MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. CYBER MEDIA RES & SER
  4. Q2 FY27 results

CYBER MEDIA RES & SER Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 38.6% to ₹2.62 crore, revenue up 104.6%

CYBER MEDIA RES & SER LTD reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹88.27 crore, up 104.6% from ₹43.14 crore in the year-ago quarter, while net profit rose 38.6% to ₹2.62 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹3.34 crore, but the margin fell to 3.8% from 5.3% in Q2 FY26 and 4.0% in Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 104.6% year on year to ₹88.27 crore and 90.7% sequentially from ₹46.29 crore.
  • Net profit increased 38.6% year on year to ₹2.62 crore and 83.2% sequentially from ₹1.43 crore.
  • EBITDA rose 46.5% year on year to ₹3.34 crore, while the margin fell to 3.8% from 5.3%.
  • Basic EPS increased to ₹8.95 from ₹6.47 in the year-ago quarter and ₹4.89 in the previous quarter.
  • The board declared an interim dividend of ₹2 per fully paid-up equity share, with 6 November 2026 as the record date.

How did CYBER MEDIA RES & SER perform in Q2 FY27?

Cyber Media Research & Services reported consolidated revenue of ₹88.27 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹45.13 crore or 104.6% from ₹43.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹41.98 crore or 90.7% from ₹46.29 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹88.72 crore, compared with ₹43.55 crore a year earlier and ₹46.52 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA rose to ₹3.34 crore from ₹2.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.86 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 1.5 percentage points year on year to 3.8% and declined 0.2 percentage points sequentially from 4.0%. Profit before tax was ₹3.32 crore, against ₹2.33 crore and ₹1.88 crore, respectively.

Net profit was ₹2.62 crore, up ₹0.73 crore or 38.6% from ₹1.89 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹1.19 crore or 83.2% from ₹1.43 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS rose to ₹8.95 from ₹6.47 and ₹4.89, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹62.72 crore and profit was ₹2.41 crore.

CYBER MEDIA RES & SER Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations88.2746.2943.14+104.6%+90.7%
Other income0.450.240.41+9.8%+87.5%
Total expenses85.3944.6441.21+107.2%+91.3%
EBITDA3.341.862.28+46.5%+79.6%
EBITDA margin3.8%4.0%5.3%−1.5 pp−0.2 pp
Profit before tax3.321.882.33+42.5%+76.6%
Tax0.690.450.52+32.7%+53.3%
Net profit2.621.431.89+38.6%+83.2%
EPS (₹)8.954.896.47+38.3%+83.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in CYBER MEDIA RES & SER's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹44.18 crore or 107.2% year on year to ₹85.39 crore, outpacing the rise in revenue. Direct expenses increased ₹44.09 crore to ₹78.91 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.17 crore to ₹1.35 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.40 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.07 crore. Employee cost declined ₹0.19 crore to ₹4.67 crore.

Other income increased ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.45 crore from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose ₹0.17 crore or 32.7% to ₹0.69 crore from ₹0.52 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹0.99 crore to ₹3.32 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the EBITDA margin fell 1.5 percentage points to 3.8%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials78.9134.82+44.09+126.6%
Employee cost4.674.86−0.19−3.9%
Finance costs0.400.31+0.09+29.0%
Depreciation0.070.04+0.03+75.0%
Other expenses1.351.18+0.17+14.4%
Total expenses85.3941.21+44.18+107.2%
Other income0.450.41+0.04+9.8%
Tax0.690.52+0.17+32.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹67.89 crore, compared with ₹50.84 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹22.43 crore from ₹20.30 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹9.12 crore from ₹5.21 crore and cash rose to ₹7.11 crore from ₹3.50 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹45.15 crore from ₹34.52 crore and trade payables to ₹33.62 crore from ₹21.78 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹2.29 crore, compared with ₹1.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities used ₹1.68 crore, compared with ₹0.15 crore generated in the year-earlier period, while financing activities provided ₹2.91 crore against ₹0.96 crore used. Capital expenditure was ₹1.11 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets67.8950.84
Total equity22.4320.30
Borrowings9.125.21
Cash and equivalents7.113.50
Inventories00
Trade receivables45.1534.52

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations2.291.17
Cash from investing−1.680.15
Cash from financing2.91−0.96
Capital expenditure1.110.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has CYBER MEDIA RES & SER done over the last 7 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the seven-quarter series in Q2 FY27 at ₹88.27 crore, while the lowest was ₹18.35 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue and profit have risen year on year in each of the last three quarters. Net profit reached ₹2.62 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹1.43 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.04 crore in Q4 FY26.

EBITDA margin peaked at 5.5% in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at 3.1% in Q4 FY25. It eased from 4.0% in Q1 FY27 to 3.8% in Q2 FY27, even as revenue rose to ₹88.27 crore and profit increased from ₹1.43 crore to ₹2.62 crore.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
18.35Q4 FY2522.01Q1 FY2643.14Q2 FY2622.29Q3 FY2625.39Q4 FY2646.29Q1 FY2788.27Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.41Q4 FY251.06Q1 FY261.89Q2 FY260.55Q3 FY261.04Q4 FY261.43Q1 FY272.62Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

In a filing on 26 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with limited review reports. The board also declared an interim dividend of ₹2 per fully paid-up equity share for FY27 and set 6 November 2026 as the record date.

What did CYBER MEDIA RES & SER's management say?

Management said H1 growth was broad-based across research, advertising and publisher monetization. The company expects a positive close to FY27 and aims to maintain its H1 growth momentum, while acknowledging seasonality and possible softening in some advertising accounts. Management also said the CMIR merger is expected to be completed within FY27 following NCLT approval of the first motion, with at least ₹1 crore of annual savings expected.

Management identified IPL-related seasonality, elevated customer-acquisition spending, a long sales-conversion cycle for CM Galaxy and the shift of search traffic towards AI-based discovery as risks. It said CMR India added AMD, Deloitte and Convoy, while core research grew ahead of plan. No analyst questions were recorded in the supplied earnings-call material.

How did CYBER MEDIA RES & SER shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
Reaction day−3.1%
Next day−8.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was CYBER MEDIA RES & SER's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹88.27 crore, up 104.6% from ₹43.14 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did CYBER MEDIA RES & SER make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.89 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was CYBER MEDIA RES & SER's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.95, against ₹6.47 in Q2 FY26.

How did CYBER MEDIA RES & SER shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.1% from the previous close.

When did CYBER MEDIA RES & SER announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.