MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Escorts Kubota
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Escorts Kubota Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 21.3% to ₹250.22 crore, revenue up 16.2%

Escorts Kubota Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,243 crore for Q2 FY27, up 16.2% from the year-ago quarter, while profit after tax fell 21.3% to ₹250.22 crore. EBITDA was ₹288.02 crore and the margin was 8.9%, down 4.0 percentage points from Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹22.74, against ₹28.92 a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹3,243 crore in Q2 FY27, up 16.2% from ₹2,792 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.1% from ₹3,208 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹288.02 crore, down 19.9% year on year and 18.7% sequentially, with the margin at 8.9% against 12.9% and 11.1%.
  • Net profit was ₹250.22 crore, down 21.3% from ₹318.11 crore a year earlier and 35.2% from ₹385.93 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Basic EPS was ₹22.74, down 21.4% from ₹28.92 in Q2 FY26 and 35.2% from ₹35.08 in Q1 FY27.
  • For the first half, revenue was ₹6,450.96 crore, up 21.9%, while profit after tax was ₹636.15 crore, down 62.9%.

How did Escorts Kubota perform in Q2 FY27?

Escorts Kubota reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,243 crore for Q2 FY27, up 16.2% from ₹2,792 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.1% from ₹3,208 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell 19.9% year on year to ₹288.02 crore and declined 18.7% from ₹354.46 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 8.9%, down 4.0 percentage points from 12.9% a year earlier and 2.2 percentage points from 11.1% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹338.72 crore, down 20.7% from ₹427.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 31.2% from ₹492.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹250.22 crore, against ₹318.11 crore a year earlier and ₹385.93 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹22.74, compared with ₹28.92 in Q2 FY26 and ₹35.08 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹3,231.37 crore and net profit was ₹255.04 crore, against ₹321.18 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Escorts Kubota Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations3,2433,2082,792+16.2%+1.1%
Other income123.42207.84134.25−8.1%−40.6%
Total expenses3,0282,9232,499+21.2%+3.6%
EBITDA288.02354.46359.71−19.9%−18.7%
EBITDA margin8.9%11.1%12.9%−4.0 pp−2.2 pp
Profit before tax338.72492.14427.25−20.7%−31.2%
Tax88.50106.21109.14−18.9%−16.7%
Net profit250.22385.93318.11−21.3%−35.2%
EPS (₹)22.7435.0828.92−21.4%−35.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Escorts Kubota's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 21.2% year on year to ₹3,028 crore, outpacing the 16.2% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹2,165 crore, up 20.9% from ₹1,790 crore, employee cost was ₹237.81 crore, up 14.6% from ₹207.57 crore, and other expenses were ₹356.72 crore, up 22.8% from ₹290.53 crore. Depreciation rose 9.5% to ₹68.06 crore and finance costs rose 2.2% to ₹4.66 crore.

Other income fell 8.1% year on year to ₹123.42 crore from ₹134.25 crore. There was no exceptional item in either the quarter or the year-ago quarter. Tax expense fell 18.9% to ₹88.50 crore from ₹109.14 crore, a smaller fall than the 21.3% decline in profit after tax. In the investor presentation, management cited adverse commodity prices, higher manufacturing overheads and lower non-operating income for the pressure on EBIT.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials2,1651,790+374.62+20.9%
Employee cost237.81207.57+30.24+14.6%
Finance costs4.664.56+0.10+2.2%
Depreciation68.0662.15+5.91+9.5%
Other expenses356.72290.53+66.19+22.8%
Total expenses3,0282,499+529.55+21.2%
Other income123.42134.25−10.83−8.1%
Tax88.50109.14−20.64−18.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹6,450.96 crore, up 21.9% from ₹5,291.61 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹6,782.22 crore, up 21.5%. Profit before tax was ₹830.86 crore, down 9.4% from ₹917.18 crore, and net profit was ₹636.15 crore, down 62.9% from ₹1,715.21 crore. Basic EPS was ₹57.82, against ₹155.92 a year earlier.

The year-ago half included the RED divestment and an exceptional gain from the sale of land and building, which management said made reported H1 PAT not directly comparable. On a continuing-operations basis, standalone H1 FY27 PAT was ₹642.4 crore, down 7.4% from ₹693.8 crore in H1 FY26, while standalone EPS was ₹58.38 against ₹63.07. Excluding the exceptional gain, standalone H1 FY26 PAT was ₹628.7 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations6,4515,292+21.9%
Profit before tax830.86917.18−9.4%
Net profit636.151,715−62.9%
EPS (₹)57.82155.92−62.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹16,617.91 crore against ₹15,799.36 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹12,638.66 crore against ₹12,368.89 crore. Borrowings were ₹36.17 crore, slightly lower than ₹36.21 crore, and cash was ₹182.77 crore against ₹178.06 crore. Inventories rose to ₹2,038.49 crore from ₹1,472.26 crore, trade receivables to ₹1,472.29 crore from ₹1,202.55 crore, and trade payables to ₹2,682.84 crore from ₹2,193.32 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹106.68 crore, against ₹477.33 crore generated in H1 FY26. Investing activities generated ₹503.07 crore, compared with ₹318.72 crore used a year earlier, and financing activities used ₹391.6 crore against ₹222.08 crore a year earlier. Capital expenditure was ₹126.68 crore in H1 FY27, below ₹136.77 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets16,61815,799
Total equity12,63912,369
Borrowings36.1736.21
Cash and equivalents182.77178.06
Inventories2,0381,472
Trade receivables1,4721,203

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−106.68477.33
Cash from investing503.07−318.72
Cash from financing−391.60−222.08
Capital expenditure126.68136.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Escorts Kubota done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹3,243.41 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest of the reported period and slightly above ₹3,207.55 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹2,444.88 crore in Q4 FY25, so the current level sits at the top of the range.

