- Home
- Results news
- Eris Lifesciences
- Q2 FY27 results
Eris Lifesciences Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 39.2% to ₹187.14 crore, revenue up 12.6%
Eris Lifesciences Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹892.37 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.6% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 39.2% to ₹187.14 crore. EBITDA increased 7.3% to ₹309.35 crore, but EBITDA margin declined 1.7 percentage points to 34.7%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹892.37 crore, up 12.6% year on year and 2.2% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹309.35 crore, up 7.3% from Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin fell 1.7 percentage points to 34.7%.
- Net profit was ₹187.14 crore, up 39.2% from Q2 FY26 and 30.6% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹13.26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,765.62 crore and net profit was ₹330.46 crore, up 12.8% and 27.3% respectively.
- The stock was up 9.1% by the next day’s close from its pre-results close and 6.1% by the fifth session’s close.
How did Eris Lifesciences perform in Q2 FY27?
Eris Lifesciences reported consolidated revenue of ₹892.37 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.6% from ₹792.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.2% from ₹873.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹895.57 crore, against ₹795.22 crore a year earlier and ₹875.64 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA rose 7.3% year on year to ₹309.35 crore from ₹288.21 crore, and increased 4.4% from ₹296.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin was 34.7%, down 1.7 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but up 0.8 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
Net profit rose 39.2% from ₹134.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and 30.6% from ₹143.32 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹187.14 crore. Profit attributable to owners was ₹183.82 crore, compared with ₹120.19 crore and ₹142.45 crore, while basic EPS was ₹13.26, compared with ₹8.82 and ₹10.28. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹482.24 crore and profit was ₹129.15 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 892.37 | 873.25 | 792.41 | +12.6% | +2.2% |
| Other income | 3.20 | 2.39 | 2.81 | +13.9% | +33.9% |
| Total expenses | 702.86 | 695.75 | 622.83 | +12.8% | +1.0% |
| EBITDA | 309.35 | 296.22 | 288.21 | +7.3% | +4.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 34.7% | 33.9% | 36.4% | −1.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 156.81 | 179.89 | 172.39 | −9.0% | −12.8% |
| Tax | −31.23 | 36.17 | 38.20 | ||
| Net profit | 187.14 | 143.32 | 134.47 | +39.2% | +30.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.26 | 10.28 | 8.82 | +50.3% | +29.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Eris Lifesciences' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 12.8% from ₹622.83 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹702.86 crore, faster than the 12.6% increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹107.86 crore, up ₹25.28 crore or 30.6%; employee cost was ₹149.19 crore, up ₹11.74 crore or 8.5%; depreciation was ₹73.42 crore, up ₹4.34 crore or 6.3%; and other expenses were ₹208.10 crore, up ₹43.76 crore or 26.6%.
Finance costs fell ₹3.13 crore or 6.3% to ₹46.42 crore, while other income rose ₹0.39 crore or 13.9% to ₹3.20 crore. EBITDA margin declined to 34.7% from 36.4%, while the profit margin rose to 21.0% from 17.0%. The filing reported a ₹35.90 crore exceptional-item charge, described as a receivables write-off of at-risk products.
The tax line moved from ₹38.20 crore in Q2 FY26 to a tax credit of ₹31.23 crore in Q2 FY27, a difference of ₹69.43 crore. Profit before tax was ₹156.81 crore, down ₹15.58 crore or 9.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹23.08 crore or 12.8% from Q1 FY27, despite the lower tax charge.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 107.86 | 82.58 | +25.28 | +30.6% |
| Employee cost | 149.19 | 137.45 | +11.74 | +8.5% |
| Finance costs | 46.42 | 49.55 | −3.13 | −6.3% |
| Depreciation | 73.42 | 69.08 | +4.34 | +6.3% |
| Other expenses | 208.10 | 164.34 | +43.76 | +26.6% |
| Total expenses | 702.86 | 622.83 | +80.03 | +12.8% |
| Other income | 3.20 | 2.81 | +0.39 | +13.9% |
| Tax | −31.23 | 38.20 | −69.43 | |
| Exceptional items | −35.90 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,765.62 crore, up ₹200.21 crore or 12.8% from ₹1,565.41 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹200.30 crore or 12.8% to ₹1,771.21 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹4.10 crore or 1.2% to ₹336.70 crore.
Net profit rose ₹70.89 crore or 27.3% to ₹330.46 crore from ₹259.57 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹6.05 or 34.6% to ₹23.54 from ₹17.49. The company’s presentation reported H1 operating cash flow at 105% of EBITDA and capital expenditure of ₹220 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,766 | 1,565 | +12.8% |
| Profit before tax | 336.70 | 332.60 | +1.2% |
| Net profit | 330.46 | 259.57 | +27.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.54 | 17.49 | +34.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,581.20 crore, compared with ₹7,365.51 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹4,141.58 crore against ₹3,895.66 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹2,381.80 crore from ₹2,309.68 crore, while cash increased to ₹238.09 crore from ₹54.74 crore.
