MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Fabtech Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Fabtech Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 46.6% to ₹15.02 crore, revenue down 24.2%

Fabtech Technologies Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹92.09 crore and a net profit of ₹15.02 crore. Revenue fell 24.2% from Q2 FY26, while profit rose 256.8% from Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 11.0%, compared with 25.1% a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹92.09 crore, down ₹29.39 crore or 24.2% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹10.11 crore at an 11.0% margin, down ₹20.34 crore from Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹15.02 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.38, down ₹13.09 crore and ₹5.30 respectively from Q2 FY26.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹17.11 crore to ₹92.09 crore and net profit rose ₹10.81 crore to ₹15.02 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹167.07 crore, down 11.8% from H1 FY26, while PBT rose 9.1% to ₹26.89 crore.

How did Fabtech Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Fabtech Technologies’ consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹92.09 crore, down ₹29.39 crore or 24.2% from Q2 FY26, while total income fell ₹26.74 crore or 21.5% to ₹97.54 crore. EBITDA was ₹10.11 crore at an 11.0% margin, against ₹30.45 crore and 25.1% a year earlier, with margin lower by 14.1 percentage points.

The company reported a net profit of ₹15.02 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.38, down from ₹28.11 crore and ₹8.68 in Q2 FY26. PBT was ₹21.63 crore, down ₹9.25 crore or 30.0%, and tax was ₹6.70 crore against ₹3.15 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹17.11 crore or 22.8%, EBITDA rose ₹5.86 crore to ₹10.11 crore, and net profit rose ₹10.81 crore or 256.8%. The standalone basis recorded revenue of ₹56.24 crore and profit of ₹13.40 crore.

Fabtech Technologies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations92.0974.98121.48−24.2%+22.8%
Other income5.453.172.80+94.6%+71.9%
Total expenses84.2672.8993.40−9.8%+15.6%
EBITDA10.114.2530.45−66.8%+137.9%
EBITDA margin11.0%5.7%25.1%−14.1 pp+5.3 pp
Profit before tax21.635.2630.88−30.0%+311.2%
Tax6.701.023.15+112.7%+556.9%
Net profit15.024.2128.11−46.6%+256.8%
EPS (₹)3.380.958.68−61.1%+255.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Fabtech Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹84.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹9.14 crore or 9.8% from ₹93.40 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹2.22 crore or 24.6% to ₹11.25 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.19 crore or 0.7% to ₹26.81 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.04 crore to ₹1.03 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.05 crore to ₹1.26 crore.

Other income increased ₹2.65 crore or 94.6% to ₹5.45 crore, and the quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹8.35 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Tax increased ₹3.55 crore or 112.7% to ₹6.70 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the exceptional gain or the change in other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost11.259.03+2.22+24.6%
Finance costs1.031.07−0.04−3.7%
Depreciation1.261.31−0.05−3.8%
Other expenses26.8126.62+0.19+0.7%
Total expenses84.2693.40−9.14−9.8%
Other income5.452.80+2.65+94.6%
Tax6.703.15+3.55+112.7%
Exceptional items+8.35 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Fabtech Technologies reported revenue of ₹167.07 crore, down ₹22.42 crore or 11.8% from ₹189.49 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹175.69 crore, down ₹17.54 crore or 9.1%, while PBT rose ₹2.24 crore or 9.1% to ₹26.89 crore.

PAT for the first half was ₹19.24 crore, down ₹2.74 crore or 12.5% from ₹21.98 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS fell to ₹4.33 from ₹6.79, a decline of ₹2.46 or 36.2%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations167.07189.49−11.8%
Profit before tax26.8924.65+9.1%
Net profit19.2421.98−12.5%
EPS (₹)4.336.79−36.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹685.76 crore, against ₹653.70 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹439.08 crore from ₹419.77 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹31.29 crore from ₹42.73 crore and cash increased to ₹169.97 crore from ₹86.88 crore.

