MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Dwarikesh Sugar Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹13.12 crore, revenue up 4.3%

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹256.59 crore for Q2 FY27 and a net loss of ₹13.12 crore, compared with revenue of ₹245.93 crore and a net loss of ₹32.62 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was negative ₹14.57 crore and the EBITDA margin was negative 5.7%, while basic EPS improved to negative ₹0.71 from negative ₹1.76.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹256.59 crore, up 4.3% from ₹245.93 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 28.4% from ₹358.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹13.12 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹32.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹25.73 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was negative ₹14.57 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with negative ₹41.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹25.70 crore in Q1 FY27; the margin was negative 5.7%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹614.72 crore, down 5.6% from ₹651.40 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss narrowed to ₹38.85 crore from ₹42.01 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,014.47 crore, total equity was ₹788.03 crore, borrowings were ₹117.11 crore and cash was ₹54.32 crore.

How did Dwarikesh Sugar Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹256.59 crore for Q2 FY27, up 4.3% from ₹245.93 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 28.4% from ₹358.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹262.11 crore, against ₹248.23 crore a year earlier and ₹360.07 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA remained negative at ₹14.57 crore, although it improved from negative ₹41.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹25.70 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was negative 5.7%, compared with negative 16.8% and negative 7.2%, respectively.

The company reported a loss before tax of ₹17.52 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹52.94 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹34.38 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹4.40 crore, the net loss was ₹13.12 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹32.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹25.73 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was negative ₹0.71, compared with negative ₹1.76 in the year-ago quarter and negative ₹1.39 in the previous quarter. The investor presentation also reported consolidated results, while the figures in this article are standalone.

Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations256.59358.13245.93+4.3%−28.4%
Other income5.521.942.30+140.0%+184.5%
Total expenses279.63394.45301.18−7.2%−29.1%
EBITDA−14.57−25.70−41.25
EBITDA margin-5.7%-7.2%-16.8%+11.1 pp+1.5 pp
Profit before tax−17.52−34.38−52.94
Tax−4.40−8.64−20.32
Net profit−13.12−25.73−32.62
EPS (₹)−0.71−1.39−1.76

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Dwarikesh Sugar Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell 7.2% year on year to ₹279.63 crore from ₹301.18 crore, and were down 29.1% from ₹394.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee benefit expense was ₹25.74 crore, down ₹0.22 crore from ₹25.96 crore in Q2 FY26, while finance costs fell ₹0.71 crore to ₹1.04 crore and depreciation fell ₹4.81 crore to ₹7.43 crore. Other expenses were ₹26.19 crore, up ₹0.63 crore from ₹25.56 crore, and cost of materials consumed was ₹0.68 crore, up ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.49 crore.

Other income increased ₹3.22 crore year on year to ₹5.52 crore from ₹2.30 crore and was up ₹3.58 crore from ₹1.94 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹4.40 crore against ₹20.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Management said that nil crushing, curtailed distillery operations, fixed-cost under-absorption and lower margins on high-cost inventory weighed on Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 results, while higher sugar realisations supported the year-on-year improvement.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.680.49+0.19+38.8%
Employee cost25.7425.96−0.22−0.8%
Finance costs1.041.75−0.71−40.6%
Depreciation7.4312.24−4.81−39.3%
Other expenses26.1925.56+0.63+2.5%
Total expenses279.63301.18−21.55−7.2%
Other income5.522.30+3.22+140.0%
Tax−4.40−20.32+15.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹614.72 crore, down 5.6% from ₹651.40 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 4.9% to ₹622.18 crore from ₹654.20 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹51.90 crore, compared with ₹65.97 crore in H1 FY26, and a net loss of ₹38.85 crore against ₹42.01 crore. Basic EPS was negative ₹2.10, compared with negative ₹2.27 in H1 FY26.

Management said the first-half loss reflected nil crushing and sugar production, curtailed distillery activity, fixed-cost under-absorption, feedstock unavailability for ethanol and the sale of high-cost opening inventory. It also said that higher sugar realisations narrowed the Q2 FY27 loss year on year, while the sugar segment EBITDA turned positive in Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations614.72651.40−5.6%
Profit before tax−51.90−65.97
Net profit−38.85−42.01
EPS (₹)−2.10−2.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹556.95 crore, compared with ₹558.77 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹290.27 crore against negative ₹5.54 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹225.45 crore against negative ₹351.46 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.41 crore compared with ₹4.74 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,0141,298
Total equity788.03828.71
Borrowings117.11333.70
Cash and equivalents54.3213.09
Inventories128.37677.83
Trade receivables2.5649.88

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations556.95558.77
Cash from investing−290.27−5.54
Cash from financing−225.45−351.46
Capital expenditure2.414.74

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Dwarikesh Sugar Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹458.85 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹245.93 crore in Q2 FY26 before recovering to ₹325.12 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹425.43 crore in Q4 FY26. It then declined to ₹358.13 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹256.59 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest revenue reading was below the Q4 FY25 peak but above the Q2 FY26 low.

