- Home
- Results news
- Dhunseri Tea & Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Dhunseri Tea & Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 13.9% to ₹18.22 crore, revenue down 11.6%
Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹151.17 crore and a net profit of ₹18.22 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue was lower than Q2 FY26, while profit and EBITDA improved from Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin fell to 14.3% from 23.8% in the previous quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹151.17 crore in Q2 FY27, down 11.6% from ₹170.99 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 77.6% from ₹85.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹21.59 crore, down 27.1% year on year but up 6.6% from ₹20.26 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 14.3%.
- Net profit was ₹18.22 crore, down 13.9% from ₹21.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 303.1% from ₹4.52 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹17.34, down 13.9% from ₹20.13 in Q2 FY26 and up 303.3% from ₹4.3 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹236.3 crore and net profit was ₹22.74 crore, compared with ₹285.97 crore and ₹35.51 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Dhunseri Tea & Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Dhunseri Tea & Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹151.17 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹170.99 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹85.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 11.6% year on year but rose 77.6% from the previous quarter. Total income was ₹163.78 crore, while EBITDA was ₹21.59 crore, down 27.1% from ₹29.61 crore a year earlier but up 6.6% from ₹20.26 crore in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated net profit was ₹18.22 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹21.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.52 crore in Q1 FY27; profit fell 13.9% year on year and rose 303.1% sequentially. EBITDA margin was 14.3%, down 3.0 percentage points from 17.3% in Q2 FY26 and down 9.5 percentage points from 23.8% in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹17.34, compared with ₹20.13 and ₹4.3, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹105.91 crore, down 16.3%, and PAT before exceptional items was ₹28.0 crore.
quarter
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 151.17 | 85.13 | 170.99 | −11.6% | +77.6% |
| Other income | 12.62 | 0.95 | 0.48 | +2529.2% | +1228.4% |
| Total expenses | 140.46 | 74.85 | 152.43 | −7.9% | +87.7% |
| EBITDA | 21.59 | 20.26 | 29.61 | −27.1% | +6.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.3% | 23.8% | 17.3% | −3.0 pp | −9.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 23.32 | 11.24 | 21.09 | +10.6% | +107.5% |
| Tax | 5.10 | 6.72 | −0.06 | −24.1% | |
| Net profit | 18.22 | 4.52 | 21.16 | −13.9% | +303.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.34 | 4.30 | 20.13 | −13.9% | +303.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Dhunseri Tea & Industries' costs and profit?
The main cost movements against Q2 FY26 were lower employee benefit expense, down ₹5.42 crore to ₹78.43 crore, lower cost of materials, down ₹0.30 crore to ₹0.70 crore, and lower depreciation, down ₹0.20 crore to ₹5.03 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹6.79 crore to ₹60.06 crore, while finance costs rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹5.85 crore. Total expenses fell ₹11.97 crore, or 7.9%, to ₹140.46 crore.
Other income increased ₹12.14 crore to ₹12.62 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a ₹2.05 crore gain in the year-ago quarter. Tax was ₹5.10 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26, and the year-on-year difference in tax was ₹5.16 crore. PBT rose ₹2.23 crore to ₹23.32 crore, while PAT fell ₹2.94 crore to ₹18.22 crore.
drivers
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.70 | 1 | −0.30 | −30.0% |
| Employee cost | 78.43 | 83.85 | −5.42 | −6.5% |
| Finance costs | 5.85 | 5.82 | +0.03 | +0.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.03 | 5.23 | −0.20 | −3.8% |
| Other expenses | 60.06 | 53.27 | +6.79 | +12.7% |
| Total expenses | 140.46 | 152.43 | −11.97 | −7.9% |
| Other income | 12.62 | 0.48 | +12.14 | +2529.2% |
| Tax | 5.10 | −0.06 | +5.16 | |
| Exceptional items | none | +2.05 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹236.3 crore, down 17.4% from ₹285.97 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹249.87 crore, down 13.2% from ₹287.98 crore. PBT was ₹34.56 crore, down 6.9% from ₹37.11 crore. The company reported a net profit of ₹22.74 crore in H1 FY27 compared with ₹35.51 crore in H1 FY26.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹21.64, down 36.0% from ₹33.8 in H1 FY26. Revenue for the first half was lower, and the reported figures show a corresponding decline in PAT and EPS compared with the same period of the previous financial year.
ytd
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 236.30 | 285.97 | −17.4% |
| Profit before tax | 34.56 | 37.11 | −6.9% |
| Net profit | 22.74 | 35.51 | −36.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.64 | 33.80 | −36.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,056.53 crore, compared with ₹965.33 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹553.78 crore against ₹529.49 crore. Borrowings were ₹248.84 crore, compared with ₹248.95 crore, while cash declined to ₹20.79 crore from ₹26.4 crore. Inventories were ₹108.49 crore against ₹52.73 crore, trade receivables were ₹47.95 crore against ₹12.29 crore, and trade payables were ₹42.43 crore against ₹45.57 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹12.25 crore, compared with ₹20.95 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹4.07 crore against ₹9.66 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹22.22 crore against negative ₹33.74 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹13.79 crore against ₹14.68 crore.
balance_cash
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,057 | 965.33 |
| Total equity | 553.78 | 529.49 |
| Borrowings | 248.84 | 248.95 |
| Cash and equivalents | 20.79 | 26.40 |
| Inventories | 108.49 | 52.73 |
| Trade receivables | 47.95 | 12.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12.25 | 20.95 |
| Cash from investing | 4.07 | 9.66 |
| Cash from financing | −22.22 | −33.74 |
| Capital expenditure | 13.79 | 14.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Dhunseri Tea & Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹170.99 crore in Q2 FY26, its highest level among the reported quarters, and fell to ₹43.97 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹85.13 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹151.17 crore in Q2 FY27. PAT moved from a net loss of ₹42.12 crore in Q4 FY25 to a net profit of ₹21.16 crore in Q2 FY26, then a net loss of ₹30.9 crore in Q4 FY26 and a net profit of ₹18.22 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin was 23.8% in Q1 FY27, down from 17.3% in Q2 FY26, and stood at 14.3% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed higher revenue, PAT and margin than Q1 FY27, although revenue and PAT remained below their respective Q2 FY26 levels.
trend
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The reported business segments were India and Outside India. India recorded revenue of ₹105.91 crore and Outside India recorded revenue of ₹45.25 crore in Q2 FY27. The supplied segment data does not provide comparable year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures, so no segment growth rate can be stated.
segments
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 105.91 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Outside India | 45.25 | 0 | 0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Tea & Coffee companies do?
Six other Tea & Coffee companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 15.1%, and all six grew faster than Dhunseri Tea & Industries; none grew slower. Profit was higher for five of the six peers, compared with six peers for which profit was assessed. The peer comparison was as of 6 November 2026.
peers
| Dhunseri Tea & Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −11.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Tea & Coffee companies | +15.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Dhunseri Tea & Industries | 0 of 6 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Dhunseri Tea & Industries | 6 of 6 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 6 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Dhunseri Tea & Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹151.17 crore, down 11.6% from ₹170.99 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Dhunseri Tea & Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹18.22 crore, against a net profit of ₹21.16 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Dhunseri Tea & Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹17.34, against ₹20.13 in Q2 FY26.
When did Dhunseri Tea & Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation To Consider The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.