Inventories declined to ₹18.48 crore from ₹21.34 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹226.10 crore from ₹204.34 crore and trade payables fell to ₹83.65 crore from ₹105.37 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹41.14 crore, against an inflow of ₹44.89 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹117.65 crore against ₹12.33 crore, financing cash flow was ₹6.58 crore against an outflow of ₹44.11 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.22 crore against ₹2.35 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets685.76653.70
Total equity439.08419.77
Borrowings31.2942.73
Cash and equivalents169.9786.88
Inventories18.4821.34
Trade receivables226.10204.34

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−41.1444.89
Cash from investing117.6512.33
Cash from financing6.58−44.11
Capital expenditure0.222.35

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Fabtech Technologies done over the last 6 quarters?

Fabtech Technologies’ results have fluctuated across the last six quarters. Revenue peaked at ₹158.52 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹62.76 crore in Q3 FY26, before rising to ₹74.98 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹92.09 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore extended the sequential rise from Q1 FY27.

Profit after tax was highest at ₹28.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹6.13 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margin also peaked at 25.1% in Q2 FY26, fell to a negative 18.3% in Q3 FY26, and recovered to 5.7% in Q1 FY27 and 11.0% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
68.01Q1 FY26121.48Q2 FY2662.76Q3 FY26158.52Q4 FY2674.98Q1 FY2792.09Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−6.13Q1 FY2628.11Q2 FY26−5.68Q3 FY2622.06Q4 FY264.21Q1 FY2715.02Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

UAE revenue was ₹9.05 crore, down 80.8% from ₹47.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Saudi Arabia recorded revenue of ₹29.09 crore, down 7.9% from ₹31.57 crore, while Rest of the World revenue was ₹37.08 crore, down 25.8% from ₹49.99 crore.

India revenue rose 76.6% to ₹15.09 crore from ₹8.54 crore and Kenya revenue rose 66.8% to ₹4.55 crore from ₹2.73 crore. Morocco reported revenue of ₹5.12 crore; no year-ago comparison was available. Reported EBIT was ₹0 crore for each segment.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
UAE9.05−80.8%00.0%
Saudi Arabia29.09−7.9%00.0%
Morocco5.1200.0%
India15.09+76.6%00.0%
Kenya4.55+66.8%00.0%
Rest of the World37.08−25.8%00.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports, on 28 October 2026. The same filing did not report a dividend or fund raise.

The board also approved Alan Dias, Vice President-HR, as Senior Management Personnel with immediate effect, based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

What did Fabtech Technologies' management say?

Management maintained FY27 guidance for 25%-30% revenue growth and an 8%-9% adjusted PAT margin at year-end. It expects revenue and margins to improve in H2 FY27 as project milestones move into execution, with approximately INR800-850 crore of order additions or pipeline conversions over the next 12 months.

Management said more than INR700 crore of orders was commercially cleared for detailed execution and expects a European acquisition to close within six months or by Q1 FY28. It said PEB and civil-work contributions could begin in H2 FY27 or H1 FY28, subject to geopolitical conditions and business incubation. The earnings call also identified slower collections, higher freight and raw-material costs, site-security costs and project-execution timing as risks.

How did Fabtech Technologies shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock was down 1.7% after 5 minutes, 2.5% after 15 minutes and 0.8% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹126.00, it closed the first session that could trade on the news down 3.2%; by the next day’s close, it was down 0.5% from that pre-results close.

The Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median moved up 0.6% on the reaction day, leaving Fabtech Technologies 3.8 percentage points behind the sector median. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.7% on the reaction day and fell 1.9% by the next day’s close, when Fabtech was 0.5% below its pre-results close.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock fell 3.0% on 24 July 2026, rose 6.1% on 27 April 2026, fell 5.9% on 2 February 2026 and rose 9.7% on 27 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockMedical Equipment & Supplies median
5 minutes−1.7%
15 minutes−2.5%
30 minutes−0.8%
Reaction day−3.2%+0.6%
Next day−0.5%−1.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026−3.0%
27 April 2026+6.1%
2 February 2026−5.9%
27 October 2025+9.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Fabtech Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹92.09 crore, down 24.2% from ₹121.48 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Fabtech Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹15.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹28.11 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Fabtech Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.38, against ₹8.68 in Q2 FY26.

How did Fabtech Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.2% from the previous close; the median Medical Equipment & Supplies stock moved +0.6%.

When did Fabtech Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.