MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Entero Healthcare Solutions
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Entero Healthcare Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 66.0% to ₹60.74 crore, revenue up 32.9%

Entero Healthcare Solutions Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,087 crore, up 32.9% from ₹1,571 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 78.3% to ₹110.66 crore and EBITDA margin increased to 5.3%, while profit after tax rose 66.0% to ₹60.74 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹10.47.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,087 crore, up 32.9% from ₹1,571 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.6% from ₹1,940 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹110.66 crore, up 78.3% year on year, while EBITDA margin rose to 5.3% from 4.0%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹60.74 crore, up 66.0% from ₹36.60 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS increased to ₹10.47 from ₹7.26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹4,027.57 crore, up 35.4%, and profit after tax was ₹112.79 crore, up 68.8% from H1 FY26.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were ₹96.14 crore at 30 September 2026, while total borrowings were ₹793.88 crore and total equity was ₹1,874.34 crore.

How did Entero Healthcare Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?

Entero Healthcare Solutions reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,087 crore for Q2 FY27, up 32.9% from ₹1,571 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.6% from ₹1,940 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹110.66 crore from ₹62.07 crore a year earlier and ₹96.99 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin increased to 5.3% from 4.0% and 5.0%, respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹78.39 crore, up from ₹44.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹67.12 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹17.64 crore, profit after tax was ₹60.74 crore, against ₹36.60 crore and ₹52.05 crore, respectively. Profit attributable to owners was ₹45.54 crore and basic EPS was ₹10.47. The company also filed standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Entero Healthcare Solutions Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,0871,9401,571+32.9%+7.6%
Other income3.993.014.79−16.7%+32.6%
Total expenses2,0131,8761,531+31.5%+7.3%
EBITDA110.6696.9962.07+78.3%+14.1%
EBITDA margin5.3%5.0%4.0%+1.3 pp+0.3 pp
Profit before tax78.3967.1244.62+75.7%+16.8%
Tax17.6415.078.03+119.7%+17.1%
Net profit60.7452.0536.60+66.0%+16.7%
EPS (₹)10.478.777.26+44.2%+19.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Entero Healthcare Solutions' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 31.5% to ₹2,013 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,531 crore a year earlier. Employee cost increased by ₹11.51 crore to ₹70.72 crore, finance costs by ₹10.74 crore to ₹23.14 crore, depreciation by ₹3.30 crore to ₹13.13 crore and other expenses by ₹19.06 crore to ₹58.59 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.

Other income fell by ₹0.80 crore to ₹3.99 crore from ₹4.79 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose by ₹9.61 crore to ₹17.64 crore from ₹8.03 crore. Despite the increase in expenses, tax and finance costs, EBITDA rose by ₹48.59 crore and profit before tax increased by ₹33.77 crore year on year.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost70.7259.21+11.51+19.4%
Finance costs23.1412.40+10.74+86.6%
Depreciation13.139.83+3.30+33.6%
Other expenses58.5939.53+19.06+48.2%
Total expenses2,0131,531+481.57+31.5%
Other income3.994.79−0.80−16.7%
Tax17.648.03+9.61+119.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹4,027.57 crore, up 35.4% from ₹2,974.77 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 35.1% to ₹4,034.57 crore, while profit before tax increased 79.7% to ₹145.51 crore from ₹80.99 crore.

Profit after tax for the first half was ₹112.79 crore, up 68.8% from ₹66.83 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹19.24 from ₹13.65. The investor presentation reported H1 EBITDA of ₹207.7 crore and an EBITDA margin of 5.2%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations4,0282,975+35.4%
Profit before tax145.5180.99+79.7%
Net profit112.7966.83+68.8%
EPS (₹)19.2413.65+41.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,871.12 crore, compared with ₹3,600.26 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹1,874.34 crore from ₹1,752.55 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹793.88 crore from ₹566.68 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹96.14 crore from ₹146.88 crore.

Inventories were ₹867.04 crore at the quarter end, against ₹841.68 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables increased to ₹1,460.88 crore from ₹1,212.44 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹778.75 crore from ₹725.33 crore. The H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹46.54 crore, compared with negative ₹57.27 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹179.97 crore and financing cash flow was ₹175.56 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,8713,600
Total equity1,8741,753
Borrowings793.88566.68
Cash and equivalents96.14146.88
Inventories867.04841.68
Trade receivables1,4611,212

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−46.54−57.27
Cash from investing−179.97−54.91
Cash from financing175.56−39.31
Capital expenditure22.5410.62

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Entero Healthcare Solutions done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue and profit have moved upward over the last eight quarters, and management’s investor presentation recorded an 8-quarter streak of year-on-year revenue and profit growth. Revenue rose from ₹1,359.0 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹2,087 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit after tax increased from ₹29.45 crore to a peak of ₹60.74 crore. The direction at the end of the series was upward.

EBITDA margin reached its lowest point at 3.6% in Q1 FY26 and its highest at 5.3% in Q2 FY27. Revenue also bottomed in the series at ₹1,339.06 crore in Q4 FY25 before rising, while profit after tax bottomed at ₹29.45 crore in Q3 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,359Q3 FY251,339Q4 FY251,404Q1 FY261,571Q2 FY261,707Q3 FY261,910Q4 FY261,940Q1 FY272,087Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
29.45Q3 FY2531.42Q4 FY2530.23Q1 FY2636.60Q2 FY2633.88Q3 FY2645.13Q4 FY2652.05Q1 FY2760.74Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with limited review reports carrying an unmodified opinion. It also noted a fresh grant of 49,712 employee stock options under the Entero Employee Stock Option Plan 2023. The trading window was to open after 48 hours from disclosure of the results.

The company filed an investor presentation with the results on 4 November 2026. The filing did not announce a dividend or a new fund raise. It also stated that, subsequent to 30 September 2026, the company subscribed to 15,00,000 optionally convertible debentures issued by Chhabra Healthcare Solution Private Limited at ₹120 per debenture on 3 November 2026.

What did Entero Healthcare Solutions' management say?

Management said the company was on track to deliver comfortably against its full-year guidance and expected FY27 MedTech revenue to cross Rs. 1,000 Cr. It said Q2 revenue growth was 34.7% on a like-for-like basis, with gross margin up 126 basis points and EBITDA margin up 135 basis points year on year. It also said no acquisitions were completed during the quarter and that organic growth was moderated by exits from certain low-margin businesses.

Management attributed negative H1 operating cash flow of Rs. (46.5) Cr to timing in trade receivables on certain government contracts. It said the collections were received in November and that operating cash flow would have been positive if adjusted for collection on the due date. Management also highlighted a pan-India acquisition approach, expansion of product adjacencies, private-label and service offerings, and said the distribution market is highly fragmented and competitive.

Quick answers

What was Entero Healthcare Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,087 crore, up 32.9% from ₹1,571 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Entero Healthcare Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹60.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹36.60 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Entero Healthcare Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.47, against ₹7.26 in Q2 FY26.

When did Entero Healthcare Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.