- Home
- Results news
- Diensten Tech
- Q2 FY27 results
Diensten Tech Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹3.30 crore vs ₹1.02 crore loss, revenue up 161.6%
Diensten Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹134.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up 161.6% from Q2 FY26 and 105.3% from Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹3.30 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.02 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA margin increased to 6.4%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹134.31 crore, up 161.6% from ₹51.35 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹8.53 crore, compared with ₹2.06 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin rose to 6.4% from 4.0%.
- Net profit was ₹3.30 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹3.99 against a loss of ₹1.24.
- Revenue rose 105.3% from Q1 FY27, when it was ₹65.43 crore, and net profit rose 103.7% from ₹1.62 crore.
- The board approved a proposed wholly owned UAE subsidiary, with incorporation expected within approximately 3 months from 28 October 2026, subject to approvals.
How did Diensten Tech perform in Q2 FY27?
Diensten Tech’s consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹134.31 crore, compared with ₹51.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹65.43 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 161.6% year on year and 105.3% sequentially. EBITDA was ₹8.53 crore, up from ₹2.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.58 crore in Q1 FY27; the margin was 6.4%, compared with 4.0% and 5.5%, respectively.
The company reported a net profit of ₹3.30 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹4.82 crore, versus a loss of ₹1.32 crore in the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS was ₹3.99 against a loss of ₹1.24. Against Q1 FY27, net profit rose 103.7% from ₹1.62 crore, profit before tax rose 115.2% from ₹2.24 crore, and EPS was ₹3.99 compared with ₹1.97.
On a standalone basis for Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹122.28 crore and profit after tax was ₹2.73 crore, against a profit before tax loss of ₹1.02 crore in the corresponding prior-year period. The figures in the quarter discussion are consolidated unless stated otherwise.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 134.31 | 65.43 | 51.35 | +161.6% | +105.3% |
| Other income | 1.45 | 1.10 | 0.73 | +98.6% | +31.8% |
| Total expenses | 130.95 | 64.29 | 53.40 | +145.2% | +103.7% |
| EBITDA | 8.53 | 3.58 | 2.06 | +314.1% | +138.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.4% | 5.5% | 4.0% | +2.4 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.82 | 2.24 | −1.32 | turned to profit | +115.2% |
| Tax | 1.52 | 0.62 | −0.29 | +145.2% | |
| Net profit | 3.30 | 1.62 | −1.02 | turned to profit | +103.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.99 | 1.97 | −1.24 | turned to profit | +102.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Diensten Tech's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹77.55 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹130.95 crore, or 145.2%, while revenue increased by ₹82.96 crore. Employee cost was the largest expense at ₹99.66 crore, up ₹57.09 crore or 134.1%, and other expenses rose ₹19.41 crore or 289.3% to ₹26.12 crore. The filing does not state why these costs changed.
Finance costs increased by ₹1.11 crore or 49.8% from ₹2.23 crore to ₹3.34 crore, while depreciation was ₹1.82 crore, down ₹0.06 crore or 3.2% from ₹1.88 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Other income increased by ₹0.72 crore or 98.6% from ₹0.73 crore to ₹1.45 crore.
The tax charge was ₹1.52 crore, compared with a ₹1.81 crore credit in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, employee cost rose ₹49.89 crore, other expenses rose ₹14.04 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.79 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.93 crore; there was no exceptional item in that quarter either.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 99.66 | 42.57 | +57.09 | +134.1% |
| Finance costs | 3.34 | 2.23 | +1.11 | +49.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.82 | 1.88 | −0.06 | −3.2% |
| Other expenses | 26.12 | 6.71 | +19.41 | +289.3% |
| Total expenses | 130.95 | 53.40 | +77.55 | +145.2% |
| Other income | 1.45 | 0.73 | +0.72 | +98.6% |
| Tax | 1.52 | −0.29 | +1.81 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased from ₹106.99 crore on 31 March 2026 to ₹134.91 crore on 30 September 2026. Total equity rose from ₹21.02 crore to ₹25.95 crore, while borrowings increased from ₹62.00 crore to ₹73.01 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹5.37 crore, compared with ₹5.62 crore, and trade receivables increased from ₹45.07 crore to ₹54.48 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.93 crore, against positive ₹1.89 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹6.32 crore, compared with negative ₹25.80 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹7.52 crore against positive ₹17.65 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹17.64 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 134.91 | 106.99 |
| Total equity | 25.95 | 21.02 |
| Borrowings | 73.01 | 62 |
| Cash and equivalents | 5.37 | 5.62 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 54.48 | 45.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.93 | 1.89 |
| Cash from investing | −6.32 | −25.80 |
| Cash from financing | 7.52 | 17.65 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 17.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Diensten Tech done over the last 5 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹51.35 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹52.03 crore in Q3 FY26, then increased to ₹111.44 crore in Q4 FY26. It fell to ₹65.43 crore in Q1 FY27 before reaching ₹134.31 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the five-quarter series. The latest quarter therefore extended the revenue increase from the preceding quarter.
Profit moved from a net loss of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26 to a net loss of ₹3.88 crore in Q3 FY26 and a net loss of ₹1.75 crore in Q4 FY26. It then turned positive at ₹1.62 crore in Q1 FY27 and increased to ₹3.30 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest quarterly profit in the series. EBITDA margin bottomed at 4.0% in Q2 FY26 and reached 6.4% in Q2 FY27, the highest level shown.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the incorporation of a company in the United Arab Emirates as a wholly owned subsidiary on 28 October 2026. The proposed entity would conduct information technology consultancy and computer systems consultancy activities, and the company said it would hold 100% of its share capital. The initial investment amount had not been finalised.
The company said the proposed subsidiary would expand its presence in the Middle East. Incorporation was expected within approximately 3 months from the board approval, subject to a trade licence, UAE registration, Foreign Exchange Management Act compliance and other applicable approvals. The entity’s name, final capital structure and investment amount were yet to be finalised. No dividend or fund-raising matter was stated in the same-day filings.
What did Diensten Tech's management say?
Management said GCC clients were the core growth engine and identified demand for AI, data, cloud and engineering talent as growth drivers. It said the company planned to deepen its wallet share with existing GCC clients, expand its client base and build a presence across the Middle East, while increasing the share of managed services, statement-of-work and outcome-based revenue.
Management set out targets of “5x revenue growth by FY29” and “10x EBITDA growth by FY29”. It said Ushta Te was “60% targeted by March 2027” for integration into DTL. Management also said that, over the next five years, it aspired to expand its global reach by following clients into new markets and becoming their trusted partner for high-value technology talent.
Management identified customer concentration, weak FY26 cash conversion, leverage and acquisition integration as watchpoints. It said the top five clients accounted for 57.3% of FY26 revenue, compared with 69.4% in FY25. Management also said Ushta Te was only 40% integrated after its first year of consolidation, and that FY26 consolidated PAT was negative ₹2.8 crore because of a ₹4.57 crore tax charge from LLP reconstitution.
How did Diensten Tech shares react?
The results were filed after market hours on 28 October 2026. From the previous close of ₹115.55, the stock closed 0.1% lower in the first session that could trade on the news. No trading reaction after 5, 15 or 30 minutes, or for the next day and five days, was available.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Diensten Tech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹134.31 crore, up 161.6% from ₹51.35 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Diensten Tech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.30 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Diensten Tech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.99, against a loss of ₹1.24 in Q2 FY26.
How did Diensten Tech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.1% from the previous close.
When did Diensten Tech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.