- Home
- Results news
- Dev Information Technology
- Q2 FY27 results
Dev Information Technology Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 96.2% to ₹2.74 crore, revenue up 29.1%
Dev Information Technology Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹62.63 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.1% from ₹48.51 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose to ₹4.76 crore and margin widened to 7.6%, while net profit was ₹2.74 crore against ₹71.88 crore in Q2 FY26, which included an exceptional gain of ₹93.55 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.52.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹62.63 crore, up 29.1% from ₹48.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and 41.9% from ₹44.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹4.76 crore, up 51.6% year on year, with the margin rising to 7.6% from 6.5%.
- Net profit was ₹2.74 crore, down 96.2% from ₹71.88 crore a year earlier, which carried an exceptional gain of ₹93.55 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.52, against ₹12.75 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.37 in Q1 FY27.
- Standalone revenue was ₹47.53 crore and profit for the period was ₹3.55 crore.
How did Dev Information Technology perform in Q2 FY27?
Dev Information Technology reported consolidated revenue of ₹62.63 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter. This was up 29.1% from ₹48.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 41.9% from ₹44.13 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹4.76 crore from ₹3.14 crore a year earlier and ₹3.47 crore in the previous quarter, with the margin at 7.6% against 6.5% and 7.9% respectively.
Profit for the period was ₹2.74 crore, down from ₹71.88 crore in the year-ago quarter but up from ₹2.11 crore in the previous quarter. Profit attributable to owners was ₹2.96 crore, against ₹71.85 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.52, compared with ₹12.75 a year earlier and ₹0.37 in the prior quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹47.53 crore and profit for the period was ₹3.55 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 62.63 | 44.13 | 48.51 | +29.1% | +41.9% |
| Other income | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.67 | −32.8% | −11.8% |
| Total expenses | 58.83 | 41.77 | 46.92 | +25.4% | +40.8% |
| EBITDA | 4.76 | 3.47 | 3.14 | +51.6% | +37.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.6% | 7.9% | 6.5% | +1.1 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.24 | 2.87 | 95.81 | −95.6% | +47.7% |
| Tax | 1.50 | 0.62 | 23.93 | −93.7% | +141.9% |
| Net profit | 2.74 | 2.11 | 71.88 | −96.2% | +29.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.52 | 0.37 | 12.75 | −95.9% | +40.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Dev Information Technology's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹58.83 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹46.92 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹11.91 crore, or 25.4%. Employee cost was the largest upward change, rising ₹10.66 crore to ₹29.48 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹0.78 crore to ₹23.57 crore, other expenses rose ₹2.63 crore to ₹4.66 crore, depreciation fell ₹0.48 crore to ₹0.36 crore and finance costs fell ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.60 crore. Other income was lower at ₹0.45 crore against ₹0.67 crore.
The year-ago quarter carried an exceptional gain of ₹93.55 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Profit before tax was ₹4.24 crore against ₹95.81 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of ₹91.57 crore, or 95.6%. Tax expense fell to ₹1.50 crore from ₹23.93 crore, a reduction of ₹22.43 crore, which was also higher than the ₹0.62 crore recorded in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 23.57 | 24.35 | −0.78 | −3.2% |
| Employee cost | 29.48 | 18.82 | +10.66 | +56.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.60 | 0.71 | −0.11 | −15.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.84 | −0.48 | −57.1% |
| Other expenses | 4.66 | 2.03 | +2.63 | +129.6% |
| Total expenses | 58.83 | 46.92 | +11.91 | +25.4% |
| Other income | 0.45 | 0.67 | −0.22 | −32.8% |
| Tax | 1.50 | 23.93 | −22.43 | −93.7% |
| Exceptional items | none | +93.55 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹106.76 crore, up 16.7% from ₹91.49 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹107.72 crore from ₹92.64 crore, an increase of ₹15.08 crore or 16.3%. Profit before tax was ₹7.11 crore against ₹98.59 crore, and profit for the period was ₹4.85 crore against ₹74.06 crore.
Basic EPS for the half year was ₹0.89, compared with ₹13.13 in H1 FY26. Profit for the period fell 93.5% and profit before tax fell 92.8% over the comparable period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 106.76 | 91.49 | +16.7% |
| Profit before tax | 7.11 | 98.59 | −92.8% |
| Net profit | 4.85 | 74.06 | −93.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.89 | 13.13 | −93.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹186.96 crore against ₹188.9 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹123.13 crore from ₹109.3 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹19.59 crore from ₹29.12 crore. Cash stood at ₹0.84 crore against ₹6.18 crore, trade receivables were ₹84.73 crore compared with ₹90.95 crore, trade payables ₹17.52 crore against ₹26.14 crore and inventories ₹6.38 crore against ₹6.46 crore.
For the half year, operating cash flow was ₹4.78 crore against ₹7.0 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.23 crore compared with a negative ₹8.9 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹11.36 crore against ₹1.74 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.89 crore against ₹9.0 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 186.96 | 188.90 |
| Total equity | 123.13 | 109.30 |
| Borrowings | 19.59 | 29.12 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.84 | 6.18 |
| Inventories | 6.38 | 6.46 |
| Trade receivables | 84.73 | 90.95 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.78 | 7 |
| Cash from investing | 1.23 | −8.90 |
| Cash from financing | −11.36 | 1.74 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.89 | 9 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Dev Information Technology done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters. It reached ₹62.63 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹53.87 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹48.51 crore in Q2 FY26, while the low in the period shown was ₹42.99 crore in Q1 FY26.
Profit has been volatile. It peaked at ₹71.88 crore in Q2 FY26, moved to a loss of ₹7.42 crore in Q3 FY26, then was ₹8.96 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹2.11 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.74 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 14.4% in Q3 FY26, peaked at 8.3% in Q1 FY26 and was 7.6% in Q2 FY27, after 7.9% in the previous quarter.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Thirty other IT Enabled Services companies have filed for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 22.5%. Twenty grew slower than Dev Information Technology and ten grew faster than it. Of the 27 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit. The comparison is as of 5 November 2026.
| Dev Information Technology revenue growth (YoY) | +29.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 30 other IT Enabled Services companies | +22.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Dev Information Technology | 20 of 30 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Dev Information Technology | 10 of 30 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Dev Information Technology's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹62.63 crore, up 29.1% from ₹48.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Dev Information Technology make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹71.88 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Dev Information Technology's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.52, against ₹12.75 in Q2 FY26.
When did Dev Information Technology announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.