+1.9%
26 May 2026−0.4%
13 February 2026−3.7%
13 November 2025+11.6%
12 August 2025+0.0%
9 June 2025+4.9%
11 February 2025−4.3%
9 November 2024−2.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among 76 NBFC peers compared for Q2 FY27, the median revenue growth was 22.1%. CSL Finance’s revenue growth was 20.6%, with 34 peers growing slower than the company and 42 growing faster. Among 84 peers for which profit was compared, 55 reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
CSL Finance revenue growth (YoY)+20.6%
Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+22.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than CSL Finance34 of 76
Companies with faster revenue growth than CSL Finance42 of 76
Companies whose net profit rose55 of 84

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was CSL Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹76.78 crore, up 20.6% from ₹63.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did CSL Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹24.95 crore, against a net profit of ₹24.46 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was CSL Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.95, against ₹10.73 in Q2 FY26.

How did CSL Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.5% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.0%.

When did CSL Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.