Profit after tax reached its peak of ₹1,397.1 crore in Q1 FY26 and its low of ₹250.22 crore in Q2 FY27, the current quarter. EBITDA margin peaked at 13.3% in Q3 FY26 and fell to 8.9% in Q2 FY27, the lowest margin in the series, after 11.1% in the previous quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2,948Q3 FY252,445Q4 FY252,500Q1 FY262,792Q2 FY263,280Q3 FY262,968Q4 FY263,208Q1 FY273,243Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
320.63Q3 FY25318.42Q4 FY251,397Q1 FY26318.11Q2 FY26358.32Q3 FY26320.52Q4 FY26385.93Q1 FY27250.22Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Agri machinery products reported revenue of ₹2,696.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.2% from ₹2,446.22 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT fell to ₹207.21 crore from ₹310.88 crore, and the EBIT margin was 7.7%.

Construction equipments reported revenue of ₹536.2 crore, up 58.6% from ₹338.1 crore a year earlier, while EBIT rose to ₹42.27 crore from ₹12.76 crore. The EBIT margin was 7.9%. Unallocated revenue was ₹10.8 crore, up 49.2% from ₹7.24 crore, with no EBIT reported in either period.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Agri machinery products2,696+10.2%207.217.7%
Construction equipments536.20+58.6%42.277.9%
Unallocated10.80+49.2%00.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited financial results, on both standalone and consolidated bases, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report from the statutory auditors and a press release. The board meeting began at 12:00 Noon and concluded for the day at 02:10 PM on 2 November 2026. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was announced in the same-day filings.

The company had earlier filed, on 15 October 2026, that the board would meet on 2 November 2026 to consider and approve the results, subject to limited review by the statutory auditors. The trading window for the company’s designated persons and their immediate relatives remained closed until 4 November 2026, inclusive.

What did Escorts Kubota's management say?

Management said the growth in the half was led by construction equipment and a 10.0% rise in tractor volumes, with first-half standalone revenue up 21.9% year on year. It said profit conversion weakened, with standalone EBITDA down 5.9%, the margin down to 10.1%, and Q2 standalone PAT down 20.6% year on year. Management cited material costs, adverse commodity prices and higher manufacturing overheads as the stated reasons for EBIT pressure.

Management noted that H1 export tractor volumes fell 14.8% while the industry grew 16.8%, and that Q2 export volume fell 10.3% against industry growth of 15.9%. It said domestic tractor volume grew 0.9% in Q2 against an industry decline of 3.1%, and highlighted rising non-tractor and greater-than-40-HP mix. Management also said H1 reported PAT is not directly comparable because H1 FY26 included the RED divestment and an exceptional gain from the sale of land and building.

Management pointed to operating leverage in the construction equipment segment and said capacity utilisation was about 62% for construction equipment and about 95% for tractors in Q2. The presentation said Q2 EBIT fell 20.1% year on year and 30.2% sequentially despite revenue growth of 16.3% and 1.7%, with adverse commodity prices, higher manufacturing overheads and lower non-operating income cited as reasons.

How did Escorts Kubota shares react?

The stock fell 3.8% within 5 minutes of the filing, 4.0% after 15 minutes and 5.3% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day down 6.0% from its pre-results close of ₹2,575.0, and by the next day's close it was down 5.1% from that same close.

The industry median moved up 1.8% on the reaction day and 2.5% by the next day's close, so the stock underperformed the sector by 7.8 percentage points on the reaction day and 7.5 percentage points by the next day's close. The Nifty Midcap 150 rose 1.3% on the reaction day. Earlier results-day moves were up 1.4% on 3 August 2026, up 1.1% on 7 May 2026, up 0.1% on 10 February 2026 and down 1.0% on 4 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAgricultural Commercial & Construction Vehicles median
5 minutes−3.8%
15 minutes−4.0%
30 minutes−5.3%
Reaction day−6.0%+1.8%
Next day−5.1%+2.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 August 2026+1.4%
7 May 2026+1.1%
10 February 2026+0.1%
4 November 2025−1.0%
4 August 2025+4.2%
8 May 2025−1.0%
10 February 2025−5.4%
7 November 2024−2.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Escorts Kubota's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹3,243 crore, up 16.2% from ₹2,792 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Escorts Kubota make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹250.22 crore, against a net profit of ₹318.11 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Escorts Kubota's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹22.74, against ₹28.92 in Q2 FY26.

How did Escorts Kubota shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −6.0% from the previous close; the median Agricultural Commercial & Construction Vehicles stock moved +1.8%.

When did Escorts Kubota announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.