Inventories were ₹474.47 crore, up from ₹436.82 crore, trade receivables were ₹631.88 crore, down from ₹680.34 crore, and trade payables were ₹455.74 crore, up from ₹329.65 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹637.13 crore, compared with ₹245.05 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹284.66 crore and financing cash flow was ₹169.12 crore, shown in the filing as outflows.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 7,581 | 7,366 |
| Total equity | 4,142 | 3,896 |
| Borrowings | 2,382 | 2,310 |
| Cash and equivalents | 238.09 | 54.74 |
| Inventories | 474.47 | 436.82 |
| Trade receivables | 631.88 | 680.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 637.13 | 245.05 |
| Cash from investing | −284.66 | −139.25 |
| Cash from financing | −169.12 | −243.48 |
| Capital expenditure | 220.40 | 116.87 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Eris Lifesciences done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a quarterly high of ₹892.37 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹873.25 crore in Q1 FY27 and the earlier peak of ₹807.45 crore in Q3 FY26. The lowest revenue in the period was ₹705.30 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters.
Net profit was ₹187.14 crore in Q2 FY27, below the period high of ₹279.10 crore in Q4 FY26 but above ₹143.32 crore in Q1 FY27; the period low was ₹86.93 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit rose year on year in each of the last 7 quarters, while the EBITDA margin recovered to 34.7% from 33.9% in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 26 October 2026. The company filed the results with a limited review report carrying an unmodified opinion, free from qualifications, and also submitted an investor presentation with the results.
The same-day filing did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment. The presentation stated that the board had received an NCLT order for the merger of subsidiaries Aprica, Eris Oaknet and ETL. It also reported a positive tax impact of ₹65 crore from the NCLT order.
What did Eris Lifesciences' management say?
The earnings call was held after the results announcement, and its transcript was filed on 29 October 2026. The available filing did not include any verbatim management remarks, formal guidance, stated priorities, identified risks or analyst questions, so no specific call statements can be attributed beyond the disclosures in the investor presentation.
Management’s presentation said DBF revenue grew 14.1% in Q2 FY27 and its EBITDA margin was 35.7%. It expected about 100 bps of gross-margin improvement going forward from the Zorvia out-licensed portfolio and said the full manufacturing shift to Bhopal was expected in the second half of next year.
Management also said the EU CAPA actions for Swiss Parenterals were underway, the shutdown was planned for Q3, and the CDMO pipeline had no cancellations. It said the capital-expenditure cycle was winding down by the end of FY27 and returns from Eris Bionxt, Swiss and Levim were expected from next year.
How did Eris Lifesciences shares react?
After the filing appeared during market hours, the stock was up 0.7% after 5 minutes, unchanged after 15 minutes and up 0.9% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 1.0% from the pre-results close of ₹1,089.60. The Pharmaceuticals sector’s median move was 1.2%, while the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.4%.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 9.1% from its pre-results close, compared with a 3.1% median move for the sector and a 2.1% move in the Nifty Microcap 250. By the fifth session’s close, it was up 6.1%, against sector and market moves of 3.2% and 1.8%, respectively.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 2.5% on 29 July 2026 and 10.1% on 20 May 2026, fell 6.8% on 13 February 2026 and 0.1% on 12 November 2025, and was also lower on 5 August 2025 and 4 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.9% | |
| Reaction day | +1.0% | +1.2% |
| Next day | +9.1% | +3.1% |
| 5 days | +6.1% | +3.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | +2.5% |
| 20 May 2026 | +10.1% |
| 13 February 2026 | −6.8% |
| 12 November 2025 | −0.1% |
| 5 August 2025 | −0.6% |
| 19 May 2025 | +2.4% |
| 4 February 2025 | −1.6% |
| 25 October 2024 | −1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
A total of 60 Pharmaceuticals companies were compared for revenue growth. Their median revenue growth was 19.8%, while 21 peers grew slower than Eris Lifesciences and 39 grew faster than the company.
Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. Eris Lifesciences’ revenue growth of 12.6% was below the peer median of 19.8%.
| Eris Lifesciences revenue growth (YoY) | +12.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Eris Lifesciences | 21 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Eris Lifesciences | 39 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Eris Lifesciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹892.37 crore, up 12.6% from ₹792.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Eris Lifesciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹187.14 crore, against a net profit of ₹134.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Eris Lifesciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹13.26, against ₹8.82 in Q2 FY26.
How did Eris Lifesciences shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +1.2%.
When did Eris Lifesciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Financial Results For The Period Ended June 30, 2026 (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation For Consideration And Approval Of The Financial Results For The Period Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (29 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.