Net profit ranged from a loss of ₹32.62 crore in Q2 FY26 to profit of ₹57.41 crore in Q4 FY26. It turned positive at ₹15.44 crore in Q3 FY26, then fell to a loss of ₹25.73 crore in Q1 FY27 and narrowed to a loss of ₹13.12 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 16.8% in Q2 FY26 and was negative 5.7% in the latest quarter, compared with a peak of 23.3% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
312.72Q3 FY25458.85Q4 FY25405.47Q1 FY26245.93Q2 FY26325.12Q3 FY26425.43Q4 FY26358.13Q1 FY27256.59Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
10.73Q3 FY2546.33Q4 FY25−9.38Q1 FY26−32.62Q2 FY2615.44Q3 FY2657.41Q4 FY26−25.73Q1 FY27−13.12Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Sugar Segment reported revenue of ₹256.37 crore and EBIT of negative ₹7.58 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of negative 3.0%. Year-ago segment revenue and EBIT were not provided, so a growth comparison cannot be stated from the available filing data. Management said the segment’s EBITDA turned positive in Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27.

The Distillery Segment reported revenue of ₹0.22 crore and EBIT of negative ₹9.80 crore, with an EBIT margin of negative 4,542.4%. Year-ago segment revenue and EBIT were not provided. Management said feedstock unavailability and policy restrictions affected ethanol production and contributed to the distillery segment’s negative performance.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Sugar Segment256.37−7.58-3.0%
Distillery Segment0.22−9.80-4542.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board adopted the unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27, together with the statement of assets and liabilities, cash flow statement and limited review report from the statutory auditors. It approved a postal ballot seeking members’ special resolution to continue Rajan K. Medhekar and Gopal B. Hosur as non-executive independent directors upon attaining 75 years of age. The 13 November 2026 cut-off date and the e-voting period from 18 November to 17 December 2026 were also approved. No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the same-day filings.

What did Dwarikesh Sugar Industries' management say?

Management said crushing for SS 2026-27 is expected to commence on 5 November 2026 at the DN and DP units in Bijnor and on 11 November 2026 at the DD unit in Bareilly. It expects improved crushing volumes despite unseasonal rainfall, supported by crop protection and varietal development initiatives. Management also said varietal migration is progressing satisfactorily and is expected to support better crushing performance, sugar recovery and operational efficiency in coming seasons.

Management said the company will prioritise maximising sugar production while undertaking ethanol production using C-heavy molasses, in compliance with restrictions on certain feedstocks for SS 2026-27. It said the company remains committed to improving operational efficiencies, strengthening cost controls and optimising performance despite external challenges.

Management identified nil crushing, curtailed distillery operations, fixed-cost under-absorption, high-cost opening inventory and feedstock unavailability as pressures on results. It also cited unseasonal and excessive rainfall in Uttar Pradesh, which caused waterlogging, crop lodging and stunted-growth concerns, and said the crop season may fall short of earlier expectations. The presentation noted government restrictions on B-heavy molasses and sugarcane juice or syrup for ethanol production during SS 2026-27 and revised dealer stockholding limits.

How did Dwarikesh Sugar Industries shares react?

The stock initially fell after the filing, declining 2.0% after five minutes, 2.0% after 15 minutes and 3.5% after 30 minutes from the price when the results appeared. On the reaction day, it closed 4.4% above the pre-results close of ₹40.71. By the next day’s close, it was up 0.2% from that pre-results close, on a base price of ₹44.22.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSugar median
5 minutes−2.0%
15 minutes−2.0%
30 minutes−3.5%
Reaction day+4.4%+1.9%
Next day+0.2%−1.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026−1.7%
14 May 2026−3.9%
11 February 2026−3.0%
31 October 2025−3.1%
7 August 2025−0.9%
22 May 2025−0.7%
27 January 2025−3.3%
28 October 2024−4.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Sugar companies do?

Five other Sugar companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Dwarikesh Sugar Industries, and the median revenue growth among them was 1.7% as of 4 November 2026. Three peers grew revenue more slowly than Dwarikesh Sugar Industries and two grew faster. Of the six peers for which profit was compared, six reported higher profit.

Other Sugar companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries revenue growth (YoY)+4.3%
Median of 5 other Sugar companies+1.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Dwarikesh Sugar Industries3 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Dwarikesh Sugar Industries2 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Dwarikesh Sugar Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹256.59 crore, up 4.3% from ₹245.93 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Dwarikesh Sugar Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹13.12 crore, against a net loss of ₹32.62 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Dwarikesh Sugar Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.71, against a loss of ₹1.76 in Q2 FY26.

How did Dwarikesh Sugar Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.4% from the previous close; the median Sugar stock moved +1.9%.

When did Dwarikesh Sugar Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.